Skip to main content

Commemorative naming

Commemorative naming policy

Commemorative Naming Policy for Municipal Parks, Streets and Facilities

Department: Office of the City Clerk and Solicitor
Branch: Policy and Technical Solutions Services
Authority: City Council
Approval Date: 24 July 2002
Effective Date: Upon Council approval (24 July 2002)
Revision Date: 9 November 2016

Policy Statement

The City of Ottawa is committed to providing a fair, consistent and efficient process, while respecting the important need for public consultation and legislative approvals, with respect to commemorative naming of municipal streets, parks, and parts of parks, facilities, and parts of facilities after a person, persons, or family name.

Definitions

For the purpose of this policy, the following definitions apply.

Commemorative - shall refer to the official naming of a municipal street, park, part of a park, facility, or part of a facility, to commemorate a person, persons, or family.

Purpose

The main objectives of this policy are:

To ensure a clear, efficient and timely naming process; To ensure the application of key criteria to determine the validity of a commemorative name; To ensure the application of a concrete consultation process and community participation; To ensure one central repository for all commemorative naming requests for streets, parks, parts of parks, facilities, or parts of facilities. To ensure the proper approval process and the importance of the role played by legislative bodies (i.e. Committee and Council approval and Ottawa Public Library (OPL) Board approval when necessary); To serve as a working group that develops recommendations on commemorative names for Council’s consideration.

Application

This policy applies to all City employees, including full-time, part-time, and temporary employees, summer students and co-op placements, and persons acting on behalf of the City (e.g. consultants, contractors), as well as Members of Council and the public with respect to the commemorative naming of municipal streets, parks, parts of parks, facilities and parts of facilities after a person, persons, or family name.

Any member of the public or City Council may submit a nomination for the commemorative naming of a municipal park, facility or street. For commemoration purposes, the term municipal park shall include other components, such as sporting fields contained within a larger park. 

Policy Requirements

The policy is, above all, principles-based with an emphasis on public consultation, a dignified process for nominees, and respect for Council’s decision making authority. 

Criteria

Where the naming of a street, municipal park, parts of a park, facility, or parts of a facility is being requested, at least one of the following criteria shall apply:

  • The nominated individual shall have demonstrated excellence, courage or exceptional service to the citizens of the City of Ottawa, the Province of Ontario and/or Canada;
  • The nominated individual shall have an extraordinary community service record; The nominated individual shall have worked to foster equality and reduce discrimination;
  • Where the nominated individual is a current City employee, the individual shall have made an outstanding contribution to the City of Ottawa outside of his/her capacity and duties as a City employee or they may be recognized for their exceptional service once they are no longer a City employee;
  • An individual may be recognized for a significant financial contribution to a park or facility, where that contribution significantly benefits the community that the park or facility serves;
  • The nominated name has historical significance to the community, City of Ottawa, Province of Ontario, or Canada.

Single Use

A commemorative name should only be used once. No Memorials

The Policy is not open to commemorate an individual’s death.  These applications will be directed to the Commemorative Bench Program, the Commemorative Tree Program, Roadside Memorial Sign Program, or other appropriate memorial program.

Commemorative Naming Application Form

The commemorative naming information sheet, application form, and required affidavits are available in French and English through the contact noted at the end of this policy document.

Processes

The commemorative naming process for municipal streets, parks, parts of parks, facilities, and parts of facilities may involve a different course of action depending on the circumstances surrounding the request/requirement for naming.

A. Process for Parks and Facilities

  • Receipt of a Nomination/Application: All requests for commemorative naming are to be submitted in writing by completing the Commemorative Naming Application Form and supporting documentation.
  • Processing of the Nomination/Application: Processing the application involves confirmation of criteria, reference checks (if applicable), discussion with the applicant and the applicable City departments, initial meeting of the Commemorative Naming Committee (“CNC”), public consultation for a 30-day period, compiling consultation results, and a reconvening meeting of the CNC for a review of the public consultation results, if required.
  • Report to Council: When a name is recommended for approval, a report to the appropriate Standing Committee and Council is prepared containing the CNC’s recommendation with the exception of the naming of OPL buildings and spaces within (including mobile units), which will be approved by the OPL Board. Implementation of Approved Nomination: Upon Committee and Council approval, implementation of the approved commemorative name is undertaken. This involves final notification to the nominee and an official unveiling ceremony for the nominee and family with the presentation of a plaque to be erected at the site, indicating the name as well as its significance for commemoration (the OPL assumes responsibility for any associated library naming event).
  • In cases where there is no opposition received during the public consultation period, a report can be submitted directly to the appropriate Standing Committee and Council, without  the reconvening of the CNC for a second meeting.  Opposition is defined as a clear expression that the candidate in question does not meet the criteria for commemoration as outlined in this policy.

B. Process for Commemorative Street Naming

Commemorative street names shall remain the responsibility of Building Code Services Branch.  Where a request for a commemorative street name has been made, initial contact with Building Code Services Branch is made. The name will be vetted through the investigation and criteria evaluation process of this policy. Once endorsed, it will be forwarded to the Building Code Services Branch for processing in accordance with the Municipal Addressing By-law. A meeting of the CNC is not required for the naming of a street.

Public Consultation

Notice and public consultation shall be undertaken in accordance with the size and scope of the park or facility being named, and in consultation with affected Members of Council.  The public consultation period shall last 30 calendar days.

Written submissions and/or petitions received during the public consultation phase must be verifiable. To that end:

  • Each written submission must include the submitter’s full first and last name; and
  • Any petition must adhere to the guidelines outlined in Council’s Petition Policy with respect to petition requirements.

City staff will provide the final decision on a proposal to individuals who submit a comment under the public consultation component, and provide a copy of the Commemorative Naming policy and information sheet, upon request.

Commemorative Naming Committee (“CNC”)

The CNC, a staff-Council committee, is composed of the following representatives:

  • City Clerk and Solicitor (or designate)
  • Chief Building Official (or designate)
  • General Manager, Recreation, Cultural and Facility Services Department (or designate)
  • General Manager, Public Works and Environmental Services Department (or designate)
  • General Manager, Planning, Infrastructure and Economic Development Department (or designate)
  • Mayor (or designate)
  • Ward Councillor (or designate)
  • Ottawa Public Library CEO (or designate) if required
  • Ottawa Public Library Board Chair (or designate) if required

In the event that a park or facility crosses ward boundaries and is located in more than one ward, all affected ward Councillors shall be considered part of the CNC.  Furthermore, in instances where the proposal is of a “City-wide” nature or significance, the City Clerk and Solicitor may recommend that a chair (or designate) of a standing committee or board be invited to participate on the CNC.  

Multiple Names

In instances where multiple names have been submitted for a single street, park or facility, the CNC may select one or more proposal(s) to move forward.

The CNC supports public consultation in a manner that is dignified for nominees.  As such, the CNC may expand or narrow the number of proposals for a particular street, park or facility, as it deems appropriate. 

Renaming

The renaming process shall be identical to the commemorative naming process and also require City Council as the final authority for approving the proposed park or facility name. However, the renaming of an existing commemoration shall be subject to a 60-day public consultation period.

Other

A Member of Council may request that the CNC address other commemorations such as the naming of other public features or public spaces.  A Member of Council may also request that the CNC conduct public consultation on a name that is not that of a person, persons, or family.  

Exceptions

In keeping with its powers set out in the Municipal Act, 2001, Council may assign a commemorative name by resolution, notwithstanding the provisions included in the Commemorative Naming Policy.

The Ottawa Police Services Board has delegated authority for the naming of municipal police buildings in whole or in part.

Public List of Approved Commemorations 

All approved commemorations are listed publicly on Ottawa.ca.

Responsibilities

Employees

It is the responsibility of employees, including management, to:

  • Understand and support this policy, and ensure that the policy is communicated to employees and the public.
  • Work cooperatively with the City Clerk and Solicitor, or his designate, with respect to the provision of information and necessary approvals regarding municipal parks, streets and facilities.
  • Direct relevant inquiries to the City Clerk and Solicitor or the contact noted at the end of this policy document

It is also the responsibility of departmental staff to notify the City Clerk and Solicitor when a new park or facility is to be constructed.  Furthermore, the appropriate staff will provide information regarding the specific park or facility and the applicable time frame for construction and City ownership, and, if applicable, information with respect to proposed names for the park or facility.

Contact

Enquiries regarding commemorative naming should be directed to:

Kiel Anderson
Manager, Policy and Technical Solutions Services
City of Ottawa
Tel: (613) 580-2424 ext. 13430
namingottawa@ottawa.ca

Commemorative Naming Previous approvals

Since the adoption of the Commemorative Naming Policy in 2002, the City of Ottawa has approved the commemorations below.  For more information about this list, please contact namingottawa@ottawa.ca

Commemorative Street Names

Names approved through the commemorative naming process and currently in use.
Name of Nominee Street Name Ward Approval Reason for Commemoration
Lawrence Freiman Lawrence Freiman Lane Ward 14 - Somerset September 2003 First Chairman of the Board of Trustees of the National Arts Centre.
Billy Bishop Billy Bishop Private Ward 16 - River/Rivière January 2005 World War I fighter pilot who exemplified courage and exceptional service to citizens of Canada.
Cpl. William A. Doak  William Doak Private Ward 13 - Rideau-Rockcliffe August 2005 Killed on duty in 1922, William Doak gave himself fully through his duty as a corporal with the Royal Canadian Mounted Police.
Sgt. Richard H. Nicholson  Richard Nicholson Private Ward 13 - Rideau-Rockcliffe August 2005 Killed on duty in 1928, Richard Nicholson gave himself fully through his duty as a sergeant with the Royal Canadian Mounted Police.
Cst. Alexander Gamman  Alexander Gamman Private Ward 13 - Rideau-Rockcliffe August 2005 Killed on duty in 1950, Alexander Gamman gave himself fully through his duty as a constable with the Royal Canadian Mounted Police.
Cpl. Maxwell G. Bailey  Maxwell Bailey Private  Ward 13 - Rideau-Rockcliffe August 2005 Killed on duty in 1913, Maxwell Bailey gave himself fully through his duty as a corporal with the Royal Northwest Mounted Police. 
Cst. J. Terrence Hoey  Terrence Hoey Private  Ward 13 - Rideau-Rockcliffe August 2005 Killed on duty in 1958, Terrence Hoey gave himself fully through his duty as a constable with the Royal Canadian Mounted Police. 
Cst. Willis E. Rhodeniser  Willis Rhodeniser Private  Ward 13 - Rideau-Rockcliffe August 2005 Killed on duty in 1939, Willis Rhodeniser gave himself fully through his duty as a constable with the Royal Canadian Mounted Police. 
Cst. Norman A. Gleadow  Norman Gleadow Private Ward 13 - Rideau-Rockcliffe August 2005 Killed on duty in 1939, Norman Gleadow gave himself fully through his duty as a constable with the Royal Canadian Mounted Police.
Cst. Donald G. Stackhouse  Donald Stackhouse Private Ward 13 - Rideau-Rockcliffe August 2005 Killed in Italy in 1944, Donald Stackhouse gave himself fully while serving with the Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Provost Corps.   
Terry Dalkowski Dalkowski Private Ward 8 - College October 2005 Assisted less fortunate residents through her volunteer work on the Nepean Housing Corporation.
Paul Antonio Métivier Paul Métivier Drive Ward 22 - Gloucester-South Nepean October 2005 World War I veteran who exemplified courage and exceptional service to citizens of Canada.
Roy Errington Roy Errington Way Ward 4 - Kanata North November 2005 Demonstrated excellence as a leading entrepreneur in medical technology and founder of MDS Nordion.
Sir Sandford Fleming Sandford Fleming Avenue Ward 18 - Alta Vista March 2006 Outstanding pioneer, surveyor, proposed standard time zones, and invented first Canadian postage stamp.
Evelyn Powers Evelyn Powers Private Ward 6 - Stittsville April 2006 Development site original landowner, a female aviator and entrepreneur in the early 1900s.  
William LeBoutillier LeBoutillier Avenue Ward 13 - Rideau-Rockcliffe November 2006 World War II veteran who exemplified courage and exceptional service to citizens of Canada.
Alex Polowin Alex Polowin Ward 17 - Capital November 2006 World War II veteran who exemplified courage and exceptional service to citizens of Canada.
Frank J. Cauley Frank Cauley Way Ward 19 - Cumberland March 2007 World War II veteran who exemplified courage and exceptional service to citizens of Canada.
Osmond Daley Osmond Daley Drive Ward 5 - West Carleton-March June 2007 Original landowner and former Councillor of Huntley Township.
Francisco (Frank) Mancuso Mancuso Court Ward 4 - Kanata North August 2007 World War II veteran who exemplified courage and exceptional service to citizens of Canada.
Frederick Richard Paine Paine Avenue Ward 4 - Kanata North November 2008 World War II veteran who exemplified courage and exceptional service to citizens of Canada.
Frank Cabrelle Cabrelle Place Ward 21 - Rideau-Goulbourn January 2009 Long-time resident and community builder in Manotick.
John David McManus McManus Avenue Ward 22 - Gloucester-South Nepean January 2009 Long-standing volunteer of charitable causes, including the Ottawa Hospital.
Sue Holloway Sue Holloway Drive Ward 22 - Gloucester-South Nepean March 2009 Canadian athlete, Olympic medalist, and Canadian Hall of Fame inductee.
Glenroy Gilbert Glenroy Gilbert Drive Ward 22 - Gloucester-South Nepean March 2009 World and Olympic track and field champion and Canada’s Sports Hall of Fame inductee.
Brian Richard Good Brian Good Avenue Ward 22 - Gloucester-South Nepean November 2009 War in Afghanistan veteran who exemplified courage and exceptional service to citizens of Canada.
Madeleine Meilleur Meilleur Private Ward 12 - Rideau-Vanier April 2009 Former Councillor of the City of Ottawa and of the Regional Municipality of Ottawa-Carleton.
Roger Neilson Roger Neilson Ward 4 - Kanata North  May 2010 Former coach of the Ottawa Senators and a Hockey Hall of Fame inductee.
Jean Frederick Andre Audet Andre Audet Avenue Ward 3 - Barrhaven November 2010 World War II veteran who exemplified courage and exceptional service to citizens of Canada.
Brian Coburn Brian Coburn Boulevard Ward 19 - Cumberland April 2011 Former Councillor and Mayor of the Township of Cumberland, Councillor of the Regional Municipality of Ottawa-Carleton, Member of Provincial Parliament, and Cabinet Minister.
Ferdinand Riendeau and Ferdinand Paul-Émile Riendeau Soldats-Riendeau Street Ward 3 - Barrhaven September 2011 World Wars I and II veterans who exemplified courage and exceptional service to citizens of Canada.
Rhéal Bergeron Bergeron Private Ward 2 - Innes November 2011 Long-time owner of a local business with historical significance to the community of Orléans.
Slattery's Field Slattery's Field Street Ward 22 - Gloucester-South Nepean November 2011 In celebration of Ottawa's first “accidental” airfield.
Constable Eric Czapnik Eric Czapnik Way Ward 1 - Orléans November 2011 Murdered in 2009, Eric Czapnik gave himself fully through his duty as a constable with the Ottawa Police.
Gerry Lalonde Gerry Lalonde Drive Ward 19 - Cumberland December 2011 Provided exceptional contributions to the City of Ottawa and Cumberland as a farmer, Councillor, and Mayor.
Dave Smith Dave Smith Crescent Ward 22 - Gloucester-South Nepean February 2012 Ottawa businessman and founder of the Dave Smith Youth Treatment Centre. 
Reverend Edward C. Attwell Attwell Private Ward 4 - Kanata North May 2012 Historical significance to the community as Rector of nearby Parish of March from 1965-1988.
Albert Boyd Albert Boyd Ward 5 - West Carleton-March May 2012 Served his community as Councillor and Reeve of Huntley Township and Warden of Carleton County.
Lionel Laurin Laurin Crescent Ward 1 - Orléans May 2012 Local business owner with extensive record of volunteerism and fundraising for local charities.
John P. (Jack) Cadieux and his ancestors Cadieux Court  Ward 20 - Osgoode June 2012 Long-time land owner.  Military veterans. Jean Cadieu Jr. was the inspiration for the French-Canadian folkloric song entitled “La complainte de Cadieu.”
John Hedley Hedley Way Ward 5 – West Carleton-March August 2012 Historical significance: Pioneer of March Township.
Jerome (Jerry) Jodoin Jerome Jodoin Drive TBD Oct 2012 World War II veteran who exemplified courage and exceptional service to citizens of Canada.
Anand Aggarwal Anand Private Ward 16 - River Nov 2012 Extensive community service, particularly to the Indo Canada Chamber of Commerce, the University of Ottawa Heart Institute, and as founder of Dhadkan.
Antonio Farley Antonio Farley Street Ward 19 - Cumberland Nov 2012 Historical significance to the area of Cumberland.
Don Brown Don Brown Ward 23 - Kanata South March 2013 Longtime educator and volunteer who was particularly active in hockey at the local, provincial, national, and international levels.
Charlie Rogers Charlie Rogers Ward 23 - Kanata South  March 2013 Professional surveyor and former municipal councillor for Glen Cairn who helped design the lay-out of the Glen Cairn community.
John Fermoyle John Fermoyle Ward 22 - Gloucester South Nepean September 2013 Historical significance as an early settler along the Jock River at Heart’s Desire.
Gordon Murdock Gordon Murdock Road Ward 20 - Osgoode September 2013 Historical significance to the area of Osgoode.
Louis Forget Louis-Forget Road Ward 20 - Osgoode September 2013 Historical significance to the area of Osgoode.
Esdras Terrien Esdras-Terrien Avenue Ward 19 - Cumberland October 2013 Co-founder of the newspaper Le Droit.
Barry Helman Barry Helman Crescent Ward 3 - Barrhaven November 2013 Korean War veteran who exemplified courage and exceptional service to citizens of Canada.
Ralph Jago Ralph Jago Way Ward 21 - Rideau-Goulbourn January 2014 War veteran and long-time resident of North Gower.
Huneault Huneault Crescent Ward 2 - Innes March 2014 Historical significance to the area of Notre-Dame-des-Champs.
Thériault Thériault Way Ward 2 - Innes March 2014 Historical significance to the area of Notre-Dame-des-Champs.
Edward and Dinah Davies Davies Ward 23 - Kanata South March 2014 Extensive community service, particularly active in local sports.
Laporte Family Famille-Laporte Avenue Ward 19 - Cumberland April 2014 Historical significance to the area of Orléans.
Jean Décoeur Décoeur Ward 19 - Cumberland May 2014 Local engineer whose innovative designs have been implemented throughout Ottawa.
George Offley Offley Ward 21 - Rideau-Goulbourn June 2014 World War II veteran who became a tireless volunteer in his community.
Robert Grant Robert Grant Ward 6 - Stittsville July 2014 Historical significance to the area of Goulbourn.
Princess Patricia of Connaught Princess Patricia Way Ward 17 - Capital August 2014 Historical significance to the City of Ottawa.
Lionel and Rhéo Vinette Lionel-Rhéo Ward 1 - Orléans October 2014 Historical significance to the area of Orléans.
Helen Rapp Helen Rapp Way Ward 22 - Gloucester South Nepean November 2014 World War II veteran and community volunteer.
Hector Hotte Hector-Hotte Ward 12 – Rideau-Vanier March 2015 Former municipal councillor (Eastview/Vanier) and community volunteer.
Elizabeth Cosgrove Elizabeth Cosgrove Private Ward 2 - Innes March 2015 Historical significance to the area of Notre Dame des Champs.
Elizabeth Mullin Mullin Private Ward 2 - Innes March 2015 Historical significance to the area of Notre Dame des Champs.
Jeremiah Kealey Jeremiah Kealey Ward 17 - Capital April 2015 Historical significance to the area of Ottawa East.
Eugene de Mazenod De Mazenod Ward 17 - Capital May 2015 Founder of the Oblates and the first Bishop to arrive in Canada in 1841.
Adrien Telmon Telmon Ward 17 - Capital May 2015 First Oblate to arrive in Ottawa and founder of St. Joseph’s College.
Léo Deschâtelets Deschâtelets Ward 17 - Capital May 2015 Oblate priest who was the eighth and last superior general elected for life.
Joffre Bélanger Joffre-Bélanger Ward 12 – Rideau-Vanier June 2015 Long-time community volunteer with exceptional contributions to the community.
Grant Toole Grant-Toole Ward 12 – Rideau-Vanier June 2015 Long-time community volunteer with exceptional contributions to the community.
Domenico Lentini Lentini Ward 8 - College June 2015 Historical significance to the community.
Arnie McWatters McWatters Ward 8 - College June 2015 Former Ottawa Rough Riders football player who went on to coach at the University of Ottawa and Carleton University.
Frank Bender Frank Bender Ward 2 - Innes June 2015 Long-time community volunteer with exceptional contributions to the community.
William Ephraim Lindsay William Lindsay Ward 20 - Osgoode September 2015 Historical significance to the community of Osgoode.
Duncan MacTavish MacTavish Ward 20 - Osgoode September 2015 Historical significance to the community of Osgoode.
Elsie MacGill Elsie MacGill Ward 8 – College or Ward 10 – Gloucester Southgate October 2015 World’s first female aircraft designer and the first woman to receive an electrical engineering degree in Canada.
Vibert Douglas Vibert Douglas Ward 8 – College or Ward 10 – Gloucester Southgate October 2015 Canadian astronomer and the first Canadian woman to become an astrophysicist.
Leone Farrell Leone Farrell Ward 8 – College or Ward 10 – Gloucester Southgate October 2015 Key figure in the successful mass production of the polio vaccine.
Hilda Ranscombe Hilda Ranscombe Ward 8 – College or Ward 10 – Gloucester Southgate October 2015 Regarded, in her time, as the greatest female hockey player in the world.
Elsie Knott Elsie Knott Ward 8 – College or Ward 10 – Gloucester Southgate October 2015 First woman in Canada to be elected as Chief of a First Nation.
Eileen Vollick Eileen Vollick Ward 8 – College or Ward 10 – Gloucester Southgate October 2015 Canada's first licensed female pilot and the first Canadian woman to parachute into water.
Agnes Macphail Agnes Macphail Ward 8 – College or Ward 10 – Gloucester Southgate October 2015 First woman to be elected to the Canadian House of Commons.
Jennie Trout Jennie Trout Ward 8 – College or Ward 10 – Gloucester Southgate October 2015 First woman in Canada legally to become a medical doctor and, until 1880, the only woman in Canada licensed to practice medicine.
Lady Mary Pellatt Lady Pellatt Ward 8 – College or Ward 10 – Gloucester Southgate October 2015 Served as the first Chief Commissioner of the Girl Guides of Canada.
Maud Menten Menten Ward 8 – College or Ward 10 – Gloucester Southgate October 2015 Canadian physician-scientist who made significant contributions to enzyme kinetics and histochemistry.
Joséphine Marchand Joséphine-Marchand Ward 8 – College or Ward 10 – Gloucester Southgate October 2015 Founded the monthly magazine Le Coin du feu, the first periodical in French edited by a woman.
Ralph Hennessy Ralph Hennessy To be confirmed November 2015 World War II veteran and community volunteer.
Lionel Allard Lionel-Allard Ward 19 - Cumberland December 2015 Historical significance for the community of Vars.
Israel Surprenant Surprenant Ward 19 - Cumberland December 2015 Historical significance for the community of Vars.
Samantha Eastop Samantha Eastop Ward 6 - Stittsville January 2016 Young local athlete who has participated in the Canadian Transplant Games and represented Canada at the World Transplant Games, winning numerous medals in various events.
Hélène Campbell Hélène-Campbell Ward 3 - Barrhaven March 2016 Young local transplant recipient well known for having launched a social media campaign to raise awareness about organ donation, which resulted in an unprecedented rise in registration to donor lists in Canada and the USA.
Fern Casey Fern Casey Ward 2 - Innes June 2016 Councillor in the former Township of Cumberland and long-time community volunteer with exceptional contributions to her community.
Paul Barber Barber Ward 12 - Rideau-Vanier June 2016 Born into slavery in Kentucky, he is believed to be one of the first black settlers in Ottawa. He trained horses for Parliamentarians and the Ottawa Horseman’s Club and, in 1905, was hired as a horse trainer for the Ottawa Police.
René Doré René-Doré Ward 12 - Rideau Vanier June 2016

Long-time volunteer with exceptional contributions to the community. Mr. Doré was well-known for his involvement within the Vanier community as co-owner of the dépanneur Hannah, President of Action Vanier, and Scout Leader, Notre-Dame du Saint-Esprit Parish. 

Sarah Billings

Sarah Billings

Ward 18- Alta Vista January 2017

Historical significance to the community of Billings Bridge.

Cox family Cox Country Ward 19 - Cumberland January 2017

Significant contributions to the agricultural history and development of Cumberland Township and the City of Ottawa.

Pierre-Esprit Radisson Radisson Ward 1 - Orleans September 2016 17th century French explorer and fur trader widely credited as having founded the Hudson’s Bay Company.
Alison Korn Alison Korn Ward 6 - Stittsville July 2016 Canadian Olympian and World Rowing Champion.
Jack Lougheed Jack Lougheed Ward 5 – West Carleton - March July 2016 Long-time community volunteer with exceptional contributions to the Fitzroy Harbour Village community.
Sister Gilberte Paquette Gilberte Paquette Ward 12 – Rideau Vanier March 2016 Exceptional hospital administration contributions to the City of Ottawa.

List of available Commemorative Street Names

Names previously approved through the commemorative naming process and available for use.
Name of Nominee Street Name Ward Approval Reason for Commemoration
John Kim Bell John Kim Bell No applicable March 2003 Commemorating John Kim Bell for his many
achievements in the arts and for his contributions
to the Aboriginal community.
Dr. John F. Puddicombe Puddicombe Ward 17 Capital July 2010

Commemorating Dr. John F. Puddicombe, the doctor who
delivered Princess Margaret Francisca, the third daughter
of Princess Juliana of the Netherlands and the first and only
North American-born princess.

Stompin' Tom Connors Stompin' Tom Ward 19 - Cumberland March 2013 Canadian icon and country folk legend with a particular fondness
for the Ottawa Vallely.
Roger Tomlinson Roger Tomlinson Ward 4 - Kanata North August 2013 English geographer and the primary originator of modern
computerized geographic information systems (GIS) has been
acknowledged as the "father of GIS".
Roger Pharand Roger-Pharand Ward 19 – Cumberland February 2014 Historical significance to the area of Innes Road,
Mer Bleue and Tenth Line Road.
Irving Taylor Irving Taylor Ward 18 - Alta Vista, Ward 11 - Beacon Hill-Cyrville February 2014 Member of the Ottawa Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) Flyers,
who won the gold medal in ice hockey for Canada at the 1948 Winter Olympics.
Dick Brown Dick Brown Ward 15 – Kitchissippi or Ward 21 – Rideau-Goulbourn April 2015 Leader of Ottawa’s business/tourism community.
Garry Hamilton Garry Hamilton Ward 9 - Knoxdale- Merivale January 2017 Long-time community volunteer with exceptional contributions to the community.
Clifton M. Cotnam Clifton Cotnam

Ward 7 - Bay or Ward 15 - Kitchissipi

December 2016

Led fundraising efforts for numerous charities and served as a long-time community volunteer.

Roger Griffiths Roger Griffiths Ward 6 - Stittsville November 2016 Demonstrated leadership and extensive community service to the community of Stittsville.
Noëlla Leclair Noëlla Leclair Ward 1- Orleans November 2016

Made history as the recipient of Canada’s first artificial heart and proceeded to become a dedicated volunteer at the Heart Institute.

Katerina Mertikas Katerina Mertikas City-wide use June 2017

Local artist recognized for her unique painting style, “naïve expressionism”. Katerina strives to convey positive messages of peace, love, friendship and innocence in her artwork.

Commemorative Park Names

Name of Nominee Park Name Ward Approval Reason for Commemoration
Rick Lytle Rick Lytle Park Ward 5 - West Carleton-March July 2003  An exceptional athlete who worked to improve sports in West Carleton.
David Bartlett David Bartlett Park Ward 21 - Rideau-Goulbourn September 2003 Trustee of the Village of Manotick, Councillor and Mayor of the Township of Rideau, and Regional Councillor of the Region of Ottawa-Carleton.
Dr. John Hopps Dr. John Hopps Park Ward 13 - Rideau-Rockcliffe September 2004 Distinguished scientist who developed the world's first heart pacemaker.
Wilbert Clements Bowes W. C. Bowes Park  Ward 4 - Kanata North September 2004 Historical significance and exceptional contributions to the March and Kanata area.
Aurèle G. Morin Aurèle G. Morin Baseball Diamonds Ward 12 - Rideau-Vanier October 2004 Ottawa's first professional baseball player who achieved all time leading scores and who had previously coached baseball at Riverain Park.
Charmaine Hooper Charmaine Hooper Fields Ward 3 - Barrhaven June 2005 Former Women’s National Soccer Team member, Canadian Soccer Hall of Fame inductee, and Canada’s Sports Hall of Fame inductee.
Diane Stuemer Stuemer Park Ward 1 - Orléans July 2005 Diane Stuemer sailed with her family from Petrie Island around the world, returning to Petrie to complete their voyage. Along the way, she raised funds for charity.
John Lester Blair Jr. Blair Park Ward 3 - Barrhaven August 2006 Historical significance to the area as one of Nepean’s pioneer families.
Terrance Carisse Terry Carisse Park Ward 3 - Barrhaven September 2006 Canadian Country Music Hall Of Fame inductee.
Ferguson Pratt Ferguson Pratt Park Ward 21 - Rideau-Goulbourn October 2007 Historical significance to the area of North Gower.
David Ireland David Ireland Soccer Field Ward 23 - Kanata South/sud May 2008 Many years of service to Ottawa’s soccer community, through the Kanata Oldtimers and girls soccer in Kanata.
Rancourt Family Rancourt Park Ward 19 - Cumberland September 2008 Historical significance to the community of Cumberland.
Heather Crowe Heather Crowe Park Ward 15 - Kitchissippi May 2009 Faced with the diagnosis of lung cancer caused by second-hand smoke, Heather Crowe campaigned to make Canadian workplaces smoke-free.
Clarence Maheral Clarence Maheral Park Ward 23 - Kanata South/sud June 2009 Exceptional service as a volunteer in Glen Cairn and Kanata.
Mary Curry Trustee M. Curry Park Ward 6 - Stittsville-Kanata West/ouest June 2010 Served the community as a school trustee and was an active member of various local boards and committees.
Bob Mitchell Bob Mitchell Park Ward 8 - College/Collège September 2010 Councillor and Deputy Mayor of the City of Nepean, Regional Councillor of the Region of Ottawa-Carleton, Member of Provincial Parliament, and Cabinet Minister.  
Frank J. Licari Frank J. Licari Park Ward 16 - River/Rivière November 2010 Exceptional service as a volunteer in River Ward.
John Smith John Smith Field Ward 16 - River/Rivière May 2011 Many years of service to Ottawa's minor football community through the Bel-Air Lions.
Sheila McKee Sheila McKee Park Ward 5 - West Carleton-March August 2011 Exceptional service as a community leader, journalist, and Kanata City Councillor.
Robert Barr Robert Barr Football Field Ward 23 - Kanata South/sud August 2011 Many years of service to Ottawa's minor football community through the Kanata Knights.
Ouellette Family Ouellette Park Ward 19 - Cumberland August 2011 Historical significance to the communities of Cumberland and Orléans.
Kristina Kiss Kristina Kiss Park and Soccer Field Ward 23 – Kanata South April 2012 Accomplished Canadian soccer player and role model in promoting Canadian soccer amongst young female athletes.
Barry Donoghue Donoghue Memorial Park Ward 8 - College April 2012 Long-time community volunteer.
Juanita Snelgrove Juanita Snelgrove Park Ward 4 - Kanata North/nord  June 2012 Long-time volunteer who works to preserve her community's heritage.
Patrick Bergin Patrick Bergin Park Ward 21 - Rideau-Goulbourn July 2012 School trustee and long-time dairy farmer in the area.
Lalande Family Lalande Conservation Park Ward 19 - Cumberland July 2012 Historical significance to the area of Orléans.
Linda Dunn Linda Dunn Park Ward 19 - Cumberland July 2012 Long-time community volunteer and former member of Cumberland Township Council.
Jim Malone Jim Malone Park Ward 4 – Kanata North Oct 2012 Long-time community volunteer.
Egbert (Bert) Reitsma Egbert Reitsma Parkette Ward 5 – West Carleton-March Oct 2012 Former Councillor for Fitzroy Harbour in the former Township of West Carleton.
Norman Edwards Norman Edwards Park Ward 19 - Cumberland Oct 2012 Former Councillor and Reeve of Cumberland Township.
Syd and Verna Cotton Syd and Verna Cotton Park Ward 19 - Cumberland Oct 2012 Long-time community volunteers.
Martha Webber Martha Webber Trail Ward 5 - West Carleton-March January 2013 Teacher of biology and earth sciences and founder of a popular botany field course called “Edible Wild”.
Major W. Ross Chamberlain Major W. Ross Chamberlain Park Ward 21 - Rideau-Goulbourn January 2013 World War II veteran, educator and long-time community volunteer.
Louis Turner Louis Turner Park Ward 4 - Kanata North January 2013 Pioneer in youth hockey in former March Township.
Clarence (Gus) Este Gus Este Park Ward 22 - Gloucester-South Nepean June 2013 Long-time military veteran and community volunteer.
Royal 22e Régiment Royal 22e Régiment Park Ward 1 - Orléans August 2013 First Francophone infantry battalion to be involved and engaged in combat during the Great War.
Ted Hay Ted Hay Rink Ward 3 - Barrhaven August 2013 Active with the Nepean Minor Hockey Association (NMHA), the Nepean Girls Hockey Association (NGHA) and local men’s hockey for more than two decades.
Joesph Vézina Joesph Vézina Ward 19 - Cumberland August 2013 One of the first Francophone pioneers of Orléans and one of the first to clear the land to found Orléans.
Joseph Laflamme Joseph Laflamme Park Ward 1 - Orléans September 2013 The first Francophone pioneer and colonist to own and settle land along Rang St-Joseph (formerly 10th Line Road).
Brian Kearns Brian Kearns Fields Ward 15 - Kitchissippi September 2013 Active volunteer in the Fisher Park Community for over 40 years.
Kenneth J. Watkins Kenneth J. Watkins Pathway Ward 6 - Stittsville October 2013 Volunteer with the Glen Cairn Community Association and Member of the former Goulbourn Township Council.
Governor General's Foot Guards Foot Guards Parks Ward 22 - Gloucester-South Nepean April 2014 Historical significance to the community, to the City of Ottawa and to Canada.
Annual Panda Football Game Panda Park Ward 22 - Gloucester-South Nepean September 2014 Historical significance to the community and to the City of Ottawa.
Lela Scharf Lela Scharf Park Ward 21 - Rideau-Goulbourn February 2015 Exceptional contributions to the community.
Ken Ross Ken Ross Park Ward 3 - Barrhaven June 2015 Long-time community volunteer and business leader who made exceptional contributions to the community.
Charlie Bowins  Charlie Bowins Skateboard Park Ward 14 - Somerset June 2015 Long-time volunteer within Ottawa’s skateboarding community who made exceptional contributions to the community.
Percy Taverner Percy Taverner Park Ward 17 - Capital June 2015 Internationally honoured biologist and pillar of the Ottawa naturalist community.
John Kemp Kemp Woodland Ward 6 - Stittsville June 2015 Original landowner and former Councillor of Goulbourn Township.
Doug Rivington Doug Rivington Park Ward 5 - West Carleton-March July 2015 Long-time community volunteer and business leader who made exceptional contributions to the community.
Brian Parsons Brian Parsons Park Ward 23 - Kanata South August 2015 Long time community volunteer who successfully advocated for improvements to Canada’s Compassionate Care Benefit.
Henri Rocque Henri-Rocque Park Ward 19 - Cumberland December 2015 Educator, community volunteer and member of the Council of the former Township of Cumberland.
Howard A. Maguire Howard A. Maguire Park Ward 21 - Goulbourn April 2016

Served the community as a firefighter for 33 years, and was the first full-time fire chief in Goulbourn Township, as well as the founder of the Stittsville News. 

Leon Katz

Leon Katz Tennis Courts

Ward 14 - Somerset April 2016 Volunteer, decorated veteran and bio-medical engineer who invented Canada’s first fetal heart monitor, infant incubators, and heart-lung bypass pumps for open-heart surgeries.
Thomas A. Richardson  Richardson Heritage Park Ward 4 - Kanata-North June 2016

Historical significance to the community of Kanata.

Bill and Marion Atwell Bill and Marion Atwell Baseball Diamonds Ward 18 - Alta Vista June 2016 Long-time volunteers with the Alta Vista Little League.
Ray McCaffery Ray McCaffery Park

Ward 21- Rideau- Goulbourn

December 2016

Former local Fire Chief owned and operated a local business and dedicated time to volunteering within the community.

Patrick Dugas Patrick Dugas Park Ward 2 - Innes December 2016

Demonstrated commitment to the preservation of French language, religion and culture in the community of Navan.

Joe Lewis Joe Lewis Park Ward 6- Stittsville December 2016

Local entrepreneur and businessman credited with installing the first hand-pumped gasoline service and "taxi" service in Stittsville.

Albert Argue Black Albert Argue Black Park Ward 6 - Stittsville December 2016

Former Councillor and Reeve of Stittsville and active volunteer with family ties to the area dating back to the 1880's.

Proposal Pond Proposal Pond Ward 10 - Gloucester Southgate December 2016

Commemorates unique marriage proposal carved through snow on the frozen pond.

Chris Neil Chris Neil Rink Ward 23 - Kanata South December 2016

Ottawa Senators National Hockey League player, Co-chair of the Roger's House, supporter of local fundraisers, charities and coach for community sports teams.

Chris Phillips Chris Phillips Rink Ward 23 - Kanata South December 2016

Former Ottawa Senators National Hockey League player, supporter of over 20 different charities and co-organizer of the #Ottawa4FortMac fundraiser.

David and Judy Makin David and Judy Makin Trail Ward 5 - West Carleton March February 2017

Dedicated volunteers within the community committed to the preservation of natural green space.

 W. J Bell W.J Bell Rotary Peace Park Ward 6- Stittsville February 2017 Made significant contributions to the community of Stittsville and donated the parkland with the aim that it be enjoyed for generations to come.
Silas Bradley Silas Bradley Park Ward 21- Rideau Goulbourn February 2017

Served as the village's first Reeve and took on leadership roles in many community organizations.

Susanna Kemp Susanna Kemp Park Ward 6 - Stittsville April  2017

Converted the family home into a successful business in 1841.The former Inn is now a local landmark recognized as one of Goulbourn Township's architectural gems.

Lee Boltwood Lee Boltwood Park Ward 6 - Stittsville April 2017 Master gardener who provided gardening advice at the Central Experimental Farm, Carp Farmer's Market and Village Square and served on many local boards.
Mary Durling Mary Durling Park Ward 6 - Stittsville May 2017

Active community volunteer, winner of the Stittsville Senior Citizen of the Year award in 2009 and considered by many to be an important fixture in the Stittsville community.

Ronald Warren Ronald Warren Ball Diamond Ward 20- Osgoode May 2017

Among the leaders of a community-led project to acquire a much-needed baseball park for Kenmore village.

Commemorative Facility Names

Name of Nominee Facility Name Ward Approval Reason for Commemoration
Eileen Scotton Scotton Hall Ward 17 - Capital/Capitale October 2004 Chair of the Ottawa Board of Education, President of the Glebe Community Association, Algonquin College Governor.
Tony Bryant Tony Bryant Trailhead Ward 6 - Stittsville-Kanata West/ouest May 2005 Former Military Police Officer with Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF), Rotary Club member, Ottawa-Carleton Trailway Community Committee member.
Allen J. MacDonald Allen J. MacDonald Ice Rink #5 Ward 3 - Barrhaven September 2006 Demonstrated generosity, kind spirit and volunteer efforts with the youth of the Nepean Minor Hockey Association.
Robert W. MacQuarrie Bob MacQuarrie Recreation Complex - Orléans Ward 1 - Orléans May 2007 Former Councillor and Mayor of the City of Gloucester, Councillor of the Regional Municipality of Ottawa-Carleton, Member of Provincial Parliament, and Parliamentary Assistant.
Stuart Holmes Stuart Holmes Arena Ward 20 - Osgoode June 2007 Performed many years of volunteer work to the Osgoode community, most notably his leadership in establishing the Osgoode Community Centre.
Murray Thompson Murray Thompson Volunteer Lounge Ward 8 - College/Collège March 2008 Founding member and enthusiastic volunteer of the Centrepointe Theatre Volunteer Company.
Archie and Lillian Sayant Sayant Hall Ward 20 - Osgoode September 2008 Long-term residents of the area who performed years of community service.
Roger Sénécal Roger Sénécal Arena Ward 1 - Orléans October 2008 Committed to volunteer work with the youth hockey community.
Bob Stephen Bob Stephen Football Field Ward 3 - Barrhaven September 2009 Made outstanding contributions to the community and the sport of football.
Marion Dewar Marion Dewar Plaza Ward 14 - Somerset September 2009 Former Councillor and Mayor of the City of Ottawa, Councillor of the Regional Municipality of Ottawa-Carleton and Member of Parliament.
Elizabeth Gravelle Elizabeth Gravelle Room at Maki House Ward 7 - Bay/Baie September 2010 Volunteer at Maki House for 30 years.
Andy Moffitt Andy Moffitt Trail Ward 3 - Barrhaven September 2010 Died tragically at the age of 23 while trying to protect the lives of his friends.
Mike Scott Mike Scott Lounge Ward 16 - River/Rivière November 2010 Served the community as a coach, commodore, writer and fundraiser.
Gail Denton Gail Denton Hall Ward 16 - River/Rivière November 2010 Dedicated volunteer and leadership in the Carleton Heights Community.
Johnny Leroux Johnny Leroux Stittsville Community Centre Ward 6 - Stittsville-Kanata West/ouest March 2011 Korean War veteran, accomplished athlete, and long-time sports coach and manager in Stittsville.
Dr. Roland Armitage Dr. Roland Armitage Hall Ward 5 - West Carleton-March August 2011 Decorated World War II veteran, veterinarian, former Mayor of the Township of West Carleton, Councillor for Regional Municipality of Ottawa-Carleton, and Canadian Horse Racing and Ottawa Sports Halls of Fame inductee.
Jérémie J. Audette Jérémie J. Audette Splash Pad Ward 19 - Cumberland August 2011 After Jérémie’s tragic death by drowning, residents advocated for a public commemoration in his honour, and to draw attention to the importance of water safety.
James Karl Bartleman James Bartleman Archives and Library Materials Centre Ward 8 - College/Collège December 2011 Author, former Canadian diplomat, and 27th Lieutenant-Governor of Ontario.
Harry Allen Harry Allen Bridge Ward 2 - Innes April 2012 Councillor and Mayor of the City of Gloucester and Councillor of the Regional Municipality of Ottawa-Carleton.
Howard Darwin Howard Darwin Centennial Arena Ward 9 - Knoxdale-Merivale July 2012 Successful local businessman who dedicated his life to amateur sport.
François Dupuis François Dupuis Recreation Centre Ward 19 - Cumberland January 2012 Historical significance as one of the first pioneers of Orléans.
Mary Pitt Mary Pitt Centre Ward 8 - College August 2013 Mayor of the City of Nepean from 1997-2001, she was the last, and only female, Mayor of the City of Nepean.
Matt Bradley Matt Bradley Arena Ward 6 - Stittsville August 2013 Professional hockey player who grew up in Stittsville.
Michael Jenkin Michael Jenkin Hall Ward 17 - Capital November 2013 Long-time volunteer with the Old Ottawa South Community Association.
Nelson Mandela Nelson Mandela Square Ward 14 - Somerset April 2014 Internationally recognized leader who worked to foster equality and reduce discrimination.
Andrew Winnicki Diesel's Dressing Room Ward 20 - Osgoode June 2014 Volunteer hockey coach.
Owen Prince Owen Prince Room Ward 4 - Kanata North August 2014 Long time community volunteer with the Kanata Seniors Centre.
Battle of Vimy Ridge Vimy Memorial Bridge Ward 22 - Gloucester-South Nepean October 2014 Historical significance to the community, to the City of Ottawa and to Canada.
Franz Gierer Frans Gierer Kitchen Ward 9 - Knoxdale-Merivale February 2015 Long time community volunteer with the Tanglewood-Hillsdale Community.
Gerry Lines Gerry Lines Bowling Alley Ward 21 - Rideau-Goulbourn February 2015 Long time community volunteer in North Gower.
Ron Racette Ron Racette Arena Ward 1 - Orléans February 2015 Historical significance to the community of Orléans.
Harold H. Dent Harold H. Dent Rest Area Ward 19 - Cumberland April 2015 Excellence, courage or exceptional service and historical significance to the community of Navan.
George Watson George Watson Gazebo Ward 22 – Gloucester-South Nepean June 2015 World War II veteran who exemplified courage and exceptional service to citizens of Canada.
Doug Thompson Doug Thompson Pathway Ward 20, Osgoode, Ward 22 – Gloucester-South Nepean September 2015 Member of municipal Council, representing Osgoode for more than 31 years and was instrumental in moving the multi-use pathway to fruition.
Lise and Bernie Beauregard Beauregard Bunker Ward 1 - Orléans December 2015 Long time volunteers with the Orléans Amateur Fastball Association.
Max Keeping Max Keeping Bridge

Ward 13- Rideau- Rockliffe

Ward 18 -Alta Vista

May 2016

Community leader, trusted source of news and tireless advocate for the City’s most vulnerable residents.

Heron Road Bridge Heron Road Workers Memorial Bridge Ward 16 - River July 2016

 

In memory of the historical significance of the tragic construction accident of August 10, 1966 that claimed the lives of many workers and led to the re-writing of the Province of Ontario’s construction safety standards, now known as the Occupational Health and Safety Act.

Deirdre McQuillan Deirdre McQuillan Lounge Ward 17 - Capital June 2017 Actively involved with the Ottawa South Community Association for over twenty years  as a committed volunteer and Executive Director.

Current Commemorative Naming Proposals

The City of Ottawa Commemorative Naming Committee is not currently conducting public consultations on naming proposals.