1. APPOINTMENTS TO STANDING
COMMITTEES/COMMISSION – 2010-2014 COUNCIL TERM NOMINATIONS AUX COMITÉS PERMANENTS/COMMISSION - DURÉE DU MANDAT DU CONSEIL (2010-2014) |
COMMITTEE RECOMMENDATIONS AS AMENDED
1. That
Council approve:
a) The following appointments to the
Agriculture and Rural Affairs Committee, inclusive of the Mayor as an ex officio member of all Committees:
Councillor Stephen
Blais;
Councillor Eli
El-Chantiry;
Councillor Scott
Moffatt;
Councillor Shad
Qadri; and
Councillor Doug
Thompson:
b) The following appointments to the
Community and Protective Services Committee, inclusive of the Mayor as an ex officio member of all Committees:
Councillor Rick
Chiarelli;
Councillor Peter
Clark;
Councillor Eli
El-Chantiry;
Councillor Mathieu
Fleury;
Councillor Katherine
Hobbs;
Councillor Shad
Qadri;
Councillor Mark
Taylor; and
Councillor Diane
Holmes:
c) The following appointments to the
Environment Committee, inclusive of the Mayor as an ex officio member of all Committees:
Councillor David
Chernushenko;
Councillor Steve
Desroches;
Councillor Keith
Egli;
Councillor Mathieu
Fleury;
Councillor Peter
Hume;
Councillor Diane
Holmes;
Councillor Allan
Hubley;
Councillor Maria
McRae; and
Councillor Scott
Moffatt:
d) The following appointments to the
Planning Committee, inclusive of the Mayor as an ex officio member of all Committees:
Councillor Stephen
Blais;
Councillor Rainer
Bloess;
Councillor Rick
Chiarelli;
Councillor Jan
Harder;
Councillor
Katherine Hobbs;
Councillor Allan
Hubley;
Councillor Peter
Hume;
Councillor Bob
Monette;
Councillor Shad
Qadri; and
Councillor Mark
Taylor:
e) The following appointments to the
Transportation Committee, inclusive of the Mayor as an ex officio member of all Committees:
Councillor Rainer
Bloess;
Councillor David
Chernushenko;
Councillor Peter
Clark;
Councillor Diane
Deans;
Councillor Mathieu
Fleury;
Councillor Scott
Moffatt;
Councillor Bob
Monette;
Councillor Doug
Thompson;
Councillor Tim
Tierney; and
Councillor Marianne
Wilkinson:
f) The following appointments to the
Transit Commission, inclusive of the Mayor as an ex officio member of all Committees:
Councillor Stephen
Blais;
Councillor Rainer
Bloess;
Councillor Diane
Deans;
Councillor Steve
Desroches;
Councillor Keith
Egli;
Councillor Shad
Qadri;
Councillor Tim
Tierney; and
Councillor Marianne
Wilkinson: and
2.
That Council direct that the
Standing Committees and the Interim Transit Commission hold their Inaugural
Meetings immediately following a recess of the Wednesday, December 15, 2010
Special Council meeting, at which time each Standing Committee and the Interim
Transit Commission will elect their Chair, and that Council reconvene once
Chairs have been elected to finalize the membership of the Finance and Economic
Development Committee; and
That the Council members of the Board of Health also
select an Interim Chair for the purposes of budget development during the
recess period indicated above; and
That the election of Vice-Chair and consideration of
the Terms of Reference be at the first regular business meeting of the Standing
Committees and the Interim Transit Commission.
RECOMMANDATIONS MODIFIÉES DU COMITÉ
1.
Que le Conseil approuve :
a) Les nominations suivantes au Comité de l’agriculture
et des affaires rurales, y compris celle du maire en tant que membre de droit
de tous les comités :
conseiller Stephen
Blais;
conseiller Eli
El-Chantiry;
conseiller Scott
Moffatt;
conseiller Shad
Qadri; et
conseiller Doug
Thompson:
b) Les nominations suivantes au Comité des services
communautaires et de protection, y compris celle du maire en tant que membre de
droit de tous les comités :
conseiller Rick
Chiarelli;
conseiller Peter
Clark;
conseiller Eli
El-Chantiry;
conseiller Mathieu
Fleury;
conseillère
Katherine Hobbs;
conseiller Shad
Qadri;
conseiller Mark
Taylor; et
conseillère Diane
Holmes:
c) Les nominations suivantes au Comité de
l’environnement, y compris celle du maire en tant que membre de droit de tous
les comités :
conseiller David
Chernushenko;
conseiller Steve
Desroches;
conseiller Keith
Egli;
conseiller Mathieu
Fleury;
conseiller Peter
Hume;
conseillère Diane
Holmes;
conseiller Allan
Hubley;
conseillère Maria
McRae; et
conseiller Scott
Moffatt:
d) Les nominations suivantes au Comité de l’urbanisme, y
compris celle du maire en tant que membre de droit de tous les comités :
conseiller Stephen
Blais;
conseiller Rainer
Bloess;
conseiller Rick
Chiarelli;
conseillère Jan
Harder;
conseillère Katherine Hobbs;
conseiller Allan
Hubley;
conseiller Peter
Hume;
conseiller Bob
Monette;
conseiller Shad
Qadri; et
conseiller Mark
Taylor:
e) Les nominations suivantes au Comité des transports, y
compris celle du maire en tant que membre de droit de tous les comités :
conseiller Rainer
Bloess;
conseiller David
Chernushenko;
conseiller Peter
Clark;
conseillère Diane Deans;
conseiller Mathieu
Fleury;
conseiller Scott
Moffatt;
conseiller Bob
Monette;
conseiller Doug
Thompson;
conseiller Tim
Tierney; et
conseillère
Marianne Wilkinson:
f) Les nominations suivantes à la Commission du transport
en commun, y compris celle du maire en tant que membre de droit de tous les comités :
conseiller Stephen
Blais;
conseiller Rainer
Bloess;
conseillère Diane Deans;
conseiller Steve
Desroches;
conseiller Keith
Egli;
conseiller Shad
Qadri;
conseiller Tim
Tierney; et
conseillère
Marianne Wilkinson: et
2.
Que le Conseil enjoigne aux comités
permanents et à la Commission du transport en commun intérimaire de tenir leur
réunion inaugurale immédiatement après l’ajournement de la réunion
extraordinaire du Conseil du mercredi 15 décembre 2010, au cours de laquelle
chaque comité permanent et la Commission de transport en commun intérimaire
éliront leur président(e), et que le Conseil reprendra sa réunion une fois que
les présidents(es) auront été élus(es) afin de finaliser la composition du
Comité des finances et du développement économique;
Que les membres du Conseil siégeant au Conseil de
santé choisiront également un(e) président(e) intérimaire aux fins de
l’élaboration du budget durant le temps de l’ajournement mentionné ci-dessus; et
Que l’élection du(de la) vice-président(e) et l’examen
du mandat auront lieu durant la première séance de travail ordinaire des
comités permanents et de la Commission du transport en commun intérimaire.
Documentation
1.
City
Clerk and Solicitor’s report dated 13 December 2010 (ACS2010-CMR-CCB-0112).
2.
Nominating
Committee Draft Minutes 1, 14 December 2010.
Report to/Rapport au :
Comité des candidatures
and Council / et au Conseil
13 December 2010 / le 13 décembre 2010
Submitted by/Soumis par : M. Rick O’Connor,
City Clerk and Solicitor/Greffier et Chef du contentieux
(613) 580-2424 x21215, Rick.OConnor@ottawa.ca
Contact
Person/Personne ressource : Leslie Donnelly, Deputy City Clerk/Greffière
adjointe
(613)
580-2424 x28857, Leslie.Donnelly@ottawa.ca
SUBJECT: |
APPOINTMENTS TO STANDING
COMMITTEES/COMMISSION – 2010-2014 COUNCIL TERM |
|
|
OBJET
: |
NOMINATIONS AUX COMITÉS PERMANENTS/COMMISSION - DURÉE DU MANDAT DU CONSEIL (2010-2014) |
That the Nominating Committee consider
the appointments outlined in this report and recommend to Council the
membership of Standing Committees/Commission for the term of Council (2010-2014).
RECOMMANDATION DU RAPPORT
Que le Comité des candidatures examine
les nominations indiquées dans le présent rapport et recommande au Conseil
municipal les membres des comités permanents/commission pour la durée du mandat
du Conseil (2010-2014).
BACKGROUND
On
8 December 2010 City Council considered a report titled "Council
Governance Review - 2010-2014" (ACS2010-CMR-CCB-0106) dated 24 November 2010. Through this report, Council approved the
creation of six Standing Committees and one Commission, as follows:
·
Agriculture and Rural Affairs Committee
·
Community and Protective Services Committee
·
Environment Committee
·
Finance and Economic Development Committee
·
Planning Committee
·
Transportation Committee
·
Transit Commission
Terms of References are currently being developed
for these committees/commission and will likely be scheduled for review by the
respective committees/commission at each of their first meetings in 2011.
DISCUSSION
Following the establishment
of the committee structure, the membership of the committees must be
determined. On 8 December 2006, a memo
entitled “2010-2014 Term of Council – Nominating Committee Survey” was
distributed to all Members of Council.
This memo requested Members to identify the Standing Committees/Commission
on which they wish to serve, in order of preference. The results of this survey are outlined in
Document 1.
Through the Governance report, Council approved that
membership on all Standing Committees would be 8 to 11 members of Council with
2 exceptions – Agriculture and Rural Affairs Committee composed of 5 to 7
members and the Transit Commission is to be composed of 8 Members of
Council.
This report illustrates a
compilation of the survey information.
The Nominating Committee is requested to review the information and make
recommendations to Council keeping in mind the need to ensure a City-wide
balance and perspective, as well as recognizing as much as possible each
Councillor’s previous service, experience and areas of interest.
CONSULTATION
Consultation with Members of
Council was obtained through the Nominating Committee survey and request for
committee membership preferences and associated comments.
FINANCIAL IMPLICATIONS
There are no financial
implications associated with this report.
SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION
Document
1- Members of Council - Requested
Appointments to Standing Committees
DISPOSITION
The Nominating Committee
recommendations will be forwarded to Council for consideration and final
approval at its meeting scheduled for 15 December 2010.
Agriculture and Rural Affairs Committee (5 to 7 members required)
Member Name |
Ward |
Priority Ranking |
Additional Comments |
Eli El-Chantiry |
5 |
1 |
As a rural Councillor, my being on this Committee is imperative. I most recently served on the Committee as Vice-Chair. |
Stephen Blais |
19 |
1 |
|
Doug Thompson |
20 |
1 |
|
Scott Moffatt |
21 |
1 |
|
Allan Hubley |
23 |
5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Community and Protective Services Committee (8 to 11members required)
Member Name |
Ward |
Priority Ranking |
Additional Comments |
Mark Taylor |
7 |
1 |
|
Mathieu Fleury |
12 |
1 |
Mon
experience avec la ville est dans les parcs et loisirs. De plus, mon étude poste-secondaire s’y
rapproche. |
Eli El-Chantiry |
5 |
3 |
|
Shad Qadri |
6 |
3 |
Emergency services are very important to a growing community such as Ward 6. |
Rick Chiarelli |
8 |
3 |
|
Katherine Hobbs |
15 |
3 |
|
David Chernushenko |
17 |
3 |
|
Allan Hubley |
23 |
4 |
|
Stephen Blais |
19 |
7 |
|
Environment Committee (8 to 11 members
required)
Member Name |
Ward |
Priority Ranking |
Additional Comments |
Diane Holmes |
14 |
1 |
|
Maria McRae |
16 |
1 |
|
Steve Desroches |
22 |
1 |
|
Mathieu Fleury |
12 |
2 |
De
part ma jeunesse, il est très intéressant pour moi de trouver des manières
plus environnementale de faire les choses afin de protéger l’intérêt de nos
populations à venir |
Katherine Hobbs |
15 |
2 |
|
David Chernushenko |
17 |
2 |
This is one of
my strongest areas of expertise, and one where I retain a strong interest |
Peter Hume |
18 |
2 |
|
Allan Hubley |
23 |
2 |
|
Keith Egli |
9 |
3 |
|
Scott Moffatt |
21 |
3 |
|
Stephen Blais |
19 |
6 |
|
Finance and Economic Development Committee (8 to 11 members required)
Member Name |
Ward |
Priority Ranking |
Additional Comments |
Mayor Watson |
|
Required |
|
Marianne Wilkinson |
4 |
1 |
|
Rick Chiarelli |
8 |
1 |
As former Chair of the city’s Universal Program Review and member of TOP and key contributor to past budget compromises and to economic development strategy, these areas are the areas in which I could probably offer the strongest contribution. |
Keith Egli |
9 |
1 |
Legal background |
Peter Clark |
13 |
1 |
|
Allan Hubley |
23 |
1 |
|
Eli El-Chantiry |
5 |
2 |
I was previously a member of CSEDC and ABFC. I have much experience in this area. |
Mark Taylor |
7 |
2 |
|
Diane Deans |
10 |
2 |
|
Maria McRae |
16 |
2 |
|
Stephen Blais |
19 |
2 |
|
Tim Tierney |
11 |
3 |
|
Planning Committee (8 to 11 members required)
Member Name |
Ward |
Priority Ranking |
Additional Comments |
Rainer Bloess |
2 |
1 |
|
Jan Harder |
3 |
1 |
|
Shad Qadri |
6 |
1 |
|
Katherine Hobbs |
15 |
1 |
|
Peter Hume |
18 |
1 |
|
Bob Monette |
1 |
2 |
|
Rick Chiarelli |
8 |
2 |
|
Mark Taylor |
7 |
3 |
|
Stephen Blais |
19 |
3 |
|
Allan Hubley |
23 |
3 |
|
Transit Commission (8 members required)
Member Name |
Ward |
Priority Ranking |
Additional Comments |
Diane Deans |
10 |
1 |
|
Tim Tierney |
11 |
1 |
|
Rainer Bloess |
2 |
2 |
|
Shad Qadri |
6 |
2 |
As Stittsville is a developing community, it would be important that I
participate on the Transit Commission.
I also feel I would be a very good representative as a suburban voice. |
Keith Egli |
9 |
2 |
|
Peter Clark |
13 |
2 |
|
Marianne Wilkinson |
4 |
3 |
|
Steve Desroches |
22 |
3 |
|
Stephen Blais |
19 |
4 |
|
Allan Hubley |
23 |
7 |
|
Transportation Committee (8 to 11 members required)
Member Name |
Ward |
Priority Ranking |
Additional Comments |
Bob Monette |
1 |
1 |
|
David Chernushenko |
17 |
1 |
I have expertise in transportation planning, mode shifting, public
transit promotion, urban design and cycling infrastructure development. |
Marianne Wilkinson |
4 |
2 |
|
Tim Tierney |
11 |
2 |
|
Doug Thompson |
20 |
2 |
|
Scott Moffatt |
21 |
2 |
|
Steve Desroches |
22 |
2 |
|
Rainer Bloess |
2 |
3 |
|
Keith Egli |
9 |
3 |
|
Diane Deans |
10 |
3 |
|
Mathieu Fleury |
12 |
3 |
Beaucoup d’enjeu au niveau du transport dans mon quartier … je suis
également un cycliste… |
Peter Clark |
13 |
3 |
|
Stephen Blais |
10 |
5 |
|
Allan Hubley |
23 |
6 |
|
APPOINTMENTS TO STANDING COMMITTEES/COMMISSION –
2010-2014 COUNCIL TERM
NOMINATIONS
AUX COMITÉS PERMANENTS/COMMISSION - DURÉE DU MANDAT DU
CONSEIL (2010-2014)
ACS2010-CRS-CCB-0112 ciTY-WIDe /
à l’échelle de la ville
Mayor
Watson invited motions, in turn, on the composition of each of the Standing
Committees and the Transit Commission.
Moved
by Councillor S. Blais
That the
Nominating Committee recommend to Council the following appointments to the
Agriculture and Rural Affairs Committee, inclusive of the Mayor as an ex officio member of all Committees:
1. Councillor Stephen Blais
2. Councillor Eli El-Chantiry
3. Councillor Scott Moffatt
4. Councillor Shad Qadri
5. Councillor Doug Thompson
CARRIED
Councillor
Fleury proposed the following with respect to membership on the Community and
Protective Services Committee.
That the Nominating
Committee recommend to Council the following appointments to the Community and
Protective Services Committee, inclusive of the Mayor as an ex officio member of all Committees:
1. Councillor David Chernushenko
2. Councillor Rick Chiarelli
3. Councillor Peter Clark
4. Councillor Eli El-Chantiry
5. Councillor Mathieu Fleury
6. Councillor Katherine Hobbs
7. Councillor Shad Qadri
8. Councillor Mark Taylor
9. Councillor Diane Holmes
For reasons of workload, Councillor Chernushenko asked
that his name be stricken from the above-noted list. Councillor Fleury accepted this as a friendly
amendment. Committee then voted on the
motion, as amended.
Moved
by Councillor M. Fleury
That the
Nominating Committee recommend to Council the following appointments to the
Community and Protective Services Committee, inclusive of the Mayor as an ex officio member of all Committees:
1. Councillor Rick Chiarelli
2. Councillor Peter Clark
3. Councillor Eli El-Chantiry
4. Councillor Mathieu Fleury
5. Councillor Katherine Hobbs
6. Councillor Shad Qadri
7. Councillor Mark Taylor
8. Councillor Diane Holmes
CARRIED
as amended
Councillor McRae proposed the following with respect
to membership on the Environment Committee.
That the Nominating Committee recommend to
Council the following appointments to the Environment Committee, inclusive of
the Mayor as an ex officio member of
all Committees:
1. Councillor David Chernushenko
2. Councillor Steve Desroches
3. Councillor Keith Egli
4. Councillor Mathieu Fleury
5. Councillor Katherine Hobbs
6. Councillor Diane Holmes
7. Councillor Allan Hubley
8. Councillor Maria McRae
9. Councillor Scott Moffatt
Councillor Hume indicated he was particularly
interested in sitting on this Committee whereas Councillor Hobbs asked that her
name be stricken from the above-noted list for reasons of workload. Councillor McRae accepted these changes as
friendly to her motion. Committee then
voted on the motion as amended.
Moved by Councillor M. McRae
That the
Nominating Committee recommend to Council the following appointments to the
Environment Committee, inclusive of the Mayor as an ex officio member of all Committees:
1. Councillor David Chernushenko
2. Councillor Steve Desroches
3. Councillor Keith Egli
4. Councillor Mathieu Fleury
5. Councillor Peter Hume
6. Councillor Diane Holmes
7. Councillor Allan Hubley
8. Councillor Maria McRae
9. Councillor Scott Moffatt
CARRIED
as amended
With respect to the composition of the Finance and
Economic Development Committee, Councillor McRae moved the following motion:
Moved by Councillor M. McRae
WHEREAS
the Governance Report 2010-2014 determined that the membership of the Finance
and Economic Development Committee shall be comprised of “all the Standing
Committee Chairs, including the Transit Commission Chair, and four members-at-large”;
and
WHEREAS,
although the new Board of Health will not be fully constituted until after the
citizen members are appointed, the Council members of the Board of Health will
have a defined role to play as part of the 2011 budget process; and
WHEREAS
it has been past practice that the Standing Committees meet immediately
following the adjournment of the Council meeting in which the Nominating
Committee report is considered, so that they may proceed with the selection of
the Standing Committee Chairs;
THEREFORE
BE IT RESOLVED that the Nominating Committee recommend that Council direct that
the Standing Committees and the Interim Transit Commission hold their Inaugural
Meetings immediately following a recess of the Wednesday, December 15, 2010
Special Council meeting, at which time each Standing Committee and the Interim
Transit Commission will elect their Chair, and that Council reconvene once
Chairs have been elected to finalize the membership of the Finance and Economic
Development Committee; and
BE
IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Council members of the Board of Health also select
an Interim Chair for the purposes of budget development during the recess
period indicated above; and
BE
IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the election of Vice-Chair and consideration of the
Terms of Reference be at the first regular business meeting of the Standing
Committees and the Interim Transit Commission.
CARRIED
Moved by Councillor M. Taylor
That the Nominating Committee recommend to
Council the following appointments to the Planning Committee, inclusive of the
Mayor as an ex officio member of all
Committees:
1. Councillor Stephen Blais
2. Councillor Rainer Bloess
3. Councillor Rick Chiarelli
4. Councillor Jan Harder
5. Councillor Katherine Hobbs
6. Councillor Allan Hubley
7. Councillor Peter Hume
8. Councillor Bob Monette
9. Councillor Shad Qadri
10. Councillor Mark Taylor
CARRIED
Moved by Councillor M. Fleury
That the Nominating Committee recommend to
Council the following appointments to the Transportation Committee, inclusive
of the Mayor as an ex officio member
of all Committees:
1. Councillor Rainer Bloess
2. Councillor David Chernushenko
3. Councillor Peter Clark
4. Councillor Diane Deans
5. Councillor Mathieu Fleury
6. Councillor Scott Moffatt
7. Councillor Bob Monette
8. Councillor Doug Thompson
9. Councillor Tim Tierney
10. Councillor Marianne Wilkinson
CARRIED
Councillor Wilkinson proposed the following with
respect to membership on the Transit Commission.
That the Nominating Committee recommend to
Council the following Council member appointments to the Transit Commission,
inclusive of the Mayor as an ex officio
member of all Committees:
1. Councillor Stephen Blais
2. Councillor Rainer Bloess
3. Councillor Diane Deans
4. Councillor Steve Desroches
5. Councillor Keith Egli
6. Councillor Shad Qadri
7. Councillor Tim Tierney
8. Councillor Marianne Wilkinson
Councillor Clark expressed a particular
interest in being appointed to the Transit Commission, referencing his past
experience as Chair of the former Regional Transit Commission and the
priorities he had expressed in responding to the Nominating Committee
survey. Mayor Watson noted that, through
Governance, Council had approved a limit to the number of members that could be
appointed to the Transit Commission. He
then referenced a discussion held the previous day on this subject and noted
that unless a member of the Nominating Committee was prepared to move an
amendment, the motion would stand.
Committee then voted on the motion as presented.
Moved by Councillor M. Wilkinson
That the Nominating Committee recommend to
Council the following Council member appointments to the Transit Commission,
inclusive of the Mayor as an ex officio
member of all Committees:
1. Councillor Stephen Blais
2. Councillor Rainer Bloess
3. Councillor Diane Deans
4. Councillor Steve Desroches
5. Councillor Keith Egli
6. Councillor Shad Qadri
7. Councillor Tim Tierney
8. Councillor Marianne Wilkinson
CARRIED
[1] Mayor Watson is Chair of the Finance and Economic Development Committee and an ex officio member on all other Standing Committees.