Skip to main content

Partners and community organizations

Agriculture and horticulture

Agriculture groups

Agriculture

Organization Name

Contact Name(s)

Phone Number(s)

Cumberland Township Agricultural Society

Margaret MacNeill

613-835-2766

Carp Agricultural Society

Joyce Trafford

613-839-2172

Richmond Agricultural Society

Dale Green

613-838-3420

Torbolton Forest Advisory

Sherri Collier

613-832-3407

4-H Club Information

Barbara Vance or Lynda McQuaig

613-839-5274 or 613-822-0884

Horticulture groups

Horticulture

Organization Name

Contact Name

Phone number

Gloucester Horticultural Society

Angela Davis

613-237-0093

Greely Gardeners Group

Bob Stanley

613-821-1847

Barrhaven Garden Club

Marg Sawicka

613-825-1887

Kanata March Horticultural Society

Nancy Rimmer

613-591-5538

Master Gardeners of Ottawa-Carleton

Mary Ann Van Berlo

613-236-0034

Merivale Gardens Community Association

Janice Rodgers

613-226-8362

Nepean Allotment Garden Association

Mary St. Jean

613-224-9169

Nepean Horticultural Society

Elaine Petermann 

613-721-2048 

North Gower Garden Club

Peggy Glendinning

613-489-2091

North Gower Village Improvement

Peggy Glendinning

613-489-2091

Ottawa Horticultural Society

Jeff Blackadar

613-841-9263

Ottawa Orchid Society Barbara Wysocka 613-237-0494

Stittsville-Goulbourn Horticultural Society

Margret Farr

613-836-2045

West Carleton Garden Club

Anne Gadbois

613-256-7161

Arts and culture

Arts and Culture

Organization Name

Contact Name(s)

Phone Number(s)

Amabile Singers of Nepean Female Morning Choir

Gloria Jean Nagy, Conductor

613-829-4402

Artisans de Cumberland

Dorina Vachon

613-833-2957

Araguaney Venezuelan Folk Dance Group

Bethsy Lezama

819-351-2451

Bell's Corners Academy of Music

Yves Laroche

613-596-5783

Canadian Federation of University Women (Nepean Club)

Dolores Dufresne, Public Relations

613-274-0598

Canadian Showtime Chorus

 

596-5783

Cantabile Vocal Chamber Music

Gloria Jean Nagy

613-829-4402

Centrepointe Theatre Volunteer Company

Coordinator of Volunteers

613-580-2424, ext. 41300

Les Chansonniers de Gloucester

Gilles Julien

613-824-6000

Club de danse folklorique internationale d'Ottawa

Lucette

613-841-9131

Coalition of New Canadians for Arts and Culture CNCAC 

Maria Gomez Umana 

613-725-0202 

Cumberland Arts & Crafts Guild

   

Cumberland Pottery Club

Roz Waddell

613-824-6994

Cumberland Village Weavers & Spinners

Donna Girardin

613-833-2855

Eastern Ontario Square and Round Dance Assoc.

David Western

1-866-206-6696

Foyer Gallery Artists Association

Lorraine Drewell

613-727-6709

Gallery 101

Laura Margita 

613-230-2799 

Glen Cairn Theatre

Eileen Clifton

613-836-1128

Gloucester Arts Council

Christine Tremblay

613-749-4978

Gloucester Pottery School

Rosemary Swan (Director)

613-749-8109

Got Lines – Line Dance Club

Dave Western

613-838-5428

Goulbourn Jubilee Singers

Charlotte Parry

613-825-3357

Goulbourn Male Chorus

Robert Dueck

613-836-1824

Goulbourn Players Theatre

Suzanne Lopez

 

Goulbourn Junior Jubilation Singers

Linda Crawford

613-839-3066

Great Canadian Theatre Company

Kim Pinard

613-236-5192

Greely Players

Sophie Hall

613-692-5616

Harmonia Choir of Ottawa

Kurt Ala-Kantti

613-833-1812

Inuit Art Foundation

Marybelle Mitchell, Executive Director

613-224-8189

International Folk Dancers of Ottawa

Susan Barker

613-729-1515

Joie de Vivre Folk Dancers

Susan Barker

613-729-1515

Kanata Art Club

Bernice Wills

613-836-4887

Kanata Children's Chorus

Barbara Paget

613-591-0321

Kanata Choral Society

Ineke de Jong

613-592-1991

Kanata Civic Art Gallery

Information

613-580-2424 ext.33341

Kanata Music Association

Jan de Jong

613-592-1991

Kanata Music Club

Vickie Iles

613-836-5560

Kanata Squares

John or Sheila Maxwell

613-831-0446

Kanata Symphony Orchestra

Heather Amundrud

613-726-0240

Kanata Youth Orchestra

Moira Green

613-592-3376

Knitting Guild

Barbara Bondar

613-829-1098

Lakeside Players

Jim Alexander

613-667-2224

Les Petits Ballets

Greg Dumont, Chairperson

613-596-5783

Modern Square Dancing “ The Baywaves”

Simon Wellman

613-832-4765

National Association of Teachers of Singing National Capital Region Chapter (NATS)

Charlotte Stewart

613-225-7285

National Capital Concert Band

Rocco Romeo, Conductor

613-866-2104

Nepean Concert Band

Robert Vogelsang, President

613-596-5783

Nepean All-City Jazz Band

Neil Yorke-Slader

613-733-0610

Nepean Fine Arts League

Cliff Kolody, President

613-722-7188

Nepean Little Theatre

Monique McCormack

613-596-5783

Nepean-Ottawa Valley Step Dancing

Gwen Cadman

613-828-6137

Nepean Panharmonics Steel Band

Ashton Hughes

613-828-9990
613-957-0350

Nepean Visual Arts Centre Advisory Committee

Tessie Boretos

613-580-2424, ext. 46654

Northern Stars Men's Chorus

Tony Bove-Dallas

613-839-7440
613-596-5783

North Gower Artists' Society

Ann Gruchy

613-489-3748

Orpheus Musical Theatre Society

Contact Orpheus

613-729-4318
fax: 613-729-2768

Ontario Registered Music Teachers' Association (ORMTA)
Ottawa Region Branch

Gloria Jean Nagy

613-829-4402

Ottawa English Country Dance Club 

Mary Williams 

 613-839-1637 

Ottawa Guild of Potters

 

613-580-2424 ext. 46652

Ottawa Little Theatre

Sandra Ponech, General Manager

613-233-8948

Ottawa Mixed Media Artists

Judee Hollander

613-580-2424 ext. 46652

Ottawa Puppetry Club

Peggy Artelle

613-728-7043

Ottawa Smockers' Guild

Ann K. Piche

613-836-3993

Ottawa Welsh Choral Society

Ellen Clare O’Gallagher

613-823-0024

Ottawa West Arts Association (OWAA)

Sue Perley-Robertson

613-836-7546

Outouais Wood Carvers

Rita St. John

613-580-2424 ext. 46652

Pheonix Players

Ellen Clare O'Gallagher

613-233-4523

Propeller Dance

Shara Weaver or Renata Soutter

613-240-9775

Richmond Squares

Joanne Braaksma

613-838-2679

Ron Maslin Playhouse

Box Office

613-831-4435

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society

Hugh Reekie

613-728-5343

Rural Root Theatre

Helen Weeden

613-839-3595

Sinfonia Musica

www.peterwillsher.com

613-837-2853

Stafford Studios

 

613-596-5783

Stairwell Carollers, Chamber Choir
Registered Charitable Organization

Denyse Mageau

613-834-9112

Suzart Productions

Sue Dacey

613-828-3500

The School of Dance

Merrilee Hodgins

613-238-7838

Le Théàtre des Lutins Inc.

Monique Landry

613-748-3110

Le Théâtre Tremplin de Vanier Inc.

Jean-Marc Guérin

613-741-5486

Town and Kountry Kickers

Pat and Jack Gauthier

613-838-7287

Studio des jeunes de la Salle

Luce McNicoll, Président

613-241-2810

Théàtre des Lueurs (adulte)

Antoinette Gagné

613-684-0328

Visual Arts Centre, Orléans

Susan Ashbrook

613-830-5420

West Carleton Arts Society

Lis Alison

613-832-2156

West Carleton Country Knitters

Paula Farmer

613-832-2611

West Carleton School of Performing Arts

Mellissa Murray

613-299-6502

Arts centres and schools

The City of Ottawa has many partners that operate a variety of arts centres and schools, housing everything from acoustically treated music and dance studios to specialized visual arts and pottery studios. For information about instructional programs and/or or rental of space, please contact the facility directly.

Arts centres and schools

Facility

Address and phone

Arts Court

2 Daly Avenue
613-564-7240

Centre d'excellence artistique De La Salle

Carole Myre 

613-789-0053 

Compagnie Vox Théâtre

333 King Edward Avenue
613-241-1090

Culture Shock

1848 Leclair Crescent
613-42-4994

Dovercourt Pottery Studio

411 Dovercourt Avenue
613-798-8950

Glebe Community Centre Pottery Studio

175 Third Avenue
613-564-1058

Gloucester Pottery School

245 Centrum Blvd
613-580-2727

IFCO – Independent Filmmakers Cooperative

Arts Court
2 Daly Avenue
613-569-1789

Les Petits Ballets

Nepean Creative Arts centre
35 Stafford Road
613-596-5783

MASC – Artists for Schools and Communities

250 Holland Ave
613-725-9119

McNabb Community Centre – Pottery Studio

180 Percy Street
613-564-1070

Movement d'implication francophone d'Orléans (MIFO)

6600 Carrière Street
613-830-6436

National Capital Suzuki School of Music

Arts Court
2 Daly Avenue
613-564-4428

Nepean Creative Arts Centre

35 Stafford Road
613-596-5783

Nepean Visual Arts Centre

1701 Woodroffe Avenue
613-580-2828

Orleans Young Players Theatrical School

261 Tompkins Avenue,
Unit 101
613-830-7360

Ottawa South Community Centre–Pottery Studio

260 Sunnyside Avenue
613-247-4946

Ottawa Children’s Choir

160 Percy Street
613-233-4440

Ottawa Regional Youth Choir

12 St-Laurent Boulevard
613-823-1114

Ottawa School of Art

35 George Street
613-241-7471

245 Centrum Blvd
613- 580-2765

The School of Dance

200 Crichton Street
613-238-7838

Orleans Young Players Theatre School

245 Centrum Blvd

613-580-2787

Ottawa Youth Orchestra Academy

Box 8022, Station T
613-860-0378

School of Photographic: Ottawa

168 Dalhousie Street
613-562-3824

SAW Video

Arts Court
2 Daly Avenue
613-238-7648

Shenkman Arts Centre

245 Centrum Blvd

613-580-2787

St. Laurent Complex

525 Côté Street
613-742-6767

Suzart

Nepean Creative Arts Centre
35 Stafford Road
613-596-5783

Walter Baker Sports Centre–Dance Studio

100 Malvern Drive
613-580-2788

Cadets, Scouts and Girl Guides

Cadets

Cadets

Organization Name

Contact Name(s)

Phone Number(s)

632 Phoenix Royal Canadian Air Cadet Squadron 

Lt Alex Schmid 

613-304-3739 

Air Cadets

Richard Brooks

613-853-3404

Ashbury College Royal Canadian Army Cadets 

Lee Keller 

613-749-9630 x382 

Navy League Cadet Corp VICE ADMIRAL KINGSMILL 

Lt(NL) B. Greene 

613-995-6287 

Royal Canadian Sea Cadets

Sue Gauthier

613-787-9900

Royal Canadian Sea Cadet Corps Centurion  

Mike MacKay    613-322-4337 

Royal Canadian Sea Cadet Corp FALKLAND 

Lt(N) T. Bentley  613-995-6287 

Brownies and Girl Guides

Brownies and Girl Guides

Organization Name

Contact Name(s)

Phone Number(s)

Girl Guides of Canada Recruitment

Ottawa Area

1-800-565-8111

Scouts - Carleton District Scouts Council – Beaver, Cubs, Scouts, Venturers

Scouts

Organization Name

Contact Name(s)

Phone Number(s)

Carp Scout Group

Brian Jones 

613-256-3532 

Constance Bay, Dunrobin, Kinburn, Fitzroy – Scouts

Gudrun Boak

613-832-0936

1st Glen Cairn

Frank MacLellan

613-836-6574

1st Kanata

Graham Birkenhead

N/A

1st Stittsville 

Group Commissioner 

N/A

3rd Kanata Bridlewood

Heather Kirk

613-271-8140

4th Kanata Katimavik-Hazeldean

Shelly Sissing

613-599-8981

7th Kanata-Morgans Grant

Lisa Paterson

613-591-2478

Munster

Gary Belding

613-838-2585

Richmond

David Gall

613-838-5863

Scouts Canada

N/A

 1-888-855-3336

Scouts Canada - Ottawa District Dave Fraser 613-824-7855
Scouts Canada - Voyageur Region   613-225-2770 ext. 500
Scouts du district d'Ottawa Léon Harvey 613-741-3366

Scouts du Canada - District des Trois-Rives 

Johée Deslauriers 

613-741-3366 

Community associations

A

Organization Name

Contact Name(s)

Phone Number(s)

Action Sandy Hill Contact ASH N/A
Alta Vista Community Association Tony Bernard, President N/A
Ambleside One CCC #28 Bob Glossop, President 613-421-1505
Ambleside Two CCC #43 Rosa Nurnaghan, President N/A
Ambleside Three CCC #91 Liz Dowd, President 613-726-9421
Arcadia Community Association Daniel Kucherhan N/A

B

Organization Name

Contact Name(s)

Phone Number(s)

Barrhaven Community Association James Gilliland 613-482-6339
Bayshore Community Association Zarrar Ahmed, President 613-700-2249
Beacon Hill Community Association  Jeff Kaluski  613-276-5333 
Bel-Air Community Association Jamie Lynn Rice, President 613-225-3790
Belltown Neighbours Association Alex Cullen 613-729-8425
Blackburn Community Association Contact BCA 613-282-4139
Bradley Estates Community Association Contact BECA N/A
Briarbrook & Morgan’s Grant Community Association Paul Arbour 613-836-0613
Bridlewood Community Association Margaret Kellaway  N/A
Britannia Community Gardens Bryan Parlour 613-828-3726
Britannia Village Community Association Jonathan Morris, President 613-829-9714 
Britannia Woods Community Association Barni Dahir 613-820-2551
Britannia Woods Community House Beth Gibeault 613-820-0853
Bryanston Gate Community Association Sheila McLuskey 613-831-8367
Burritt’s Rapids Community Hall Inge van Gemeren 613-269-2850

C

Organization Name

Contact Name(s)

Phone Number(s)

Canterbury Community Association John Marshall, President 613-219-9503
Cardinal Creek Community Association Sean Crossan, President 613-841-0348
Carleton Golf & Yacht Homeowners Association Eric Bill, President N/A
Carleton Heights & Area
Residents Association
Diane Gorman 613-226-2208
Carlington Community Association Sarah Dalle N/A
Carlingwood Community Association Alecia O'Brien 613-884-1979
Carlsbad Springs Community Association Denis Labreche N/A
Centretown Citizens Community Association Contact CCCA N/A
Champlain Park Community Association Heather Pearl, Co-chair N/A
Chapel Hill North Community Association  Katie Morissette, President  N/A
Chaperal Residents' Association  Jarret Peterson 613-424-4436 
Cityview Community Association Joan Clark 613-228-1619
Civic Hospital Area Parks & Rec Comm. Kate Harrigan 613-722-5345
Civic Hospital Neighbourhood Association Karen Wright 613-850-1651
Community Association of Burritt's Rapids Andrea Cordonier 613-269-4585
Constance/Buckhams Bay Comm. Assoc Ian Glen 613-832-1225
Convent Glen-Orléans Wood Community Association Miranda Gray  N/A
Copeland Park Community Alliance Marjorie Shaver-Jones 613-228-5258
Corkery Community Association Bob McCormick N/A
Country Club Village Community Assoc Denyse Mackenzie 613-253-0026
Crossing Bridge Residents Association Elad Lahav 613-836-5176
Crystal Bay Community Association Mairi Miller  613-828-8915 
Crystal Beach/Lakeview Community Association Rick Nelson, President 613-721-0497
Cumberland Community Association  Anda Bruinsma  613-805-5136 
Cypress Point Home Owners Association Richard Glover 613-831-6520

D

Organization Name

Contact Name(s)

Phone Number(s)

Dalhousie Community Association Michael Powell 613-797-7313
Dunrobin Community Association Greg Patacairk N/A
Dwyer Hill Park Residents’ Association Gail Rochon 613-257-3358

E

Organization Name

Contact Name(s)

Phone Number(s)

Eastway Gardens Community Association Kim Lamont 613-294-3457
Elmvale Acres Community Association  A.J. Blauer  613-260-0987 
Eva Taylor Court Tenants Association Jamal Rawbe, President 613-828-3693

F

Organization Name

Contact Name(s)

Phone Number(s)

Faircrest Heights Community Association Ken Pole 613-523-5195
Findlay Creek Community Association Meagan Lydan, President N/A
Fisher Heights & Area Community Association Bob McCaw, President 613-224-1682
Fitzroy Harbour Community Assoc Karen Taylor 613-623-5241
Foster Farm Community Association Hassan Farah, President 613-726-8520
Foster Farm Community House Mary-Louise Knight 613-596-4866
Fringewood Community Association Dave Anderson 613-836-2140

G

Organization Name

Contact Name(s)

Phone Number(s)

Galetta Community Association Jean Spratt 613-623-4846
General Burns Community Association Jeff Seaman 613-225-8495
Glabar Park Community Alliance Trent Gray-Donald, President 613-728-3759
Glebe Annex Community Association Sylvia Milne, President 613-239-0333
Glebe Community Association Christine McAllister, President N/A
Glen Cairn Community Association Robert Nino, President 613-794-2464
Glens Community Association Agnes Warda, President 613-226-9576
Greely Community Association Bruce Brayman, President 613-821-0394
Greenboro Community Centre Association Kate Laird 613-580-2805
Greater Ashton Community Association Stephen Lewis 613-257-2944 
Greater Avalon Community Association Danick LaFrance 613-837-7326

H

Organization Name

Contact Name(s)

Phone Number(s)

Half Moon Bay Community Association Kris Raby N/A
Hampton Iona Community Association Lorne Cutler 613-725-9147
Heron Lake Community Association Dave Western 613-838-5428
Heron Park Community Association Rosella MacNeil 613-526-0062
Hintonburg Community Association Lorrie Marlow 613-761-6672
Honey Gables Community Association Frank Branker 613-912-9239
Hunt Club Park Community Association Carole Ladouceur  N/A
Hunt Club Community Organization Christine Johnson  N/A
Huntley Community Association(Carp) Ingrid Hunt 613-839-2959

I

Organization Name

Contact Name(s)

Phone Number(s)

Island Park Community Association Heather Mitchell, President N/A

J

Organization Name

Contact Name(s)

Phone Number(s)

Jack Purcell Recreation Association Eleanor Sawyer, President 613-564-1050

K

Organization Name

Contact Name(s)

Phone Number(s)

Kanata Beaverbrook CommunityAssociation(KBCA) President N/A
Kanata Lakes Community Association Matt Muirhead 613-254-7077
Kanata Town Centre Association Peter Pederson 613-592-1657
Katimavik-Hazeldean Community Association Rod MacLean N/A
Kinburn Community Association Jayne Coady 613-832-2481

L

Organization Name

Contact Name(s)

Phone Number(s)

Leslie Park Community Association Jane O'Regan N/A
Lowertown Community Association Administration N/A
Lock March Estates Community Association Stephen Ashfield 613-839-2417
Lincoln Heights-Parkway Community Assoc. Julia Goodman, President 613-820-8708
Lynwood Village Community Association Shannon Kenney 613-829-6464

M

Organization Name

Contact Name(s)

Phone Number(s)

Manor Park Community Association  Sébastien LaRochelle-Côté, President  N/A
Manotick Culture Parks & Recreation Association Noel Norenius 613-692-3750
Manotick Village and Community Association Klaus Beltzner, President 613-692-2462
March Rural Community Association Alex Aronec 613-290-9916
McEwen Terrace Tenants’ Association Lylia Hymans, President 613-829-5455
McKellar Park Community Association Sybil Powell 613-724-4900 
Mechanicsville Community Association Blair Simser, President 613-294-3664
Michele Heights Community House Charmaine Moreau 613-829-4353
Metcalfe Community Association Shari Rowan N/A
Michele Heights Tenants Association Heather Baird, Co-Chair 613-596-6883
Minto Tenants Association John Dunn 613-709-3866
Morgans Grant Community Association Margaret Holubowich 613-592-9880
Munster Community Association

Jessica Breckenridge

N/A

N

Organization Name

Contact Name(s)

Phone Number(s)

National Capital Concert Band Rocco Romeo, Conductor 613-866-2104
Navan Community Association Phil Grandmaitre 613-835-2984
New Edinburgh Community Alliance Tim Plumptre, President 613-852-6557
North West Goulbourn Comm. Association Colin Heard 613-836-1326

O

Organization Name

Contact Name(s)

Phone Number(s)

Old Ottawa East Community Association Phyllis Odenbach Sutton N/A
Old Ottawa South Community Association Michael Jenkin, President 613-247-4946
Osgood Village Community Association Lori Daneliak, President 613-826-2121
Overbrook Community Association Sheila Perry, President 613-744-1711

P

Organization Name

Contact Name(s)

Phone Number(s)

Pinecrest-Queensway Community Health Centre Contact PQCHC 613-820-4922
Pineview Community Association Heather Scott  819-962-3319 
Poole Creek West Community Association Charles Falardeau 613-831-0304
Greater Avalon Community Association Danick LaFrance 613 - 837-7326

Q

Organization Name

Contact Name(s)

Phone Number(s)

Qualicum/Graham Park Community Assoc Scott Pegrum 613-820-2491
Queensway Terrace North Community Association Lija Bickis  N/A
Queensway Terrace South Ridgeview Community Association Contact QTSRCA N/A
Queenswood Heights Community Association Philippe Andrecheck N/A

R

Organization Name

Contact Name(s)

Phone Number(s)

Recreation Association of Hintonburg  Lorrie Marlow 613-240-4649 
Richmond Village Association Tino Bevacqua N/A
Ridgemont Community Association Frank Licari, President 613-731-8387
Riverside Park Community & Recreation Association (RPCRA) 3320 Paul Anka Drive
Ottawa, Ontario K1V 0J9
N/A
Riverside South Community Association Chris Hill, President

N/A

Riverview Park Community Association Kris Nan da

613-523-7250

Rockcliffe Park Residents Association Contact RPRA  N/A

S

Organization Name

Contact Name(s)

Phone Number(s)

Sarsfield Community Association  Caroline Etter N/A
South Keys Greenboro Community Association Barbara D'Amico N/A
South March Community Association Tracey Hagyard, President 613-591-1527
South West Stittsville Community Association Jennifer de Sa 613-219-0741
Stittsville Village Association Phil Sweetnam, Vice President 613-831-9955
Stonebridge Community Association Contact SCA N/A

T

Organization Name

Contact Name(s)

Phone Number(s)

Tanglewood-Hillsdale Community Association 30 Woodfield Drive, Ottawa K2G 3Y5 613-226-7800
The Olde Forge Community Resource Centre Contact OFCRC 613-829-9777
Thorncliffe Village Community Association Ali Campbell 613-866-8705
Trailwest Community Association Amir Oudeh, President N/A
Trend-Arlington Community Association Stewart Kronberg, President 613-721-9559

U

Organization Name

Contact Name(s)

Phone Number(s)

Upper Huntley Community Association See Corkery Community Association  N/A

V

Organization Name

Contact Name(s)

Phone Number(s)

Valleystream Community Association Crystal Hill, President
Jay Tysick, Vice-President
N/A
Vernon Community Association Keith McWhinnie N/A
Vanier Community Association Kirsten Duke N/A
Vars Community Association Laurie McCannell N/A

W

Organization Name

Contact Name(s)

Phone Number(s)

Westboro Beach Community Association Contact WBCA N/A
Westboro Community Association N/A N/A
Westcliffe Estates Community Association Bill Quinn 613-820-6510
Wellington Village Community Association Jason Thomson 613-715-9491
Whitehaven Community Association Chris Dannehl 613-721-9798
Winthrop Court Community House Denise Read 613-321-0163
Winthrop Court Tenants Association Jennifer Lough 613-721-5549
Wisteria Park Community Association  WPCA N/A
Woodpark Community Association John Blatherwick, President 613-829-2629
Woodroffe North Community Association Dave Grosvenor, Co-Chair 613-722-6180

Community groups, service clubs and volunteer organizations

Community groups

Community groups

Organization Name

Contact Name(s)

Phone Number(s)

100th Regiment Historical Society 

William Sinka 

819-209-0711 

Action Vanier

Gilles Ladouceur, President

613-746-4339

Alta Vista Probus Club 

Lynne Bond 

N/A

Art of Living Foundation

Fred Pospisil

819-685-3888

Coalition of New Canadians for Arts and Culture CNCAC

Maria Gomez Umana 

613-725-0202 ext 345 

Community Activities Group of Old Ottawa

East (CAG)

Carol Workun

613-564-1078

Crichton Community Council 

Administration 

N/A

David Bartlett Park Dog Walkers Association 

Thom Kearney 

613-692-1657 

EcoEquitable

Tara Templin 

613-562-1739 

Friends of Churchill Seniors Centre 

Paul Wise  

613-722-5915 

Friends of James and Bay

Maria Luisa Marti 

N/A

Friends of Petrie Island / Amis de l'ile Petrie

Al Tweddle

613-824-1188

Friends of the Carp River    JL Mason  

Friends of the City of Ottawa Archives 

FCOA President 

613-580-2424 x39721 

Friends of Uptown Rideau 

Chris Bradshaw 

613-230-4566 

Gloucester Allotment Gardens Assoc.

George Bushell, President

613-824-6524

Gloucester Emergency Food Cupboard

Ann Frederking

613-749-4728

Gloucester Fair

Pat Clark

613-744-2671

Gloucester Historical Society

 

613-822-2076

Gloucester Horticultural Society

Fran Dennett

613-741-4523

Greenspace Alliance of Canada's Capital 

Erwin Dreessen 

613-739-0727

Newcomers Club of Orléans

Connie Carson

613-834-2083

The Newfoundland and Labrador Society

Andrew Baird

613-824-5848

Ottawa Newcomers Club

Linda Vachon

613-860-0548

Les Magie des Lettres

Colette Lacroix

613-748-3879

Maison des Jeunes

Grant Toole

613-748-1799

Marquette Héritage

Patrick Brownrigg

613-741-6584

MIFO - Centre Culturel d'Orléans

Marie-Claude Doucet, 
Directrice général

613-830-6436

Motorcycle Ride for Dad

Jim Summers

613-741-3870

Muscular Dystrophy Canada

Francoise Beland

613-447-4389

Network of Indian Professionals in North America, Ottawa Chapter 

Siddhartha Kumar 

613-620-2074 

Organismes du patrimoine franco-ontarien

Marion Deschenes

613-567-6363

Ottawa BMX Association

Elio Marcantonio

613-355-9073

Ottawa Chinese-Canadian Heritage Centre 

Yi Sun 

613-501-2808 

Société franco-ontarienne 
d'histoire et de généalogie

Claudette Millette

613-244-5300 
ext 3333

Sustainable Living Ottawa East

Rebecca Aird

613-233-6286

Service clubs

Service clubs

Organization

Contact Name(s)

Phone Number(s)

Gyro Club of Ottawa/Kanata

J.J. Conn

613-592-1757

Kanata Hazeldean Lions Club

Naomi Nakamura

613-836-5857

Kiwanis Club of Nepean     Rob Mirabelli     613-852-0599

Knights of Columbus

Barry Houle

613-859-3416

IODE

Caroline Rodgers

613-838-5266

Masonic Lodge

Ernest Vos

613-836-1011

Navan Lions Club

Mark O’Donoughe

613-841-5444

Richmond and District Lions Club

Bruce Martin

613-838-5146

Rotary Club of Orleans 

Peggy Gilmour   

613-824-8819 

Rotary Club of South Nepean

Marilyn Matheson

613-825-9303

Royal Canadian Legion Branch #638

Ralph Miller

613-591-5570

Royal Canadian Legion Branch #618

Bev Currie

613-836-1632
613-836-7126

Royal Canadian Legion Branch #625

Joan Frost

613-838-2619

Stittsville District Lions Club

 

613-836-4964

Welcome Wagon Stittsville/Kanata West

Linda Paolozzi

613-795-5192

Volunteer organizations

Volunteer organizations

Organization Name

Contact Name(s)

Phone Number(s)

Arthritis Society

Leanne Waddell 

613-723-1083

Assertive Community Treatment Team/ Assertive Community

Treatment Team Step Down

613-739-2799

Bereaved Families of Ontario - Ottawa Region

 

613-567-4278

Big Brothers of Ottawa-Carleton

 

613-237-5757

Big Sisters of Ottawa-Carleton

 

613-247-4776

The Boys & Girls Club Of Ottawa

Britannia/Ottawa Club House

613-828-0428

Brain Tumour Foundation of Canada (Ottawa)

 

613-823-0162

Canadian Cancer Society, The Ottawa Unit

Byron James, Community Office Manager 

613-723-1744

Cancer Info Specialist

 

1-888-939-3333

Canadian Mental Health Association Ottawa-Carleton Branch

Joanne Lowe, Executive Director

613-737-7791

Canadian National Institute for the Blind

Alice Grenon, Volunteer Coordinator

613-563-4021

Canadian Red Cross Society, Ottawa Branch

Claudia Sosa, Program Assistant of Volunteer Resources

613-560-7220

Carleton Lodge Auxiliary

Edna Ullett, President

613-820-6716

Centre for Addiction and Mental Health

 

613-569-6024, 
1-800-463-6273
416-535-8501

Citizen Advocacy of Ottawa

Brian Tardif, Executive Director

(o) 613-761-9522

Council on Aging of Ottawa

Gerald Ouellette, Executive Director

613-789-3577, ext. 24

D.E.S. Action Canada

 

1-800-482-1DES

Eastern Ontario Christian Senior Citizen's Co-op

Wilma Runia

613-225-5110

Extendicare Starwood

Cindy Mulligan, Director of Activities & Volunteers

613-224-3960 ext. 206

Friends of the Jock River

Neil Barrington

613-823-3643

Friends of Nepean Public Library, Centennial Branch

Volunteer Coordinator

613-828-5350

Friends of Rideau Library

 

613-489-3909

Guides Franco-Canadiennes District d'Ottawa

Brigitte Chartrand

613-749-6656

Grenville-Carleton Conservation and Sportsmen's Club

Clarence Arcand, President

613-258-2553

Harmer House Seniors Residence Adult Day Programs

 

613-726-8882

The Head Injury Association (Ottawa Valley)

 

613-233-8303

Heart and Stroke Foundation of Ontario (Ottawa West Chapter)

Maureen Ottman, Senior Area Manager

613-727-5060

Jock River Fish & Game Club

Wayne Stephenson

613-489-3930

La Leche League Ottawa Chapter (Mother to Mother Breastfeeding Support)

Help Line

613-238-5919

Learning Disabilities Association of Ottawa-Carleton

 

613-567-5864

Nepean Outreach to the World

Desmond Garvey

613-591-6314

Nepean Seniors' Home Support

 

613-829-1133

North Gower Bowling Alley

 

613-489-3873

North Gower Farmer's Market

Andrew Harkness

613-489-2219

Ontario March of Dimes Eastern Ottawa Region

 

613-596-3463

Ottawa-Carleton Association for Persons with Developmental Disabilities

 

613-569-8993

Ottawa-Carleton Independent Living Centre

Katie Paialunga

613-236-2558
613-236-2649

Ottawa-Carleton Lifeskills Inc.

 

613-596-6140

Peruvian- Canadian Association of Ottawa and Gatineau 

 

info.apcog@gmail.com

Smoker's Helpline

 

1-877-513-5333

Social Planning Council of Ottawa-Carleton

 

613-236-9300

St. John Ambulance

 

613-722-2002

St. Vincent de Paul Central Store and Social Services

 

613-722-7166

Queensway Carleton Hospital, Volunteer Resources

Lynn Harris, Director

613-721-4709

The In Community

Tanya Bertrand

613-724-5886

Tourette Syndrome Foundation of Canada - Ottawa

Marie Brien

613-823-1471

Thyroid Foundation of Canada - Ottawa Chapter

Help Line

613-729-9089

United Way / Centraide Ottawa

 

613-228-6700

Wild Bird Care Centre

 

613-828-2849

Volunteer Ottawa

Debbie Gilmer

613-736-5270

YMCA/YWCA National Capital Region Nepean Centre

Constance Nobes, Manager

(o) 613-727-7070

YMCA/YWCA National Capital Region YMCA/YWCA De La Region De La Capitale

 

613-237-1320

YMCA/YWCA National Capital Region Carlingwood

Sharon Oatway, Manager

613-729-7131

Youth Services Bureau of Ottawa

Dan Pare, Executive Director

613-729-1000

Community resource centres and social services

Community Resource Centres

Community resource centres

Organization Name

Contact Name(s)

Phone Number(s)

Barrhaven Family Resource Centre

Bernadette Brett, Coordinator

613-825-9385, ext. 14

CRC de la Basse-Ville 

Bureau

613-789-3930

CRC de l'Est d' Ottawa 

Bureau

613-741-6025

Centre communautaire Franco-Ouest

Antoine Randrian

613-722-1819

Centrepointe Child Home Care

Barbara Hempy

613-225-0871

Centrepointe Childcare (Private Purchase Home Care)

Barbara Hempey

613-225-0871

Centrepointe Early Childhood Resource Centre, Resource Drop-in Centre, Toy Library & Nursery School

Gudrun Klingelstein, Resource Centre Director

613-225-4819

Centrepointe Group Care Corporation

Tanya Slight

613-225-9678

Childcare Providers Resource Network of Ottawa Carleton

Doreen Cowin, Program Coordinator

613-749-5211, ext. 23

Eastern Ottawa Resource Centre

Office

613-741-6025

Cumberland Community Resource Centre

Office/Bureau

613-830-4357

Gloucester Centre for Community Resources

Office/Bureau

613-741-6025

Live and Learn Resource Centre - Metcalfe

Maria Crosby, Executive Director

613-821-2899

Lowertown CRC

Office

613-789-3930

Nepean Rideau Osgoode CRC

Office

613-596-5626

North Gower Recreation Association

Larry Engel, President

613-489-3975

Olde Forge Community Resource Center 

Anita Bloom

613-829-9777 

Orleans-Cumberland CR

Office

613-830-4357 

Overbrook Forbes Community Resource Centre

Office/Bureau

613-745-0073

Rideau-Rockcliffe CRC

Office

613-745-0073

Rural Family Connections 

Leigh Gillies 

613-821-2899 

Vanier CSC

Office

613-744-2892

Western Ottawa CRC 

Office

613-591-3686

Social Services

Social services

Organization Name

Contact Name(s)

Phone Number(s)

ALPHA Course

Tony Copple

613-591-3903

Child & Youth Injury Prevention

Elaine Pace

613-737-7600

Kanata Food Cupboard

Heather Colls

613-836-7847

Kanata Support Group for the Separated, Widowed and Divorced

Info Line

613-788-3393

Kidsport Ottawa

Natalie Brett

613-580-2854

The Olde Forge Community Resource Centre

Anita Bloom

613-829-9777

Education, play groups and nursery schools

Education

Education

Organization Name

Contact Name(s)

Phone Number(s)

Algonquin College of Applied Arts and Technology

 

613-727- 4723

Carleton University

 

613-520-7400

Conseil des Ecoles Catholiques

 

613-744-2555

Conseil des écoles publiques de l'est de l'Ontario

 

613-742-8960

EnviroCentre

Elyse McCann

613-580-2582

Eagle Training Centre Inc.

Roselyn Thomas

613-745-3977

EnviroCentre

Elyse McCann

613-580-2582

North Gower Cooperative Nursery School NGRA

 

613-489-4271

Ottawa-Carleton District School Board

 

613-721-1820

Ottawa Mandarin School Inc.

Admin

N/A

Storytelling

North Gower Library

613-489-3909

Trillium Cooking School

Pam Collacot

613-489-3192

University of Ottawa

 

613-562-5800

Play groups and nursery schools

Play groups and nursery schools

Organization Name

Contact Name(s)

Phone Number(s)

Alta Vista Cooperative Nursery School 

Administrator 

613-733-9746 

Bells Corners Cooperative Nursery School

Registrar

613-828-6011

Bluegrass Co-operative Day Nursery

Registrar

613-592-9679

Bridlewood Playgroup

Registrar

613-591-0481

Carp Co-operative Nursery School

Bobbi Coady

613-839-3416

Centrepointe Co-Operative Nursery School

Gudrun Klingelstein

613-225-4819

Community Cooperative Preschool

Jo-Anne McCrone

613-224-6173

Constance/Buckhams Bay Playgroup

Len Russell

613-832-4694

Glen Cairn Co-operative Preschool 

 Jane

613-836-3318

Glen Cairn Playgroup

Natalie Goyette

613-796-1376

Kanata Lakes Playgroup

kanatalakesplaygroup@hotmail.com

 

Kanata March Montessori School

 

613-592-2189

Kanata Nursery School

Lisa Carpenter

613-723-3414

Kinburn Co-operative Playgroup

Andrew Moss

613-832-3391

Katimavik Cooperative Nursery School

Registrar

613-860-0912

Katimavik Preschool Resource Centre Drop-In

 

613-591-6030

Kinburn Co-operative Nursery School

 

613-832-0473

Little Munchkins

Christine Sorenson

613-823-0493

Munster Playgroup

Ian Oracheski

613-838-8335

Oxford Learning Centre Little Readers Program

Sue Chapman

613-591-2400

Richmond Arena Playgroup

Brenda Hutchinson

613-838-3188

Richmond Library Playgroup

Patty Davidson

613-838-3959

Riverside Park Nursery School

Paulette Young

613-738-0305

Stittsville Nursery School

Helen Greatrex

613-836-1500

Upper Huntley Playgroup

 

613-831-4474

Westboro Nursery School

Wendy Dunn

613-728-1533

Western Ottawa Community Resource Centre 

Colleen Taylor 

613-5913686 x 228 

Health

Health

Organization Name

Contact Name(s)

Phone Number(s)

CNIB

Jennifer VanCampen

613-563-4021 ext. 5035

Canadian Cancer Society Ottawa Unit

Mary Michaud

613-723-1744

Canadian Hearing Society, Ottawa Regional Office 

Michel David 

613-521-0509 

Cancer Information

www.cancer.ca

1-888-939-3333

Carlington CHC

Office

613-722-4000

Centretown CHC

Office

613-233-4443

The Foster Care Council of Canada

John Dunn

613-228-2178

Heart and Stroke Foundation of Ontario

Maureen Ottman

613-727-5060

The Foster Care Council of Canada

John Dunn

613-228-2178

Heart and Stroke Foundation of Ontario

Sue Flowers

613-727-5060

Kanata & District Multiple Sclerosis Self Help Group

Lorna Rousom

613-836-5830

Kinburn "Big Book" AA Meetings

Info

613-832-2503

Ministry of Health Promotion

Jennifer MacDonell

613-742-3375

Pinecrest Queensway CHC 

Office

613-820-4922

Sandy Hill

Office

613-789-1500

Smokers Health Line

 

1-877-513-5333

Somerset West CHC 

Office

613-238-8210

South-East Ottawa CHC 

Office

613-737-5115

Spinal Cord Injury Ontario 

Angela Clair 

613-723-1033 x33 

St. Johns Ambulance

 

613-722-2002

T.O.P.S

Jean Johnson

613-592-2665

I Love to Skate Program

Canadian Tire Jumpstart® presents in partnership with the Ottawa Senators Foundation and the City of Ottawa.

The program provides new skates and helmets plus skating lessons for children between the ages of six and 12 years who might not otherwise have the chance to skate. This winter, 530 children will benefit from this unique collaboration between Canadian Tire Jumpstart®, the Sens Foundation, the City of Ottawa and local community groups.

For more information please contact: iloveto@ottawa.ca.
 

Canadian Tire Jumpstart®

Sens Foundation
City of Ottawa               

Multicultural groups

 Multicultural groups contact information
Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Association for Enrichment of Jewish Heritage Rabbi Berger 613-798-7843
Canadian African Women's Organization Not Available 613-736-5976
Canadian Friends of Somalia  Farah Aw-Osman   613-878-1960
 Cultural Interpretation Services for Our Communities (CISOC)  Benjamin Chacon  613-237-0502
 Dutch Canadian Association  Anouk Hoedeman  613-236-7772
Multifaith Housing Initiative Sue Evans, Executive Director 613-686-1825
Network of Indian Professionals in North America, Ottawa Chapter  Siddhartha Kumar  613-620-2074 
Ottawa Community Immigrant Services Organization Nancy Worfford, Executive Director 613-725-0202
Ottawa Islamic School N/A 613-727-5066
Ottawa Japanese Community Association Brian Yamashita, President 613-523-4491
Somaliland Community Centre Osman 613-739-9097
Sons of Scotland Benevolent Association N/A 613-726-1661
Sri Lanka Canada Association of Ottawa The President 613-700-4849
 Tulipan Hungarian Dancers  Christina Magyar  613-271-1726
Venezuelan Folklore Group Pedro Diaz 343-998-6075

Partners and community organizations

Neighbourhood recreation partners and community organizations also offer a variety of recreation programs and services.

Registration dates and procedures are different from City programs. Contact the facilities directly for more information.

You can also list or update information on your community organization.

Neighbourhood recreation partners:

Seniors clubs and groups

Seniors clubs and groups

Organization Name

Contact Name(s)

Phone Number(s)

632 Seniors Club

Lois Ruthven

613-835-2755

632 Seniors Club

Darquise Lalonde

613-834-3407

Active Living Club

Peter Spiess

613-580-2854, press 1, then press 5

Age d'or St-Laurent

Aurore Laniel

613-822-2514

Ashton Seniors Club

John Gill

613-257-1326

Barrhaven Seniors' Council 

Don Winchester 

613-440-3620 

Blossom Park 50 Plus

Dorothy Deschambault

613-521-5749

Blossom Park Seniors Club

Richard Darbyshire

613-737-0858

Carp Seniors

Margaret Gibson

613-832-0981

C.O.S.C.A. Overbrook Senior Association / Association des Aînées

Office

613-742-5147

Centre Séraphin-Marion d'Orléans

 

613-830-6436

Centre Francophone de Vanier

 

613-746-0611

Centre Pauline Charron (Club 60)

Léo Lavergne

613-741-0562

Club d'âge d'or Colombien de Vanier

Maurice Gignac

613-745-7849

Club d'âge d'or Marie-Médiatrice

Louise Régnier

613-741-9159

Club Optimiste Vanier

Maurice Lamirande

613-748-7827

Club Pétanque de Sarsfield

Fernand Leduc

613-835-2930

Constance & Buchman's Bay Community Assoc.

Len Russell

613-832-4694

Crystal Beach/Lakeview Friendship Club 

Judy Leeson 

613-829-1083

Cumberland Township Pioneers

Edith Nolan

613-487-2345

Fédération des aînées et des retraités francophones de l'Ontario

Michele Guay, Directrice generale

613-747-0469

Fitzroy Harbour Seniors Club

Connie Reitsma

613-623-4170

Friends of Churchill Seniors Centre

Mari Wellman

Gloucester Senior Adults' Centre

Sharon Oatway

613-749-1974

Gloucester South Seniors Centre

Robert Cameron

613-822-0020

Greely Friendship Club

Kay Johnston

613-821-2666

Heron Road Seniors Centre

 

613-247-4802

Home Maintenance Program

Community Resource Centre

613-591-3686

Huntley Friendship Club

Frank Walsh

613-839-3063

Jock River Seniors

Audrey

613-838-5304

Kanata Heritage Club

Alfred Moore

613-591-9515

Kanata Seniors' Centre

 

613-599-4480

Kanata Seniors Council

Sarah Trant 

613-254-7164

Kanata Seniors Lunch Program

Community Resource Centre

613-591-3686

Kinburn and District Senior Citizens

Jack Shaw

613-839-5326

Les Feuilles d'autumne

Janine Boisvert

613-833-2744

Merivale Seniors

Joan Kidd, President

613-591-6255

Mouvement d`implication francophone d`Orléans - MIFO

Mélanie Gatt, Coordonnatrice

613-830-6436 x218

New Horizon

Earl Burnett

613-825-3088

North Gower Walking Group - "Happy Hoffers"

Keith Ramsay

613-489-3839

Orleans Legion 632 Seniors Club

Irene Dodd

613-824-3497

Ottawa Public Education Retiree's Association O.P.E.R.A.

Peter Norman, President

613-592-2816

Pioneers Seniors Club

John Chiviendacz

613-833-2275

Probus Club of Western Ottawa

Peter Doyle

N/A

Punjabi Seniors Group

Charanjit Wadehra

613-592-2431

Rendez-vous des aînés francophones d’Ottawa

Julie Lizotte

613-834-6808

Retraite en Action 

Anne-Marie Laurendeau 

613-860-1099 # 1 

Richmond Golden Age Club

Hilda Moore

613-838-2274

Roy Hobbs Seniors Club

Yves Valois

613-824-0309

Royal Canadian Legion Branch 593 Seniors Club

 

613-829-5417

Royal Canadian Legion Branch #638

 

613-591-5570

Sand Hills Seniors Club

Frances Gentile

613-832-1588

Seniors Euchre (Constance Bay)

Al Baskin

613-832-1190

Senior Games

Bill Duncan

613-832-4516

Stittsville 55 Club

Joan David

613-836-7489

Stittsville Friendship Club

 

613-831-8819

Top Generation Club

John Saunders

613-487-2474

Vernon Friendship Club

Daisy Robinson, President

613-821-2539

West Carleton Country Knitters

Eleanor Reynaud

613-839-5403