Main administrative structure

City Council

Auditor General's Office Auditor General
Ken Hughes
613-580-2424 ext. 13485
City Manager's OfficeSteve Kanellakos
City Manager
    Corporate Communications Department Chief, Corporate Communications
    Lisa Allaire
    613-580-2424 ext. 16510
    • Business Planning & Reporting Branch
      Coord, Strategic Support
      Trish Bernier
      613-580-2424 ext. 23200
    • Media Relations & Public Information Branch
      Program Manager, Media Relations and Public Info
      Michael Fitzpatrick
      613-580-2424 ext. 28716
    • Planning & Implementation Branch
      Manager, Client Relations
      Andrea Lanthier-Seymour
      613-580-2424 ext. 28305
    City Clerk & Solicitor DepartmentM. Rick O'Connor
    613-580-2424 - ext. 21215
    • Legal Operations & Support Services Branch
      Manager, Legal Operations & Support Services
      Sharon Page
      613-580-2424 ext. 27398
    • Corporate Development & Environmental Law Branch
      Deputy City Solicitor
      Carey Thomson
      613-580-2424 ext. 21365
    • Litigation & Labour Relations Branch
      Manager, Litigation & Labour Relations
      David White
      613-580-2424 ext. 21933
    • Protocol Branch
      Chief of Protocol
      Cathy Bowles
      613-580-2424 ext. 21521
    • Legislative Services Branch
      Deputy City Clerk
      Leslie Donnelly
      613-580-2424 ext. 28857
    • Courthouse & Provincial Offence Services Branch
      Manager, Courthouse & Provincial Offence Services
      Guy Bergeron
      613-580-2424 ext. 44202
    Finance DepartmentMarian Simulik
    613-580-2424 - ext. 14159
    • Payroll Branch
      Manager, Payroll
      Catherine Cranston
      613-580-2424 - ext. 41478
    • Supply Branch
      Manager, Supply
      Will McDonald
      613-580-2424 ext. 12407
    • Deputy City Treasurer Corporate Finance Branch
      Deputy City Treasurer Corporate Finance
      Isabelle Jasmin
      613-580-2424 ext. 21312
    • Deputy City Treasurer Revenue Branch
      Deputy City Treasurer Revenue
      Wendy Stephanson
      613-580-2424 ext. 13192
    • Policy & Planning Branch
      Manager, Policy & Planning
      Lynne Curle
      613-580-2424 ext. 26546
       
    Corporate Programs & Business Services Department Director, Corporate Programs & Business Services
    Steve Box
    613-580-2424 ext. 24200
    • French Language Services Branch
      Manager, French Language Services
      Michele Rochette
      613-580-2424 ext. 21453
    • Corporate Business Services Branch
      Manager, Corporate Business Services
      Vacant position
    • Corporate Business Services Branch
      Manager, Corporate Business Services
      Kendall Gibbons (A)
      613-580-2424 ext. 16131
    • Policy Coordination, Outreach & Access Branch
      Program Manager, Policy Coordination Outreach and Accessibility Services
      Robyn Guest
      613-580-2424 ext. 28867
    Economic Development and Innovation Department Manager, Economic Development and Innovation
    Saad Bashir
    613-580-2424 ext. 22339
    Transit Services Department GM, Transit Services
    John Manconi
    613-842-3636 ext. 2111
      Transit Strategic Services Manager, Transit Strategic Services
      Jocelyne Begin
      613-842-3636 ext. 2185
      Chief Safety Officer Manager, Transit Strategic Services
      James (Jim) Hopkins
      613-842-3636 ext. 2550
      Customer Systems & Planning Assistant General Manager, Customer Systems & Planning
      Pat Scrimgeour
      613-842-3636 ext. 2205
      Transit Services Operations Assistant General Manager, Transit Services Operations
      Troy Charter
      613-842-3636 ext. 2160
Planning & Infrastructure Portfolio Deputy City Manager
John Moser(A)
613-580-2424 ext. 28869
    Rail Implementation Office Director, Rail Implementation
    Steven Cripps
    613-580-2424 ext. 16623
    Stage 2 Project Office Manager, Project Office Light Rail
    Chris Swail(A)
    613-580-2424 ext. 12408
    Infrastructure Services Department GM, Infrastructure Services
    Wayne Newell
    613-580-2424 ext. 16002
    • Design & Const Buildings & Parks Branch
      Mgr, Design & Construction, Bldg & Parks
      Vacant position
    • Design & Construction - Mun (East) Branch
      Manager, Design & Construction - Mun (East)
      Ziad Ghadban
      613-580-2424 ext. 22663
    • Design & Construction - Mun (West) Branch
      Manager, Design & Construction - Mun (West)
      Linda Carkner(A)
      613-580-2424 ext. 16057
    • Asset Management Branch
      Manager, Asset Management
      Alain Gonthier
      613-580-2424 ext. 21197
    • Design & Construction - Lansdowne Branch
      Prg Manager, Design & Construction Landscape
      Jeff Silverthorn(A)
      613-580-2424 ext. 43014
    • Business & Technical Services Branch
      Manager, Business & Technical Services
      Vacant position
    Planning & Growth Management Department GM, Planning & Growth Management
    Michael Mizzi (A)
    613-580-2424 ext. 15788
    • Building Code Services Branch
      Director & Chief Building Official
      Frank Bidin (A)
      613-580-2424 ext. 41331
    • Development Review Services Branch
      Chief, Development Review Services
      Lee Ann Snedden (A)
      613-580-2424 ext. 25779
    • Policy Development & Urban Design Branch
      Manager, Policy Development & Urban Design
      John Smit (A)
      613-580-2424 ext. 13866
    • Transportation Planning Branch
      Manager, Transportation Planning
      Vivi Chi
      613-580-2424 ext. 21877
    • Business Services Branch
      Manager, Business Services
      Peggy Schenk
      613-580-2424 ext. 27915
    Real Estate Partnership & Development Office Director, Real Estate Partnership & Development
    Gordon E. MacNair
    613-580-2424 ext. 21217
    • Realty Services Branch
      Manager, Realty Services
      Dhaneshwar Neermul
      613-580-2424 ext. 27787
    • Realty Initiatives & Development Branch
      Manager, Realty Initiatives & Development
      Peter Radke
      613-580-2424 ext. 12551
City Operations Portfolio Deputy City Manager
Susan Jones(A)
613-580-2424 ext. 25536
    Community & Social Services Department GM, Community & Social Services
    Aaron Burry
    613-580-2424 ext. 23666
    • Housing Services Branch
      Administrator, Housing Services
      Janice Burelle
      613-580-2424 ext. 44239
    • Operations Branch
      Manager, Direct Operations
      Marlynne Ferguson
      613-580-2424 ext. 23630
    • Community & Social Support Centre Central Unit
      Manager, Community & Social Support Centre Central
      Christopher Tuck
      613-560-0622 ext. 24500
    • Community & Social Supp Centre South/East Unit
      Manager, Community & Social Support Centre South
      Laura Brown
      613-560-0624 ext. 24646
    • Community & Social Support Centre West Unit
      Manager,Community & Social Support Centre West
      Sonya Parno
      613-560-0621 ext. 24307
    Public Works Department GM, Public Works
    Kevin Wylie
    613-580-2424 ext. 19013
    • Fleet Services Branch
      Manager, Fleet Services
      Donald Dinelle(A)
      613-580-2424 ext. 25873
    • Parking Services Branch
      Manager, Parking Services
      Doug Robertson
      613-580-2424 ext. 32574
    • Business Services Branch
      Manager, PWS Business Services
      Tracy Hoskin
      613-580-2424 ext. 41291
    • Roads Services Branch
      Manager, Road Services
      Luc Gagné
      613-580-2424 ext. 26744
    • Parks, Buildings & Grounds Services Branch
      Manager, Parks, Buildings & Grounds Services
      Laila Gibbons
      613-580-2424 ext. 23988
    • Forestry Services Branch
      Manager, Forestry Services
      David E. Barkley
      613-580-2424 ext. 21148
    • Traffic Services Branch
      Manager, Traffic Services
      Phillippe Landry
      613-580-2424 ext. 23185
    Information Technology Services Department Director, IT Services & Chief Info Officer
    Charles Duffett
    613-580-2424 ext. 20111
    Parks, Recreation & Cultural Services Department GM, Parks, Recreation & Cultural Services
    Dan Chenier
    613-580-2424 ext. 24295
    • Cultural & Heritage Services Branch
      Manager, Cultural Services
      Debbie Hill
      613-580-2424 ext. 24396
    • City Wide Recreation Programs Branch
      Manager, City Wide Recreation Programs
      Kelly Robertson
      613-580-2424 ext. 33319
    • Sponsorship & Advertising Branch
      Manager, Corporate Partnerships
      Richard Barton
      613-580-2424 ext. 25632
    • Community Recreation Programs Branch
      Manager, Community Recreation Programs
      Leo Morissette
      613-580-2424 ext. 23148
    • Business, Marketing & Human Resources Planning Branch
      Manager, Business Marketing & Human Resources Planning
      Tracey McGarry
      613-580-2424 ext. 23660
    • Aquatic Services Branch
      Manager, Aquatic Venues & Services
      Dan Brisebois
      613-580-2424 ext. 29294
    • Strategic Initiative, Partner & Allocations Branch
      Manager, Strategic Initiative, Partner Allocations
      Linda Tremblay
      613-580-2424 ext. 43057
    • PRCS Special Projects Branch
      UW Campaign Coordinator
      Vacant position
    • Recreation Planning & Facility Development Branch
      Manager, Recreation Planning & Facility Development
      Kevin Wherry (A)
      613-580-2424 ext. 24350
    Human Resources Department Director, Human Resources
    Marianne Phillips
    613-580-2424 ext. 43003
    • Resourcing & Talent Management Branch
      Manager, Resourcing & Talent Management
      Karen Lemieux
      613-580-2424 ext. 28877
    • Employee Health Safety & Wellness Branch
      Manager, Employee Health, Safety & Wellness
      Debbie Paolini
      613-580-2424 ext. 44156
    • HR Client & Business Solutions Branch
      Manager, HR Client & Business Solutions
      Kathy Matthews
      613-580-2424 ext. 25544
    • Compensation & Benefits Branch
      Manager, Compensation & Benefits
      Elizabeth Marland
      613-580-2424 ext. 25194
    • Diversity Inclusion Branch
      Program Manager, Diversity & Inclusion
      Lois Emburg
      613-580-2424 ext. 21661
    Emergency & Protective Services Department GM, Emergency & Protective Services
    Vacant position
    • Ottawa Paramedic Services Branch
      Chief, Ottawa Paramedic Services
      Anthony DiMonte
      613-580-2424 ext. 22458
    • Security & Emergency Management Branch
      Chief, Security & Emergency Management
      Pierre Poirier
      613-580-2424 ext. 27833
    • Fire Services Branch
      Fire Chief
      Gerry Pingitore
      613-580-2424 ext. 29418
    • By-law and Regulatory Services Branch
      Chief, By-law and Regulatory Services
      Roger Chapman
      613-580-2424 ext. 41362
    • Business Services & Strategic Sup Branch
      Business Partner
      Ryan Perrault
      613-580-2424 ext. 32443
    Service Ottawa Department Director, Service Ottawa
    Nancy E Greenfield
    613-580-2424 ext. 29417
    • Quality Assurance & Standards Branch
      Manager, Quality & Standards Branch
    • Client Operations Branch
      Manager, Client Operations
      Janice Marks
      613-580-2424 ext. 23813
    • Knowledge and Web Services Branch
      Michelle Gregoire
      613-580-2424 ext. 28236
    • Organizational Development Branch
      Manager, Organizational Development
      Deirdre Luesby
      613-580-2424 ext. 29216
    • Service Transformation Branch
      Manager, Service Transformation
      Andrea Fobert(A)
      613-580-2424 ext. 28395
    Environmental Services Department GM, Environmental Services
    Dixon A. Weir
    613-580-2424 ext. 22002
    • Drinking Water Services Branch
      Manager, Drinking Water Services
      Tammy Rose
      613-580-2424 ext. 23931
    • Wastewater Services Branch
      Manager, Wastewater Services
      Michel Chevalier
      613-580-2424 ext. 22335
    • Environmental Business Services Branch
      Manager, Business Services ESD
      Sally McIntyre
      613-580-2424 ext. 23307
    • Surface Water Management Services Branch
      Manager, Surface Water Management
      John Kukalis
      613-580-2424 ext. 27811
    • Solid Waste Services Branch
      Manager, Solid Waste Services
      Marilyn Journeaux
      613-580-2424 ext. 21528
    • Environmental Engineering Branch
      Manager, Environmental Engineering
      Shelley McDonald
      613-580-2424 ext. 20992
Ottawa Public Health Department MOH Public Health
Isra Levy
613-580-6744 ext. 23681
  • Clinical Programs Branch
    AMOH, Clinical Programs
    Vera Etches
    613-580-6744 ext. 23675
  • Health Promotion & Disease Prevention Branch
    Manager, Health Prom & Disease Prevention
    Sherry Nigro (A)
    613-580-6744 ext. 28971
  • Environment & Health Protection Branch
    Manager, Environment, Health Protection & Outbreak Management
    Siobhan Kearns
    613-580-2424 ext. 23483
  • Community Health Protection Branch
    AMOH, Community Health Protection
    Carolyn Pim
    613-580-2424 ext. 23684
  • Integration, Quality & Standards Branch
    Manager, Integration Quality & Standards
    Esther Moghadam (A)
    613-580-6744 ext. 23789
  • Strategic Support Branch
    Prg Manager, Strategic Support
    Gillian Connelly(A)
    613-580-6744 ext. 21544
  • Health Policy & Partnerships Branch
    AMOH
    Vacant position