This site uses JavaScript. Please enable JavaScript in your Browser and reload the page to view the full site.

City recognizes Ottawa’s best in urban design

October 9, 2019
Announcements and Events

Deputy Mayor Laura Dudas recognized Ottawa’s best in urban design at the 2019 Ottawa Urban Design Awards. The awards, handed out every two years, celebrate projects built in Ottawa that achieve excellence in urban design. In this eighth instalment of the program, the awards honoured exceptional projects completed between September 1, 2017 and September 1, 2019.

A jury of three independent experts assessed submissions in six categories and bestowed eight Awards of Excellence. In addition, the jury selected projects in each category to receive an Award of Merit. This year, 18 projects were recognized across the six different categories. See the full list of winners below.

The six categories are:

  • Urban Infill, (low-rise and mid to high-rise), for buildings that introduce quality built spaces into established neighbourhoods in ways that respect the community
  • Public Places and Civic Spaces, for spaces that feature sustainability while enhancing the accessible public realm
  • Urban Elements, for design elements that contribute to the unique character of the neighbourhood at a human scale
  • Visions and Master Plans, a forward-looking category for inspiring ideas and guiding plans for the future
  • Community Initiatives, a new category introduced this year to recognize built projects that highlight the power of community action and engagement
  • Student Projects, for theoretical or studio projects submitted by university students

Projects that received an Award of Excellence will represent Ottawa in competition for the 2020 Royal Architectural Institute of Canada’s Urban Design Awards program, with the winners announced later in 2020.

This year also featured the first ever People’s Choice Award, to recognize the public’s favourite project. The Gather-Ring, which offers a space for reflection, community engagement and reconciliation at the Portage Bridge Plaza, won this category by garnering the most votes online.

The gala also saw the inaugural presentation of the City’s new Community Partnership Award. This new prize honours a residential infill development project that best exemplifies the positive outcome of collaboration efforts between homebuilders and the community. The winning project, a Centretown Citizens Ottawa Corporation (CCOC) building at 143-153 Arlington Avenue, highlights the critical role of strong dialogue between all stakeholders and exceptional cooperation in achieving good urban form, design excellence and context sensitivity.

The event took place at the new Ottawa Art Gallery, itself a 2019 Award of Merit winner as part of the Ottawa Art Gallery Expansion and Arts Court Redevelopment project, which created vibrant new public spaces and had a positive impact on the downtown streetscape.

Quotes

“The impact of good urban design is felt across the city – in its buildings, landscapes and public spaces. Tonight’s awards celebrate 18 outstanding projects that illustrate excellent urban design and creativity, and help transform Ottawa’s communities into more vibrant, dynamic and livable places.”

Jim Watson, Mayor, City of Ottawa

Winners

 

Award of Excellence - Urban Infill Low Rise

Bayswater

Christopher Simmonds; Christopher Simmonds Architect

Daniel Dickie; Iris Custom Homes

Doug Gray; D.B. Gray Engineering Inc.

Jason Vriend; VRIEND Engineering

 

Award of Excellence - Urban Infill Mid-High Rise

Senate of Canada Building

Donald Schmitt; Diamond Schmitt Architects

Martin Davidson; Diamond Schmitt Architects

Ralph Wiesbrock; KWC Architects

Jan Kubanek; ERA Architects

Lisa Nicol; John G. Cooke & Associates

John Hillier; DTAH

Andrew Pratt; Crossey Engineering

Duane Waite; Crossey Engineering

Francois Roupinian; Light Emotion

Mark Reid; PCL

 

Award of Excellence - Public Places & Civic Spaces

Flora Footbridge

Mark Langridge, Architect; DTAH

Peter Fletcher Smith, Landscape Architect; DTAH

Michel Vachon, Lead Bridge Engineer; WSP

Matt Julian, Project Bridge Engineer; WSP

Pat Hill, Lead Civil Engineer; WSP

Paul Boken, Lighting Designer; Mulvey & Banani Lighting Inc.

Richard Moore; City of Ottawa

Stephen Forestell; City of Ottawa

Colin Simpson; City of Ottawa

 

Award of Excellence - Urban Elements

Flora Footbridge

Mark Langridge, Architect; DTAH

Peter Fletcher Smith, Landscape Architect; DTAH

Michel Vachon, Lead Bridge Engineer; WSP

Matt Julian, Project Bridge Engineer; WSP

Pat Hill, Lead Civil Engineer; WSP

Paul Boken, Lighting Designer; Mulvey & Banani Lighting Inc.

Richard Moore; City of Ottawa

Stephen Forestell; City of Ottawa

Colin Simpson; City of Ottawa

 

Award of Excellence - Visions and Masterplans

Capital Illumination Plan 2017 - 2027

National Capital Commission; Long Range Planning and Transportation team led by Lucie Bureau

Judith Balland; Lumipraxis stratègie lumière

Jonathan Loschmann; WSP

Gérald Lajeunesse

Alain Guilhot Lumière

 

Award of Excellence - Student Project

Power, Pulp, Paper and Print: Revealing the Industrial History of Hull Landing

Madelaine Snelgrove; Azrieli School of Architecture and Urbanism, Carleton University

 

Award of Excellence - Community Initiatives

The Gather-Ring

Manuel A. Báez with Canadian Heritage, Art in the Capital Program; Manuel Báez Studio

Charlynne Lafontaine; Loretta Studios and Gallery

Elder Claudette Commanda; Kitigan Zibi Anishnaabeg First Nation

Elder Verna McGregor; Kitigan Zibi Anishnaabeg First Nation

Aniq Chaudhry, Josh Eckert, Sami Karimi, and Guillermo Bourget Morales; Project Team

Tim Priddle; The WoodSource

Martin Conboy; Martin Conboy Lighting Design

Scott Funnell; WSP

Jason Gibson; Gibson Timber-Frames

Stephane C. Dugre; GoodFellow Inc.

Goran Bjedov; Richie’s Welding

 

Award of Merit – Urban Infill Low Rise

The Core

Christopher Simmonds Architect, Architect

Lashley & Associates, Landscape Architect

Cleland Jardine Engineering Ltd.

Tomlinson Group, Owner & General Contractor

Ottawa Business Interiors, Furniture & Furniture Layout

TAL – CO, Construction Managers

 

Award of Merit – Urban Infill Low Rise

Canada's Four Corners Rehabilitation

Cristina Ureche-Trifu, Robert Martin; Robertson Martin Architects

Chris Vopni, John Cooke; John G. Cooke and Associates

Craig Sims

Trevor Gillingwater

PTAH

Stantec

Ellis Don

Atwill-Morin

Heritage Grade

Public Services and Procurement Canada

 

Award of Merit – Urban Infill Mid-High Rise

Ottawa Art Gallery Expansion and Arts Court Redevelopment

Design Phase:

Barry Padolsky Associates Inc. Architects and KPMB Architects (design architects), Cleland Jardine Engineering Ltd. (structural), Goodkey, Weedmark & Associates Ltd. (mechanical & electrical), Gabriel MacKinnon (gallery lighting), MCLD Inc. (theatre & lighting consultant), Lashley + Associates (landscape), Delcan (civil & traffic), Morrison Hershfield Ltd. (code)

Implementation Phase:

EBC Inc., DevMcGill and Groupe Germain with Régis Côté et Associés (architect of record), Pasquin St Jean et Associés (structural), Dupras Ledoux Ingénieurs (MEP), Roche (civil), Denis Massie, Architecte Paysagiste Inc. (landscape)

 

Award of Merit – Urban Infill Mid-High Rise

University of Ottawa STEM Complex

Safdar Abidi; Perkins and Will

Andrew Frontini; Perkins and Will

Matt Johnston; Perkins and Will

Lashley & Associates

PCL

 

Award of Merit – Public Places & Civic Spaces

Jim Tubman Chevrolet Sens Rink

Keith Dickie; N45 Architecture Inc.

Gerry Mallette; N45 Architecture Inc.

Robert Matthews; N45 Architecture Inc.

Neil Johnston; AAR

Garry Vopni; AAR

Marietta Rhuland; Ruhland & Associates Ltd.

Rob Lefebvre; Goodkey, Weedmark & Associates Limited

Richard Boivin; Goodkey, Weedmark & Associates Limited

Sarah McLaughlin; Jp2g Consultants Inc.

Roxanne Tubb; Jp2g Consultants Inc.

 

Award of Merit – Public Places & Civic Spaces

Rockcliffe Park Fieldhouse

Jelle De Roeck; Linebox Studio

Shawn Malhotra; Claridge Homes

Lucien Haddad; NEUF Architects

Louise Malhotra

 

Award of Merit – Urban Elements

The Gather-Ring

Manuel A. Báez with Canadian Heritage, Art in the Capital Program; Manuel Báez Studio

Charlynne Lafontaine; Loretta Studios and Gallery

Elder Claudette Commanda; Kitigan Zibi Anishnaabeg First Nation

Elder Verna McGregor; Kitigan Zibi Anishnaabeg First Nation

Aniq Chaudhry, Josh Eckert, Sami Karimi, and Guillermo Bourget Morales; Project Team

Tim Priddle; The WoodSource

Martin Conboy; Martin Conboy Lighting Design

Scott Funnell; WSP

Jason Gibson; Gibson Timber-Frames

Stephane C. Dugre; GoodFellow Inc.

Goran Bjedov; Richie’s Welding

 

Award of Merit – Visions and Masterplans

Booth District Redevelopment

Mary Jarvis; Canada Lands Company

Craig Sklenar; Stantec

Molly Smith; Stantec

David Krajeafski; Stantec (Retired)

Victoria Angel; ERA Architects Inc.

 

Award of Merit – Visions and Masterplans

Byward Market - Reclaiming City Streets for People

Toon Dreessen; Architects DCA Inc.

Lina Dreessen; Architects DCA Inc.

 

Award of Merit – Student Project

Black Box Theater on Nepean Point

John Vieira; Azrieli School of Architecture & Urbanism, Carleton University

Vedad Haghighi; Azrieli School of Architecture & Urbanism, Carleton University

 

Award of Merit – Student Project

Sesquicentennial Waves - Brewer Park Pool

Guillermo Bourget Morales; Azrieli School of Architecture & Urbanism, Carleton University

Janine Debanne (Mentor); Azrieli School of Architecture & Urbanism, Carleton University

 

Award of Merit – Student Project

Nanny Goat Hill Community Garden

James Lennox; James B. Lennox & Associates

Kevin Hicks; WOOD

Denis Malouin; D&R Maintenance Solutions

David Kiar; City of Ottawa, Environmental Remediation

Joanne Moran; City of Ottawa

Rick Hall; D&R Maintenance Solutions

 

Special Jury Award of Excellence

Visitor Welcome Centre

IBI Group

Moriyama & Teshima Architects

Adjeleian Allen Rubeli Ltd.

Pageau Morel et associés inc.

 

People’s Choice Award

The Gather-Ring

Manuel A. Báez with Canadian Heritage, Art in the Capital Program; Manuel Báez Studio

Charlynne Lafontaine; Loretta Studios and Gallery

Elder Claudette Commanda; Kitigan Zibi Anishnaabeg First Nation

Elder Verna McGregor; Kitigan Zibi Anishnaabeg First Nation

Aniq Chaudhry, Josh Eckert, Sami Karimi, and Guillermo Bourget Morales; Project Team

Tim Priddle; The WoodSource

Martin Conboy; Martin Conboy Lighting Design

Scott Funnell; WSP

Jason Gibson; Gibson Timber-Frames

Stephane C. Dugre; GoodFellow Inc.

Goran Bjedov; Richie’s Welding

For more information on City programs and services, visit ottawa.ca or call 3-1-1 (TTY: 613-580-2401). You can also connect with us through Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

Public Inquiries

311

Media Inquiries

613-580-2450