This site uses JavaScript. Please enable JavaScript in your Browser and reload the page to view the full site.

Athletics, sports and leisure groups

Aquatics, swimming and water polo

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)

 Capital Wave Water Polo

   Kim Oastler, President

N/A

Goulbourn Sea Hawks

swimgsh@gmail.com

613-899-7124

Go Capital Synchro

Jennifer Wheatley

N/A

Kanata Surfers Swim Club

N/A

N/A

Kanata Masters Swim Club

Ruth Kadolph

613-591-6575

Nepean-Kanata Barracudas

Kathleen Milne

613-723-2278

Nepean Masters Swim Club

 Judy Andrew Piel 

N/A

Nepean Ottawa Diving Club

Fernando Henderson

613-228-9270

Nepean Synchronized Swim Club

Marc Bordeleau or Sonia Salah

613-292-1329

Long Island Aquatic Club

Pat Lazaruk, President

613-692-6241

Ottawa Titans Water Polo

Bosko Vukojevic

613-454-1241

Ravens of Carleton Swimming (ROCS)

Claudia Cronin-Schlote, President

613-727-0612

Stittsville Master Vicious Fish Swim Club

Alison Medaglia

613-836-7340

Archery

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)

North Gower Archery Club

Jack Garton, President

613-489-273

Badminton

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)

Bell Badminton Club

Paul Southgate, President

613-599-6622

Capital Badminton Club

Jim Huang

613-991-1268

Capital Summer Badminton Club

Valerie Liu

N/A

Club de badminton d'Orléans

Nicholas Laplante

613-302-7813

Colonel By Badminton Club

Marilyn Gribble

613-745-5003

Fallingbrook Badminton Club

Gunveet Singh

613-600-3528

Kanata Badminton Club

Sheila Ng

613-592-1439

Kanata Junior Badminton Club

Fei Tam

613-592-8247

Stittsville Badminton Club

Binh Ha

613-435-5001

Swallow Badminton Club

Cheng Ng

N/A

West Carleton Recreational Badminton

David McKellar

613-433-8208

Baseball, fastball, softball, lob ball and slo-pitch

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
3PO Tony Verge 613-513-5250

Ashton Men's Softball League

 Derek Lee  613-223-1508

Association de balle lente masculine - Vanier

Bernard Dumouchel

613-745-0965

Barrhaven Children's Softball

David Vesey

613-823-PLAY
613-823-(7529)

Barrhaven Men's Softball Association

Pat Crawford

613-825-9821

Barrhaven Mixed Slo-Pitch

Trevor MacGillivray

613-408-6512

Blackburn Ladies' Softball League

Johanne Danis

N/A

Blackburn Men's Fastball League

N/A N/A

Carlingwood-Frank Ryan Little League

Pete Loyen

613-866-8851

DOE Mixed 3 Pitch League

Colin Bromfield

613-843-8219

East Nepean Little League Baseball

Bruce Campbell, President

613-226-3835
Fax: 613-226-1814

Eastern Ontario Umpire Association

Ted Metcalfe

613-322-0702

Fitzroy Harbour Men’s Fastball

Brendan Coker

613-229-6838

Fitzroy Harbour Women’s Ball League

fitzroyharbourladiesball@gmail.com

N/A

Gandalf Mixed Softball League

Don Weber

613-728-6892

Glen Cairn Ladies Softball

Lynn Preston

613-591-3770

Glen Cairn Men's Fastball League

Michael Vandenberg

613-894-9994

Gloucester South Youth Softball

Mike Ball

613-822-4607

Goulbourn Ladies Lobball League

Margaret Craig

613-831-3381

Goulbourn Men's Lobball League

Tim Johnston

613-838-3525

Greater Ashton Mixed Rec Ball

Pat Scissons

613-257-4366

Greater Ottawa Fastball League

Adam Brown

613-623-8867

Greely 3-Pitch

Ron Lindsay

613-482-1748

Greely Softball Association

N/A N/A

Hi-Tech Softball League

Carlyn Caron

613-836-4481

Kanata Men's Lobball League

Dennis Seebach

613-599-6172

Kanata North Slo-Pitch Association

Peter Swain

613-599-3057

Kanata Little League

Paul O'Kane

613-592-6946

Kanata Minor Softball Association

Andy Brothers

N/A

Kanata Mixed Ball Association

Jon Kelly

613-592-8857

Kars Aces Fastpitch Club

Norm Adams
Gord Deacon

613-489-3583
613-692-4149

Kenmore Minor Softball

N/A N/A

Manotick Softball Association

Dave Wildman

613-692-4907

Metro Old Timers Softball League

John Kiedrowski

613-724-3857

Munster Leisure Lobball

Glenn Gorrie

613-838-2490

National Capital Baseball League

Joe Beelen

N/A

Nepean Christian Adult Mixed Softball League

John MacDonald, League Convenor

613-723-9262

Nepean Oldtimers Slo-Pitch League

Ralph Legari, President

613-825-4514

North Gower Mixed Slo-Pitch league

Don Stephenson

613-489-4298

Osgoode Recreational 3 Pitch League

Natalie Currie

613-826-3680

Ottawa Indoor Softball League

David Fox

613-440-8606

Ottawa-Nepean Slo-Pitch League

Leo Tardioli, President

613-783-2000 ext. 202

Orléans Amateur Fastball Assn.

Sean Cale

613-841-4850

Orleans Little League Baseball

Gordon Crookston

613-992-1271

Ottawa Mixed Softball League

Derek Dawson

 N/A

Ottawa Vanier Little League Baseball

Debbie Gerrard

613-744 3337

Parkwood Hills Blast Ball (ages 4 to 6)

Shawn Seary

613-225-4087

Parkwood Hills Softball Association

 Sarah Trebinskie 613-680-6137

Parkwood Hills Softball (Adult Co-ed 3 pitch)

Shawn Seary

613-225-4087

Parkwood Hills Adult Co-ed Slo-Pitch

Shawn Seary

613-225-4087

Parkwood Hills Mens Lobball

Shawn Seary

613-225-4087

Parkwood Hills Softball (6 to 18 year old)

N/A

613-225-4087

Pinecrest Little League

Alan Martensen

613-721-1363

Queenswood Heights Softball Assn.

Orléans Softball N/A

Richmond Munster Minor Softball

N/A N/A

Rideau Osgoode Minor Softball

N/A N/A

South Nepean Mixed 3 Pitch League

Nazaar Moussa

613-799-8601

South Ottawa Little League

Wendy Thomson

613-523-0852

Stittsville Minor Softball Association

executive@stittsvillesoftball.org

N/A

Trend-Arlington Men’s Fastball League

Joe Pross, Registrar

613-820-4366

West Carleton Minor Softball

Adam Brown

613-623-8867

West Ottawa Sunday Slo-Pitch League

Guy Larocque

613-284-1547

Bocci, horseshoes, lawn bowling and bowling

Bocci

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Club de pétanque de Vanier Rita Cléroux 613-746-0936
Club de pétanque Entreamis Marcel Dubé 613-746-6612
Club de pétanque de Sarsfield Fernand Leduc 613-835-2930

Horseshoes

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Ligue de fers des hommes d'Orleans  Michel Forget  613-487-3260 
Ligue de fers St-Charles Cecil Thomas 613-746-8932

Lawn bowling

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Elmdale Lawn Bowling Club Malvary Cole 613-724-4984
Galetta Lawn Bowling Sandra Jeffries 613-623-4579
Goulbourn Lawn Bowling Club George Burns-Nichol 613-831-0939
Nepean Lawn Bowls Club Clubhouse 613-226-1948

Bowling

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Goulbourn Ladies Bowling Caroline Rodgers 613-838-5266
Orléans Youth Bowling Council Mike Hebert 613-824-0010
Youth Bowling Council John McFarlane 613-277-1208
Youth Bowling Canada Karen Quesnel 613-749-1395

Cards, chess and darts

Cards (euchre, bridge,cribbage)
Organization Contact Phone Number
Constance Bay Seniors Cribbage Al Baskin 613-832-1190
Fitzroy Bridge Club Faye Stewart 613-623-6461
Galetta Euchre N/A 613-623-0893
Huntley Bridge Club N/A 613-839-2066
Huntley Euchre Club (Seniors) Ruth Arnold 613-839-2137
Kinburn Bridge Club N/A 613-832-2783
Kinburn Open Euchre Series Laura Jane Christie 613-832-4127
Seniors Euchre (Constance Bay) Al Baskin 613-832-1190
Chess
Organization Contact Phone Number
Kanata Chess Club Bruce Clark 613-591-3951
Wizards Chess Club Christine Marghetis 613-825-7138
Darts
Organization Contact Phone Number
Ladies Darts League Carol Chevrier 613-832-1879

Curling

Organization Name

Contact Name(s)

Phone Number(s)

City View Curling Club

Peter Hayes

613-727-5440

Huntley Curling Club

Judith Weddell

613-839-3400

Junior Curling Programs

Jill Rivington

613-839-5254

Little Rocks Curling Program

Jill Rivington

613-839-5254

Manotick Curling Club

Karol Bilyj

613-692-4531

Metcalfe Curling Club

Doug Hicks, President

613-821-2155, ext. 225

Richmond Curling Club

Andy Jarzyna

613-831-3262

Gymnastics and fitness

Gymnastics

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Club de gymnastique "Les Sitelles" Office/Bureau 613-742-5098
Gloucester Community Gymnastics Club (CGCG) Pat Norris 613-747-4242
Kanata Rhythmic Sportive Gymnastics Dasa Lelli 613-867-5774
Ottawa Gymnastics Centre Ashley Welock 613-722-8698
Tumblers Gymnastics Centre Maureen Roberts 613-834-4334

Fitness

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Adult Fitness Classes Darlene St. John 613-240-9595
Ottawa Taichi Chuan Association Charles Wong N/A

Hiking, walking, running and orienteering

Hiking

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Mall Walking (Hazeldean Mall) Nisha Mapara 613-591-1294
Nepean Nomads Walking Club Des Davidge 613-224-6454
Rideau Trail Ottawa Hiking Club Office 613-860-2225

Walking

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Mall Walkers of Place d'Orléans  Jean Proulx 613-590-2333 
Orléans Volkssport Club Steve McPhee 613-824-7332
Rockcliffe Rovers Volksmarch Club Benoit Pinsonneault 613-746-9071

Running

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Kanata Running Club Richard Bowes 613-592-6045
Motionware Running Club Jane Armstrong 613-291-8594
Ottawa Lions Track and Field Club Andy McInnis 613-247-4886

Orienteering

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Orienteering Ottawa Jennie Anderson  613-407-0434 

Hockey, ball hockey, lacrosse and ringette

Hockey

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Association de hockey mineur de Vanier Claude Brisson 613-741-1033
Blades of Steel Hockey Club Christopher Lyons 613-293-3929
Bridlewood Men's Paul Van Steen 613-592-4225
CapitalHockey.ca - Adult Rec Hockey  Peter Walsworth  613-878-8311 
Cumberland Minor Hockey Assn. Office/Bureau 613-824-2074
Fitzroy Men's Outdoor Hockey Ken Borg 613-623-8837
Galetta Outdoor Hockey Chris Mouland 613-623-4998
Glen Cairn Old Blades Keith James 613-592-4186
Gloucester 98's Senior Hockey Dave Warmington 613-744-5459
Gloucester Cumberland Girls / Filles Hockey Assn. Ted O'Connor 613-837-1836
Gloucester Hockey Assn. Office/ Bureau 613-748-9857
Gloucester Junior Rangers Hockey Club Carl Brent 613-841-6499
Gloucester Women's Hockey Assn. Ruth Gates 613-837-5632
Goulbourn Rams Hockey Club Rob Knight 613-838-5617
Kanata Girls/Women's Hockey Registration Information Terry Attwood 613-860-1286
613-599-7222
Kanata Minor Hockey Association Scott Leger 613-831-7051
Kanata-March Old Timers Billy Keeler 613-
Ken's 55+ Hockey Club  Ken Morton  613-841-1000
Ladies Shinny Hockey Marg Hamilton 613-839-2436
Laidlaw Rangers Men's Hockey Club Carl Mulder 613-836-1022
Metcalfe and District Minor Hockey Warren Downing 613-821-0001
Munster/Richmond Minor Hockey Roy Suntrum 613-838-4136
Nepean Girls Hockey Association Cathy Devenny Bennett, President 613-825-7676
Nepean Minor Hockey Association Bill Van Keeken, President 613-825-1590
Nepean Raiders Junior "A" Hockey Club Gord Black, President 613-228-3500
Osgoode Men's Town League (Age 21+) Brian Johnston 613-821-0531
Ottawa District Hockey Association Brianne Elliot 613-224-7686

Ottawa Girls Hockey Association 

Joanne Schliebener  613-841-1260 
Ottawa Huskies (Senior Women's Hockey) Bob Ray 613-692-2692
Ottawa Roller Hockey Paolo Bottiglia 613-852-5616
Richmond Oldtimers Hockey Darryl Dalgleish 613-838-2427
Rideau Township Old Timers Hockey (40+)  Michael O'Neil 613-282-1895
Sledge Hockey of Eastern Ontario (SHEO) Serge Lavoie, President 613-612-9764
South Carleton Oldtimers Hockey Steve Gibson 613-838-4359
Stittsville Men's 30+ Hockey Club Steve Tymchuck 613-836-4818
Stittsville Men's Town Hockey League Andrew Gervais 613-836-8038
Stittsville Merchant Selects Hockey Team Kent Bradley 613-836-4194
Stittsville Minor Hockey Association Charles Falardeau 613-831-0304
Stittsville Sharks (40+) John Leroux 613-831-1022
Township Men's Rec. Hockey League Gerry Goodfellow 613-838-3512
Upper Huntley Outdoor Hockey League Cathy Eady 613-831-4474
Vanier Minor Hockey  Francine Sabourin  613-746-5511
West Carleton Minor Hockey N/A N/A

Ball Hockey

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Bytowne Ball Hockey League Riaz Sidi 613-852-6665
Ottawa Blues Ball Hockey Association Jason Prevost or Luc Martin 613-864-1014
Ottawa Carleton Ball Hockey Association Al Doyle 613-724-7117
Ottawa Vanier Women's Ball Hockey Assn. Françoise Mongeon 613-789-3020, ext. 235
Ottawa West Ball Hockey League Josh Korn or Sophie Dagenais 613-719-7809

Lacrosse

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Gloucester Lacrosse Association Jay Foxx 613-986-7588
Nepean Knights Junior Lacrosse Club Andy Mutch 613-868-0333
Nepean Minor Lacrosse Association Gerard Cowie 613-282-9686
Ottawa Nepean Field Lacrosse Club Jason Dowler 613-798-5367
Ottawa Titans Lacrosse Club Rad Joseph 613-722-4088
Nepean Knights Junior Lacrosse Club Andy Mutch 613-868-0333

Ringette

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Blackburn Ladies' Scrimmage Ringette Sue French 613-830-0684
Gloucester and Area Adult Ringette Assoc. Lisa Bramall  613-424-1301
Gloucester Ringette Assn. Dave Bennett  613-830-9124
Master Ringette League Pam Naylor  613-824-6366
Nepean Ringette Association Beverley McRae, President 613-726-0592
Ladies Shinny Ringette Liz Pederson 613-839-3246
West Ottawa Ringette Association Colin Harkes, President 613-592-9380

Martial arts

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Black Panther Jiu Jitsu Jack Latreille 613-822-0608
Gloucester HupKwonDo Gary Eikenberry 613-798-6364
Gloucester Traditional Karate Assn. Poon Chan
Paul Morris
613-799-9954
613-523-7448
Munster Judo Club Karen and Mike Hene 613-838-4453
Ottawa Judo Club Brian 613-852-2206
Ottawa-Gloucester Martial Arts Academy Sandra Chenard 613-837-6366
Ottawa Shotokan Karate Club Hamid Nam 613-979-6875
Volunteer Martial Arts Club Trench Tai 613-302-8972

Rugby

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Barrhaven Barbarians Rugby Football Club Archie Stewart, President 613-225-2342 ext. 3725
613-825-9470
Barrhaven Scottish RFC Barbara Gillie 613-299-7943
Bytown Blues Rugby Football Club Richard Fleming 613-825-5392
Ottawa Beavers/Banshees Rugby Club Clint Hodges N/A
Ottawa Indians Rugby Football Club Jason Duff 613-440-1720
Ottawa Irish Rugby Club Leslie Hurst 613-327-5101
Ottawa Scottish Rugby Football Club Gordon Tennant
1192 Dorchester Avenue
Ottawa, Ontario K1Z 8E4
N/A
Twin Elm Rugby Park Clubhouse 613-838-2029

Skating (ice & inline)

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Cumberland Blades Skating Club Kimberley Murray 613-833-0283
Glen Cairn Skating Club N/A 613-860-1370
Gloucester Concordes Speed Skating Club Michel Franche 613-824-2522
Gloucester Skating Club Office/Bureau 613-830-1610
Goulbourn Skating Club goulbournscinfo@gmail.com N/A
Metcalfe Figure Skating Club President N/A
March/Kanata Skating Club N/A 613-860-1532
Nepean Skating Club Club Office 613-226-6020
Ottawa Inline Skating Club President N/A
Ottawa Synchronized Skating Team Gloria Brighten 613-592-0671
Rideau Skating Club N/A 613-692-2804
The Jagged Edge Adult Precision Skating Elizabeth Valiquette 613-592-5913
West Carleton Skating Club Donna Mudd 613-839-3299

Soccer

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
AC Fiorentina Soccer Club Canada Pino Robibero, President 613-720-7600
Capital United Soccer Club Registrar 613-834-5366
Cumberland United Soccer Assn. Office Administrator 613-824-9282
East Ontario Soccer Assoc. Stephen Troy 613-990-3110
Gloucester Dragons Recreational Soccer Bridget Edmonds 613-749-4029
Gloucester Hornets Soccer Office/Bureau 613-837-7015
Kanata Dragons Dawn Dinsdale 613 - 470-0080
Latin American Community Association Soccer Club Wilson Murillo 613-513-5381
Lusitania Soccer Club Carlos Ramos 613-229-9147
Nepean Hotspurs Soccer Club Brenda Mackey 613-723-5762
Ottawa Bears Soccer Club Ian Carter 613-422-4463
Ottawa Carleton Futsal League Karl Gray 613-825-7399
Ottawa-Carleton Soccer League (O.C.S.L.) Dave Norton, Chairman 613-233-4451
Ottawa Coed Recreational Soccer Warren Racz N/A
Ottawa District Futsal League Vice President 613-225-6321
Ottawa Internationals Soccer Club Admin. 613-745-7400
Ottawa Nepean Soccer Club Kim Gamble 613-288-2160
Ottawa South United Soccer Club Office 613-692-4179
Ottawa St. Anthony Italia Soccer Club N/A 613-567-9681
Rec Soccer Leagues Steve Finney 613-986-0749
Royal City Soccer Club Jeff Bryer 905-639-4178
Vanier Soccer Sports Club Emilio Goncalves 613-561-0096
West Ottawa Soccer Club Steve MacNeil 613-831-1135

Tennis and pickleball

Tennis and pickleball
Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Barrhaven Tennis Club Claude LeBlanc 613-825-5337
Blackburn Tennis Club Barbara Nolen
613-824-0002
Carp Tennis Club Ian Ramsey 613-839-1215
City View Tennis Club Thomas Kreiberg 613-327-6066
Craig Henry Tennis Club Neil Leckett 613-261-9402
Crystal Beach Tennis Club Ian Ashe 613-820-4995
Cumberland Tennis Club Paulette Hatch 613-833-2330
Elmdale Tennis Club Matt MacKinnon 613-263-3786
Elmridge Park Tennis Club Gary Eikenberry 613-914-1544
General Burns Tennis Club Tom Fitzgerald 613-226-7605
Glen Cairn Tennis Club Diane Brazeau 613-854-0665
The Glens Tennis Club Matt Carter 613-406-5040
Lindenlea Tennis Club  Sheanna Kreager 613-742-5011
Long Park Tennis Club Cheryl Clarke 613-226-2369
Lynwood Tennis Club Don Smith 613-828-6994
Manotick Rackets Club Lori Gadzala 613-220-2249
March Kanata Tennis Club Jonathan Adamson 613-592-6269
National Capital Tennis Association Philip Johnson N/A
Orléans Tennis Club Jeoff Bryden 613-795-9752
Queenswood-Fallingbrook Tennis Club Al Tweedle 613-824-8171
Ryerson Tennis Club Audrey Chapman 613-825-5804
Tennis Centre West Ottawa Becky Coleman 819-919-8233
Trend-Arlington Tennis Club Jim Dorrance 613-261-4580
Valleystream Tennis Club Graham Midwinter 613-829-0335

Squash

Squash
Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Gloucester Squash Assn. John Dean 613-837-0733
Nepean Squash Racquets Club nepeansquashclub@gmail.com 613-697-4557