2010 Municipal Elections

On this page

2010 Municipal Elections results

Poll-by-poll results

To obtain poll-by-poll results, please contact the Elections Office at elections@ottawa.ca.

Mayor / Maire

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 556  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 556 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 269640  
Cesar Bello 928 0.34%
Idris Ben-Tahir 730 0.27%
Clive Doucet 40148 14.89%
Joseph Furtenbacher 300 0.11%
Robert G. Gauthier 1414 0.52%
Andrew Haydon 18914 7.01%
Robert Larter 219 0.08%
Robin Lawrance 300 0.11%
Vincent Libweshya 122 0.05%
Fraser Liscumb 104 0.04%
Daniel J. Lyrette 166 0.06%
Mike Maguire 6618 2.45%
Larry O’Brien 64862 24.06%
Julio Pita 265 0.10%
Sean Ryan 361 0.13%
Michael St. Arnaud 200 0.07%
Jane Scharf 1170 0.43%
Charlie Taylor 1125 0.42%
Jim Watson 131323 48.70%
Samuel Wright 371 0.14%

Councillor / Conseiller(ère) Ward/Quartier 1

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 20  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 20 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 16215  
Renee Greenberg 212 1.31%
Bob Monette 9728 59.99%
Jennifer Robitaille 2326 14.34%
Fred Sherwin 3949 24.35%

Councillor / Conseiller(ère) Ward/Quartier 2

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 18  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 18 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 12156  
Rainer Bloess 8497 69.90%
Christopher Fraser 1410 11.60%
Roger Furmanczyk 734 6.04%
Keith Jansa 1515 12.46%

Councillor / Conseiller(ère) Ward/Quartier 3

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 14  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 14 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 12462  
Jan Harder 8263 66.31%
Rustin Hollywood 2944 23.62%
Joseph King 1255 10.07%

Councillor / Conseiller(ère) Ward/Quartier 4

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 15  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 15 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 9450  
Herntz Golmann 119 1.26%
Jeff Seeton 4274 45.23%
Hal Watson 146 1.54%
Lili Weemen 169 1.79%
Marianne Wilkinson 4742 50.18%

Councillor / Conseiller(ère) Ward/Quartier 5

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 12  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 12 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 8061  
Alexander Aronec 622 7.72%
Eli El-Chantiry 6239 77.40%
James Parsons 1200 14.89%

Councillor / Conseiller(ère) Ward/Quartier 6

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 10  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 10 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 7856  
Richard Eveleigh 671 8.54%
Shad Qadri 7185 91.46%

Councillor / Conseiller(ère) Ward/Quartier 7

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 48  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 48 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 14368  
Alex Cullen 4345 30.24%
George Guirguis 1806 12.57%
Peter Heyck 100 0.70%
Oni Joseph 546 3.80%
Terry Kilrea 1168 8.13%
Shawn Little 907 6.31%
Erik Olesen 61 0.42%
Mark Taylor 5435 37.83%

Councillor / Conseiller(ère) Ward/Quartier 8

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 38  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 38 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 16067  
Ralph Anderson 513 3.19%
John Campbell 423 2.63%
Rick Chiarelli 10531 65.54%
Catherine Gardner 606 3.77%
Lynn Hamilton 2367 14.73%
Craig MacAulay 239 1.49%
William McKinnon 249 1.55%
Julia Ringma 1139 7.09%

Councillor / Conseiller(ère) Ward/Quartier 9

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 20  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 20 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 12093  
James Dean 1907 15.77%
Keith Egli 3954 32.70%
Fred Ennis 121 1.00%
Syed Asghar Hussain 116 0.96%
Mike Kennedy 268 2.22%
Paul Obeda 485 4.01%
James O’Grady 2335 19.31%
Jules Ruhinda 213 1.76%
Al Speyers 579 4.79%
Rod Vanier 2115 17.49%

Councillor / Conseiller(ère) Ward/Quartier 10

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 22  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 22 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 11910  
Diane Deans 5774 48.48%
Lilly Obina 3864 32.44%
Leslie Saintilma 334 2.80%
Wade Wallace 1938 16.27%

Councillor / Conseiller(ère) Ward/Quartier 11

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 20  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 20 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 10313  
Michel Bellemare 4907 47.58%
O’Neil Brooke 318 3.08%
Tim Tierney 5088 49.34%

Councillor / Conseiller(ère) Ward/Quartier 12

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 39  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 39 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 10304  
Georges Bédard 4620 44.84%
Mathieu Fleury 4708 45.69%
Marc Imbeault 215 2.09%
Andrew Nellis 462 4.48%
Sriyan Pinnawala 299 2.90%

Councillor / Conseiller(ère) Ward/Quartier 13

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 38  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 38 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 10534  
Corry Burke 438 4.16%
Richard Cannings 1333 12.65%
Peter Clark 2722 25.84%
Harley Collison 129 1.22%
Rawlson King 380 3.61%
Maurice Lamirande 1835 17.42%
Pierre Maheu 224 2.13%
James Parker 69 0.66%
Sheila Perry 1709 16.22%
Bruce Poulin 1695 16.09%

Councillor / Conseiller(ère) Ward/Quartier 14

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 32  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 32 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 9445  
Don Fex 2024 21.43%
Diane Holmes 6282 66.51%
Susan Miller 810 8.58%
Barkley Pollock 329 3.48%

Councillor / Conseiller(ère) Ward/Quartier 15

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 28  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 28 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 13842  
Katherine Hobbs 6116 44.18%
Christine Leadman 5540 40.02%
Daniel Stringer 2186 15.79%

Councillor / Conseiller(ère) Ward/Quartier 16

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 24  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 24 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 12588  
Ian Boyd 1908 15.16%
Michael Kostiuk 1480 11.76%
Maria McRae 7496 59.55%
Nadia Willard 1704 13.54%

Councillor / Conseiller(ère) Ward/Quartier 17

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 27  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 27 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 12905  
Bob Brocklebank 2207 17.10%
David Chernushenko 5335 41.34%
Mano Hadavand 46 0.36%
Eugene Haslam 1084 8.40%
Ron Le Blanc 243 1.88%
Isabel Metcalfe 2515 19.49%
Domenic Santaguida 1475 11.43%

Councillor / Conseiller(ère) Ward/Quartier 18

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 38  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 38 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 12697  
Clinton Cowan 2374 18.70%
Kevin Hogan 919 7.24%
Peter Hume 7553 59.49%
Ernie Lauzon 1851 14.58%

Councillor / Conseiller(ère) Ward/Quartier 19

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 23  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 23 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 12144  
Stephen Blais 6358 52.36%
Rob Jellett 5282 43.49%
Patrick Paquette 504 4.15%

Councillor / Conseiller(ère) Ward/Quartier 20

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 15  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 15 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 8018  
Bob Masaro 752 9.38%
Mark Scharfe 1873 23.36%
Doug Thompson 5393 67.26%

Councillor / Conseiller(ère) Ward/Quartier 21

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 19  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 19 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 9589  
Glenn Brooks 2539 26.48%
Bruce Chrustie 258 2.69%
Iain McCallum 563 5.87%
Scott Moffatt 5048 52.64%
Bruce Webster 1181 12.32%

Councillor / Conseiller(ère) Ward/Quartier 22

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 17  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 17 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 9150  
Steve Desroches 7723 84.40%
Stephen Knight 1427 15.60%

Councillor / Conseiller(ère) Ward/Quartier 23

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 19  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 19 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 13901  
Marc Favreau 1633 11.75%
Aaron Helleman 5054 36.36%
Allan Hubley 6783 48.80%
Perry Simpson 126 0.91%
Michel Tardif 109 0.78%
Roodney Tellez 196 1.41%

OCDSB Zone 1

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 41  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 41 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 17469  
Todd Johnson 5075 29.05%
Lynn Scott 12394 70.95%

OCDSB Zone 2

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 34  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 34 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 14819  
Christine Boothby 6380 43.05%
Cathy Curry 8439 56.95%

OCDSB Zone 3

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 34  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 34 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 15187  
Donna Blackburn 8177 53.84%
Allan Halfper 5779 38.05%
Ismail Mohamed 1231 8.11%

OCDSB Zone 4

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 48  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 48 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 9773  
Theresa Kavanagh 6698 68.54%
Doug Lloyd 2525 25.84%
Michael Pastien 550 5.63%

OCDSB Zone 5

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 38  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 38 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 9870  
Kimberly Brown 3631 36.79%
Pam FitzGerald 6239 63.21%

OCDSB Zone 6

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 76  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 76 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 13127  
Mohamoud Abdulle 1311 9.99%
Bronwyn Funiciello 7354 56.02%
John Marshall 4462 33.99%

OCDSB Zone 7

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 54  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 54 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 17217  
Dave Byron 1475 8.57%
Mark Fisher 8751 50.83%
Pam Morse 6991 40.61%

OCDSB Zone 8

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 43  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 43 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 12667  
Lale Eskicioglu 2564 20.24%
John Shea 10103 79.76%

OCDSB Zone 9

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 66  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 66 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 12858  
Rob Campbell 6329 49.22%
Helen Gruber 2215 17.23%
Julian Kirby 818 6.36%
Lorne Rachlis 2808 21.84%
Daniel Rogers 688 5.35%

OCDSB Zone 10

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 60  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 60 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 15749  
Megan Carroll 3921 24.90%
Jennifer McKenzie 11828 75.10%

OCDSB Zone 12

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 38  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 38 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 10291  
Chris Ellis 4852 47.15%
Katie Holtzhauer 5439 52.85%

OCSB Zone 2

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 34  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 34 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 4841  
Hudson Egbert 833 17.21%
Ted Hurley 4008 82.79%

OCSB Zone 3

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 43  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 43 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 5093  
Brian Coburn 1798 35.30%
Michael Karpishka 219 4.30%
Anita MacDonald 1368 26.86%
Marc-André Plante 457 8.97%
Xavier Rankin 1251 24.56%

OCSB Zone 4

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 31  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 31 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 5785  
Alison Baizana 2982 51.55%
Cathy Maguire-Urban 2803 48.45%

OCSB Zone 9

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 51  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 51 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 4141  
Kathy Ablett 2468 59.60%
John Chiarelli 1673 40.40%

OCSB Zone 10

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 109  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 109 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 2836  
Megan Crowe 890 31.38%
Tom Duggan 944 33.29%
Thérèse M. Cousineau 1002 35.33%

CEPEO Secteur 8

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 38  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 38 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 1877  
Marie-Anne Dubois 324 17.26%
Danick LaFrance 217 11.56%
Chantal Lecours 747 39.80%
Marc Roy 589 31.38%

CEPEO Secteur 9

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 76  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 76 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 1474  
Sylvain Bélanger 575 39.01%
Marielle Godbout 899 60.99%

CEPEO Secteur 10

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 39  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 39 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 1280  
Lucille Collard 872 68.13%
Alexandra Samson 408 31.88%

CEPEO Secteur 12

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 212  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 212 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 1725  
Bernard Bareilhe 265 15.36%
Abdourahman Kahin 215 12.46%
Linda Savard 1245 72.17%

CECCE Secteur 9

  Total %
Number of Polls/Nombre de bureaux de scrutin 20  
Polls Reporting/Bureaux de scrutin rapportés 20 100.0%
Total Votes/Total des votes 3593  
Johanne Lacombe 1370 38.13%
Véronique Maggiore 391 10.88%
Louis-Phil Rouillard 625 17.39%
Anick Tremblay 1207 33.59%

2010 voter turnout

Overall vote by percentage - Mayor

Electors Votes %
607357 269547 44%

Overall vote by percentage - Councillor

Ward Electors Votes %
1 - Orléans 37563 16308 43%
2 - Innes 28797 12369 43%
3 - Barrhaven 29996 12528 42%
4 - Kanata North 20951 9481 45%
5 - West Carleton - March 17739 8102 46%
6 - Stittsville 17470 7899 45%
7 - Bay 28528 14434 51%
8 - College 36845 16410 45%
9 - Knoxdale-Merivale 27844 12269 44%
10 - Gloucester - Southgate 29698 11932 40%
11 - Beacon Hill-Cyrville 23726 10369 44%
12 - Rideau-Vanier 27343 10585 39%
13 - Rideau-Rockcliffe 25689 10716 42%
14 - Somerset 23157 9860 43%
15 - Kitchissippi 27798 14111 51%
16 - River 30699 12830 42%
17 - Capital 25229 13218 52%
18 - Alta Vista 29117 12960 45%
19 - Cumberland 28651 12184 43%
20 - Osgoode 18095 8037 44%
21 - Rideau - Goulbourn 19398 9606 50%
22 - Gloucester-South Nepean 22615 9321 41%
23 - Kanata South 30409 14018 46%
Total 607357 269547 44%

Advance vote by numbers

Ward October 2 October 14
1 - Orléans 748 1078
2 - Innes 498 836
3 - Barrhaven 455 937
4 - Kanata North 547 1003
5 - West Carleton - March 401 618
6 - Stittsville 491 861
7 - Bay 575 3879
8 - College 633 1593
9 - Knoxdale-Merivale 579 1090
10 - Gloucester - Southgate 1073 1049
11 - Beacon Hill-Cyrville 719 761
12 - Rideau-Vanier 1758 589
13 - Rideau-Rockcliffe 1766 514
14 - Somerset 365 1809
15 - Kitchissippi 445 1791
16 - River 344 1361
17 - Capital 1108 666
18 - Alta Vista 1749 860
19 - Cumberland 493 854
20 - Osgoode 473 592
21 - Rideau - Goulbourn 470 795
22 - Gloucester-South Nepean 485 740
23 - Kanata South 682 1048
Total 16,857 25,324
Grand Total 42181

Contact the Elections Office

For more information on the 2010 Municipal Elections, please contact the Elections Office.

1221 Cyrville Rd., Unit B
Ottawa, ON K1J 7S8

Monday - Friday
8:30 am to 4:30 pm

Telephone: 613-580-2660 (TTY: 613-580-2401)
Fax: 613-580-2661
Email: elections@ottawa.ca
Facebook: @ElectionsOttawa
Twitter: @ottawavote