Skip to main content

City honours the best in Urban Design

October 17, 2017
Announcements and Events

The City of Ottawa recognized the best of the best at its Urban Design Awards. The awards, handed out every second year, celebrate projects built in the City of Ottawa that achieve urban design excellence and were built in Ottawa between September 1, 2015 and September 1, 2017.

A jury of three independent experts assessed submissions in five categories, bestowing an Award of Excellence in four of five categories this year. In addition, the jury selected projects in each category to receive an Award of Merit.

This year, 28 separate projects were recognized across the five different categories.

The five categories are:

  • Urban Infill (low-rise and mid to high-rise), which looks at efforts to introduce quality built spaces into established neighbourhoods in ways that respect the community
  • Public Places and Civic Spaces, which considers design that creates and enhances special areas in the public realm
  • Urban Elements, focused on design elements that bring uniqueness to a neighbourhood
  • Visions and Master Plans, a forward-looking category concerned with inspiring ideas and guiding plans for the future
  • Student Projects, which recognizes theoretical or studio projects submitted by local university students

This year the Jury created a “Civic” sub-category in the Urban Infill category to truly capture the individual merits of the entries, which varied in scale. 

Projects that received an Award of Excellence will represent Ottawa in competition for the 2018 Royal Architectural Institute of Canada’s Urban Design Awards program.

The 7th installment of the event took place at the newly refurbished National Arts Centre, itself an award winner for its rejuvenation project which created new public spaces and had a positive impact on the Elgin streetscape.

Quotes

“The impact of good urban design can be seen and felt throughout the city – in its buildings, its landscapes and in its public spaces. The City is proud to honour these 28 different projects who have helped transformed our cityscape. The creativity and design of these projects showcases urban design excellence in Ottawa.”

Jim Watson, Mayor, City of Ottawa

“Urban design impacts how we live, work, play, connect and move around the city. The projects recognized this evening have helped or will help transform and beautify Ottawa’s streetscapes, parks and public spaces. They have elevated the expectations of urban design in Ottawa.”

Jan Harder, Chair, Planning Committee

Winners

Urban Infill, Low Rise (Civic)

Award of Excellence
National Arts Centre Rejuvenation

Diamond Schmitt Architects
Fast + Epp
ERA Architects
Barry Padolsky Associates Inc.
PCL Ottawa
National Arts Centre; Project Owner / Developer

Award of Merit
CF Rideau Centre Expansion and Renewal

Stephane Raymond; B+H Architects
Rob MacGowan; PCL Constructors Canada Inc. 
Ritchard Brisbin; bbb architects ottawa inc.
Barry Padolsky; Barry Padolsky Associates Inc.
The Cadillac Fairview Corporation Ltd. ; Project Owner / Developer

Urban Infill, Low Rise

Award of Merit
853 St. Laurent

Project1 Studio
Revelstoke
Joe Thottungal; Owner

Award of Merit
Affordable Housing - 211 Lees Avenue

Jessie Smith, Alex Sargent; CSV Architects
David Lashley; Lashley & Associates Landscape Architecture
Patrick McDonald; McDonald Brothers Construction
William P. McElligott; William P. McElligott Photography Ltd.
Ottawa Community Housing; Project Owner / Developer

Award of Merit
Pinhey Quartet

Christopher Simmonds Architect Inc.
Larco Homes; Project Owner / Developer

Award of Merit
Mutchmor Public School Addition

Sandy Davis, Barry J. Hobin, Todd Duckworth, Reinhard Vogel, Scott Labrosse; Hobin Architecture Incorporated
Dave Lashley; Lashley & Associates
Ottawa-Carleton District School Board; Project Owner / Developer

Urban Infill, Mid to High Rise

Award of Merit
The Lofts at Tribeca

Nathan Godlovitch; Dan S. Hanganu Architects
James Lennox; James B. Lennox and Associates Inc. 
Peter Goodeve; Goodeve Structural Inc. 
John Morton; Quadrant Engineering Ltd.
John Riddell; Novatech Engineering Consultants Ltd.
Bill, Neil, and Shawn Malhotra; Claridge Homes (Gladstone) LP; Project Owner / Developer

Award of Merit
The Eddy

Scott Demark, Rodney Wilts; Windmill Development Group
Rick Shean; Christopher Simmonds Architect Inc.
Patrick Hebert; Pomerleau Inc.
Mike Cowan; Alliance Engineering
Mike Cleland; Cleland Jardine Engineering

Special Jury Prize for Tall Building Design Excellence
The Rideau at Lansdowne

Barry J. Hobin, Marc Thivierge, Doug Van Den Ham, Rheal Labelle, Doug Brooks, Jeff Chaput, Alison Michelin, Leila Emmrys; Hobin Architecture Incorporated
Minto Communities; Project Owner / Developer

Public Places and Civic Spaces

Award of Excellence
Bank of Canada Renewal

Andrew Frontini; Perkins+Will
John Hillier; DTAH
Tony Cook; PCL Constructors Canada 
Bank of Canada; Project Owner / Developer

Award of Merit
West Carleton War Memorial

Malcolm Wildeboer; Vandenberg and Wildeboer Architects Inc.
Ron Cowle; Ron Cowle Fine Art and Sculpture
Greg Winters; Novatech Engineering Consultants Ltd.
Farley Smith and Denis Surveying Ltd.
Fineline Perspectives Inc.
James Lennox; James B. Lennox and Associates Inc. Landscape Architects
Stuart Hodge; Carp Village BIA - West Carleton War Memorial Committee Chair; Project Owner / Developer

Award of Merit
Optimist Park Reimagined

Doug Fountain, Sarah Marsh, Stuart Paterson; F.D. Fountain Inc.
Guy-Olivier Mauzeroll; McKee Engineering
Stephen Dunlop; Golder Associates Ltd.
Steven James; James Landscaping
Maryanne Swinimer; Playground Planners
Joanne Moran, Renee Proteau for City of Ottawa; Project Owner / Developer

Award of Merit
ByWard Market - George Street Plaza

Kaja Cerveny; Studio Red Landscape Architecture, prime consultant
Andrew Harvey; Consultant - AAPQ, CSLA
Frederic Lacasse; Parsons
Nic DeSocio; Colizza Bruni Architecture
Rick Cunliffe; Cunliffe & Associates
Guy-Olivier Mauzeroll; McKee Engineering
Project Team for City of Ottawa; Project Owner / Developer

Award of Merit
Main Street Renewal

Main Street Renewal Design Team; City of Ottawa
Parsons
CSW Landscape Architects Ltd.
Barry Padolsky Associates Inc.
Stuart Kinmond, Artist
City of Ottawa; Project Owner / Developer

Award of Merit
Ogilvy Square

Sebastian Greenall; The Cadillac Fairview Corporation Ltd.
Stephane Raymond; B+H Architects
Ritchard Brisbin; bbb architects ottawa inc.
Ron Clarke; Parsons Inc.
David Leinster; The Planning Partnership
The Cadillac Fairview Corporation Ltd.; Project Owner / Developer

Award of Merit
Global Centre for Pluralism

KPMB Architects
Imara (Sussex Drive) Ltd.; Project Owner / Developer
Barry Padolsky Associates
Halsall 
PFS Studio
Greenberg Consultants
Smith + Andersen
Turner & Townsend
Engineering Harmonics
Aercoustics
Suzanne Powadiuk
Morrison Hershfield
Kaizen
Soberman
Delcan
MP Lundy Construction Ltd

Award of Merit
Museum of Nature - Landscapes of Canada

Martha Lush, Sheri Edwards; CSW Landscape Architects Ltd.
William Lishman; William Lishman
Ian Rowbotham, Tim Luker; Exel Contracting Inc.
Meg Beckel, President and Chief Executive Officer, Museum of Nature; Project Owner / Developer

Award of Merit
Pindigen Park

Richard Daigneault, Pat Bunting, Rene Tenasco; National Capital Commission, Owner / Developer
Yumi Webster; Canadian Heritage
Marietta Ruhland; Ruhland & Associates
Ron Bernard; Algonquins of Pikwàkanagàn First Nation
Anita Tenasco; Kitigan Zibi Anishinabeg

Award of Merit
Canadian Building Trades Monument

John Greer; Intercontinental Sculpture Inc.
MacKay-Lyons Sweetapple Architects Limited
Annie Hillis Public Art Consulting
National Capital Commission / Department of Canadian Heritage
Canada's Building Trades Unions

Visions and Master Plans

Award of Merit
Canada Science and Technology Museum - Park Master Plan

O2 Planning + Design
VLAN Paysages
Earthscape
Beakerhead
Canada Science and Technology Museum (Project Owner)

Award of Merit
Central Parkway

GRC Architects Inc.; Project Owner / Developer

Award of Merit
Greystone Village - The Oblate Lands Redevelopment

Gordon Lorimer, Barry J. Hobin, William Ritcey, Rheal Labelle, Steve Clifford, Todd Duckworth, Benoit Maranda, Kent Bugatsch; Hobin Architecture Incorporated
Murray Chown, John Riddell; Novatech
The Regional Group/eQ Homes; Project Owner / Developer

Urban Elements

Award of Excellence
Urban Renewal of the North Perimeter Wall on Parliament Hill (Phase 3)

Robert Martin, Cristina Ureche-Trifu; Robertson Martin Architects
John Mazzarello, Enzo DiChiara; Prestige Design and Construction
Public Services and Procurement Canada; Project Owner/Developer
John G. Cooke and Associates
Craig Sims
Trevor Gillingwater
Groupe BC2
McIntosh Perry
Heritage Grade
Smith and Barber

Award of Merit
A View from Two SidesKenneth Emig; Artist - Emig Research

Paul Mace; Leibe Engineering Associates
Robert Schneider; Cintube Ltd.
Lynda Hall; formerly of the Public Art Program, City of Ottawa
Public Art Program; City of Ottawa
City of Ottawa; Project Owner / Developer

Award of Merit
Erratic Field

Shayne Dark; Artist 
Lloyd Treneer; George A. Wright & Son
Kristine Dimoff; WSP
Paul Jakowec, Kelly Lalonde; Robinson Consulting
Luc Chevrier; Coco Paving
Melissa Black, Hannah Kingscote, Joe Mojsej; Ingrid Coney; City of Ottawa
City of Ottawa; Project Owner / Developer

Student Projects

Award of Excellence
Inter-City Bus Terminal Redevelopment

Justin Spec
McGill University
School of Architecture

Award of Merit
Adapting Existing Parking Structures

Tiffany Tse
Carleton University
Azrieli School of Architecture and Urbanism

Award of Merit
Feedmill Innovation District Master Plan

Ian Dayagbil
Carleton University
Azrieli School of Architecture and Urbanism

For more information on City programs and services, visit ottawa.ca or call 3-1-1 (TTY: 613-580-2401). You can also connect with us through FacebookTwitter and Instagram.

Public Inquiries

311

Media Inquiries

613-580-2450