CITY COUNCIL / CONSEIL MUNICIPAL
BUDGET 2009
SPEAKERS’ LIST / LISTE DES INTERVENANTS
2 DECEMBER2008 / LE 2 DÉCEMBRE 2008
|
TIME. |
NAME |
ORGANIZATION |
CONTACT INFO |
|
|
|
||
50 |
10:10 |
Pier Rodier |
Vox Théâtre |
|
51 |
10:15 |
Lori Nash |
Friends of the Ottawa Public Library Ass’n. |
|
52 |
10:20 |
Mark
Scharfe |
Ramseyville
Community Association |
|
53 |
10:25 |
Guy Annable
|
To
discuss Auditor General items |
|
54 |
10:30 |
Diane
Doré |
Réseau des centres
pour aînés des francophones d’Ottawa
|
|
55 |
10:35 |
Leo
Lavergne |
Centre
Pauline Charron |
|
56 |
10:40 |
Bernadette
Landreville and Claudette Boyer |
Muséoparc
Vanier |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
11:00 |
Denis Perrault |
Centre
Séraphin-Marion d’Orléans |
|
58 |
11:10 |
Marcel
Gibeault |
Rendez-vous
des aînés francophones d’ottawa |
|
59 |
11:15 |
Tom
Trottier |
Citizens
for Safe Cycling |
|
60 |
11:20 |
Charles
Akband |
|
|
61 |
11:25 |
Jasna Jennings |
Byward
Market BIA |
|
62 |
11:30 |
Lori
Mellor |
Preston Street BIA |
|
63 |
11:35 |
Christine
Tessier |
Bytown
Museum |
|
64 |
11:40 |
Gerry
Lepage. |
Bank
Street BIA |
|
65 |
11:45 |
Kathi
Langston |
Orleans Young Players Theatre School |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
12:00 |
Erin
Williams |
Ottawa
Coalition to end violence against women |
|
67 |
12:05 |
John Heney |
President, Friends of the City of Ottawa Archives |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
12:15 |
Nick
Masciantonio |
Pres.,
Old Ottawa East Community Assoc. |
|
70 |
12:20 |
Louisa
Hache |
Professional
artist |
|
71 |
12:25 |
Jim
Poushinsky |
OCAPS
(Ottawa Citizens against pollution by sewage) |
|
12:30 – 1:30 |
LUNCH BREAK |
|||
72 |
1:35 |
Isabelle
Geoffrion |
Watson’s
Mill in Manotick |
|
73 |
1:40 |
Linda Balduzzi |
Ottawa Arts Court Foundation |
|
74 |
1:45 |
Nadia Laham and Diana Cantu |
Ottawa School of Art |
|
75 |
1:50 |
Shehryar Sarwar |
Glebe Parent’s Daycare |
|
76 |
1:55 |
Denis Perrault
& Dora Brown
|
Coalition of Health and Resource
Centres |
|
77 |
2:00 |
|
|
|
78 |
2:05 |
Michelle MacCormack |
Ottawa Museum Network |
|
79 |
2:10 |
Rosine
Kaley & Heather Tarnai-Filley |
Action
Logement |
|
80 |
2:15 |
Russell Mills
|
Opera Lyra |
|
81 |
2:20 |
Anne-Marie
Gray |
Rochester Heights Community House |
|
82 |
2:25 |
Amanda Lewis |
Ottawa School of Speech and Drama |
|
83 |
2:30 |
Claire
Lamare-Goyer, |
Présidente,
Chansonniers d'Ottawa inc. |
|
84 |
2:35 |
Karen Baker-Anderson |
Ottawa Inuit Children’s Centre |
|
85 |
2:40 |
Kelly Neall |
Ottawa International Animation Festival |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
3:00 |
Jocelyne Raymond and Celine Thibault |
Regroupment
des Services Educatifs |
|
87 |
3:05 |
Loretto
Beninger |
|
|
88 |
3:10 |
Kevin Wagorn |
Ottawa Fringe Festival |
|
89 |
3:15 |
Karen Sexsmith Pam Cripps |
Co-Operative Housing Association for Eastern Ontario (CHASEO) |
|
90 |
3:20 |
Sean Crossan |
|
|
91 |
3:25 |
Ken Holmes |
|
|
92 |
3:30 |
Glen Hodgins |
Ottawa Chamber Music Society |
|
93 |
3:35 |
Carole
Garnier-Ince Jim Devoe |
Mother
Craft Ottawa |
|
94 |
3:40 |
|
|
|
95 |
3:45 |
Paul Durber |
human services cuts |
|
96 |
3:50 |
Leslie Vaage |
Carleton University Graduate Association |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
4:00 |
Rachel Besharah |
President, CUPE 2204 |
|
98 |
4:05 |
Joanne Hightower or Amy Amlin |
Wellington Child Care |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
4:15 |
Paulette Dozois |
Neighbourhood Planning Initiative/Continuity Task Force |
|
101 |
4:20 |
Mike Steinberg, Chair |
Wellington West Business Improvement Area |
|
102 |
4:25 |
Peter Duschenes, President |
Wellington West Community Association |
|
103 |
4:30 |
Rachel Moore and Rosemary Tayler |
Nanny Goat Hill Community Garden |
|
104 |
4:35 |
Peter Honeywell |
Council for the Arts - Ottawa |
|
105 |
4:40 |
Lisa Di
Lorenzo |
Re : Buses |
|
|
|
|
|
|
106 |
5:00 |
Catherine Boucher |
Centretown Citizens Ottawa |
|
107 |
5:05 |
Sébastien
Lorquet |
Festival
Franco-ontarien |
|
108 |
5:10 |
Ishbel Solvason and Chris Laundry |
Chair, Social Housing Network -and - Nepean Housing |
|
109 |
5:15 |
Mike Lascelle and Jason Pearman |
Environmental Advisory Committee |
|
5:20 |
||||
5:25 |
||||
5:30 – 6:30 |
DINNER BREAK |
|||
110 |
6:35 |
Velvet Leclair |
Vanier Co-operative School Age Program |
|
111 |
6:40 |
Chris Mcleod |
Salamander Theatre For Young Audiences |
|
112 |
6:45 |
Claudette
Boyer |
ACFO |
|
113 |
6:50 |
Patsy Royer |
Re: funding for arts and heritage |
|
114 |
7:00 |
TBD (Paul Howes 4 youth) |
Morrison Gardens |
|
115 |
7:05 |
Cleve Hamilton |
Accessible cab driver |
|
116 |
7:10 |
Craig Watson. |
Re: cuts to OC Transpo |
|
117 |
7:15 |
Craig
MacAulay |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
118 |
7:35 |
Mireille
Chartrand |
Service a
l’enfance grandir ensemble |
|
119 |
7:40 |
Cristina Pulido-Vielma |
Canadian Hispanic Council |
|
120 |
7:45 |
Jane Boyko |
Re: cuts to culture and heritage |
|