Skip to main content

Athletics, sports and leisure groups

Aquatics, swimming and water polo

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)

 Capital Wave Water Polo

   Kim Oastler, President

    N/A

Goulbourn Sea Hawks

 

613-899-7124
swimgsh@gmail.com

GO CAPITAL SYNCHRO 

Jennifer Wheatley

Kanata Surfers Swim Club

N/A

N/A
 

Kanata Masters Swim Club

Ruth Kadolph

613-591-6575

Nepean-Kanata Barracudas

Kathleen Milne

613-723-2278

Nepean Masters Swim Club

 Judy Andrew Piel 

N/A

Nepean Ottawa Diving Club

Fernando Henderson

613-228-9270

Nepean Synchronized Swim Club

Marc Bordeleau or Sonia Salah 

613-292-1329 
 

Long Island Aquatic Club

Pat Lazaruk, President

(o) 613-692-6241

Ottawa Titans Water Polo 

Bosko Vukojevic 

613-454-1241 

Ravens of Carleton Swimming (ROCS)

Claudia Cronin-Schlote, President

613-727-0612

Stittsville Master Vicious Fish Swim Club

Alison Medaglia

613-836-7340
information@viciousfish.ca

Archery

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)

North Gower Archery Club

Jack Garton, President

613-489-273

Badminton

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)

Bell Badminton Club

Paul Southgate, President

(h) 613-599-6622

Capital Badminton Club

Jim Huang

613-991-1268

Capital Summer Badminton Club

Valerie Liu

 

Club de badminton d'Orléans

Nicholas Laplante 

613-302-7813

Colonel By Badminton Club

Marilyn Gribble

613-745-5003

Fallingbrook Badminton Club

Gunveet Singh 

613-600-3528

Kanata Badminton Club

Sheila Ng

613-592-1439

Kanata Junior Badminton Club

Fei Tam

613-592-8247

Stittsville Badminton Club

Binh Ha

613-435-5001 

Swallow Badminton Club

Cheng Ng

 

West Carleton Recreational Badminton

David McKellar

613-433-8208

Baseball, fastball, softball, lob ball and slo-pitch

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)

Ashton Men's Softball League

 Derek Lee   613-223-1508 

Association de balle lente masculine - Vanier

Bernard Dumouchel

613-745-0965

Barrhaven Children's Softball

David Vesey

613-823-PLAY
613-823-(7529)

Barrhaven Men's Softball Association

Pat Crawford

613-825-9821

Barrhaven Mixed Slo-Pitch

Trevor MacGillivray 

613-408-6512 

Blackburn Ladies' Softball League

Johanne Danis 

N/A

Blackburn Men's Fastball League

   

Carlingwood-Frank Ryan Little League

Pete Loyen

613-866-8851

DOE Mixed 3 Pitch League

Colin Bromfield

613-843-8219

East Nepean Little League Baseball

Bruce Campbell, President

613-226-3835
Fax: 613-226-1814

Eastern Ontario Umpire Association 

Ted Metcalfe 

613-322-0702 

Fitzroy Harbour Men’s Fastball

Brendan Coker

613-229-6838

Fitzroy Harbour Women’s Ball League

fitzroyharbourladiesball@gmail.com

 

Gandalf Mixed Softball League

Don Weber

613-728-6892

Glen Cairn Ladies Softball

Lynn Preston

613-591-3770

Glen Cairn Men's Fastball League

Michael Vandenberg 

613-894-9994 

Gloucester South Youth Softball

Mike Ball

613-822-4607

Goulbourn Ladies Lobball League

Margaret Craig

613-831-3381

Goulbourn Men's Lobball League

Tim Johnston

613-838-3525

Greater Ashton Mixed Rec Ball 

Pat Scissons 

613-257-4366 

Greater Ottawa Fastball League

Adam Brown

613-623-8867

Greely 3-Pitch

Ron Lindsay

613-482-1748

Greely Softball Association

   

Hi-Tech Softball League

Carlyn Caron

613-836-4481

Kanata Men's Lobball League

Dennis Seebach

613-599-6172

Kanata North Slopitch Association

Peter Swain

613-599-3057

Kanata Little League

Paul O'Kane

613-592-6946 

Kanata Minor Softball Association

Andy Brothers

 

Kanata Mixed Ball Association

Jon Kelly 

613-592-8857

Kars Aces Fastpitch Club

Norm Adams
Gord Deacon

613-489-3583
613-692-4149

Kenmore Minor Softball

   

Manotick Softball Association

Dave Wildman

613-692-4907

Metro Old Timers Softball League 

John Kiedrowski 

613-724-3857 

Munster Leisure Lobball

Glenn Gorrie

613-838-2490

National Capital Baseball League

Joe Beelen

 

Nepean Christian Adult Mixed Softball League

John MacDonald, League Convenor

613-723-9262

Nepean Oldtimers Slo-Pitch League

Ralph Legari, President

613-825-4514

North Gower Mixed Slo-Pitch league

Don Stephenson

613-489-4298

Osgoode Recreational 3 Pitch League 

Natalie Currie 

613-826-3680 

Ottawa Indoor Softball League

David Fox

613-440-8606 

Ottawa-Nepean Slo-Pitch League

Leo Tardioli, President

613-783-2000 ext. 202

Orléans Amateur Fastball Assn.

Sean Cale 

613-841-4850 

Orleans Little League Baseball

Gordon Crookston

613-992-1271

Ottawa Mixed Softball League

Derek Dawson

 N/A

Ottawa Vanier Little League Baseball

Debbie Gerrard

613-744 3337

Parkwood Hills Blast Ball (ages 4 to 6)

Shawn Seary

613-225-4087

Parkwood Hills Softball Association 

 Sarah Trebinskie 613-680-6137

Parkwood Hills Softball (Adult Co-ed 3 pitch)

Shawn Seary

613-225-4087

Parkwood Hills Adult Co-ed Slo Pitch

Shawn Seary

613-225-4087

Parkwood Hills Mens Lobball

Shawn Seary

613-225-4087

Parkwood Hills Softball (6 to 18 year old)

 

613-225-4087

Pinecrest Little League

Alan Martensen

613-721-1363

Queenswood Heights Softball Assn.

  Orléans Softball

Richmond Munster Minor Softball

   

Rideau Osgoode Minor Softball

   

South Nepean Mixed 3 Pitch League

Nazaar Moussa

613-799-8601

South Ottawa Little League

Wendy Thomson

613-523-0852

Stittsville Minor Softball Association

executive@stittsvillesoftball.org

 

3PO

Tony Verge

613-513-5250

Trend-Arlington Men’s Fastball League

Joe Pross, Registrar

613-820-4366

West Carleton Minor Softball

Adam Brown

613-623-8867

West Ottawa Sunday Slopitch League

Guy Larocque

613-284-1547

Bocci, horseshoes, lawn bowling and bowling

Bocci

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Club de pétanque de Vanier Rita Cléroux 613-746-0936
Club de pétanque Entreamis Marcel Dubé 613-746-6612
Club de pétanque de Sarsfield Fernand Leduc 613-835-2930

Horseshoes

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Ligue de fers des hommes d'Orleans  Michel Forget  613-487-3260 
Ligue de fers St-Charles Donald Sickman 613-733-2838

Lawn bowling

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Elmdale Lawn Bowling Club Malvary Cole 613-724-4984
Galetta Lawn Bowling Sandra Jeffries 613-623-4579
Goulbourn Lawn Bowling Club George Burns-Nichol 613-831-0939
Nepean Lawn Bowls Club Clubhouse 613-226-1948

Bowling

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Goulbourn Ladies Bowling Caroline Rodgers 613-838-5266
Orléans Youth Bowling Council Mike Hebert 613-824-0010
Youth Bowling Council John McFarlane 613-277-1208
Youth Bowling Canada Karen Quesnel 613-749-1395

Cards, chess and darts

Cards (euchre, bridge,cribbage)
Organization Contact Phone Number
Constance Bay Seniors Cribbage Al Baskin 613-832-1190
Fitzroy Bridge Club Faye Stewart 613-623-6461
Galetta Euchre   613-623-0893
Huntley Bridge Club   613-839-2066
Huntley Euchre Club (Seniors) Ruth Arnold 613-839-2137
Kinburn Bridge Club   613-832-2783
Kinburn Open Euchre Series Laura Jane Christie 613-832-4127
Seniors Euchre (Constance Bay) Al Baskin 613-832-1190
Chess
Organization Contact Phone Number
Kanata Chess Club Bruce Clark 613-591-3951
Wizards Chess Club Christine Marghetis 613-825-7138
Darts
Organization Contact Phone Number
Ladies Darts League Carol Chevrier 613-832-1879

Curling

Organization Name

Contact Name(s)

Phone Number(s)

City View Curling Club

Peter Hayes

613-727-5440

Huntley Curling Club

Judith Weddell

613-839-3400

Junior Curling Programs

Jill Rivington

613-839-5254

Little Rocks Curling Program

Jill Rivington

613-839-5254

Manotick Curling Club

Karol Bilyj

613-692-4531

Metcalfe Curling Club

Doug Hicks, President

613-821-2155, ext. 225

Richmond Curling Club

Andy Jarzyna

613-831-3262

Gymnastics and fitness

Gymnastics

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Kanata Rhythmic Sportive Gymnastics Dasa Lelli 613-867-5774
Ottawa Gymnastics Centre Ashley Welock 613-722-8698
Club de gymnastique "Les Sitelles" Office/Bureau 613-742-5098
Gloucester Community Gymnastics Club (CGCG) Pat Norris 613-747-4242
Tumblers Gymnastics Centre Maureen Roberts 613-834-4334

Fitness

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Adult Fitness Classes Darlene St. John 613-240-9595
Ottawa Taichi Chuan Association Charles Wong N/A

Hiking, walking, running and orienteering

Hiking

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Rideau Trail Ottawa Hiking Club Office 613-860-2225
Mall Walking (Hazeldean Mall) Nisha Mapara 613-591-1294
Nepean Nomads Walking Club Des Davidge 613-224-6454

Walking

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Mall Walkers of Place d'Orléans  Jean Proulx 613-590-2333 
Orléans Volkssport Club Steve McPhee 613-824-7332
Rockcliffe Rovers Volksmarch Club Benoit Pinsonneault 613-746-9071

Running

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Kanata Running Club Richard Bowes 613-592-6045
Motionware Running Club Jane Armstrong 613-291-8594
Ottawa Lions Track and Field Club Andy McInnis 613-247-4886

Orienteering

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Orienteering Ottawa Jennie Anderson  613-407-0434 

Hockey, ball hockey, lacrosse and ringette

Hockey

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Association de hockey mineur de Vanier Claude Brisson 613-741-1033
Blades of Steel Hockey Club Christopher Lyons 613-293-3929
Bridlewood Men's Paul Van Steen 613-592-4225
CapitalHockey.ca - Adult Rec Hockey  Peter Walsworth  613-878-8311 
Cumberland Minor Hockey Assn. Office/Bureau 613-824-2074
Glen Cairn Old Blades Keith James 613-592-4186
Gloucester 98's Senior Hockey Dave Warmington 613-744-5459
Gloucester Cumberland Girls / Filles Hockey Assn. Ted O'Connor 613-837-1836
Gloucester Hockey Assn. Office/ Bureau 613-748-9857
Gloucester Junior Rangers Hockey Club Carl Brent 613-841-6499
Gloucester Women's Hockey Assn. Ruth Gates 613-837-5632
Fitzroy Men's Outdoor Hockey Ken Borg 613-623-8837
Galetta Outdoor Hockey Chris Mouland 613-623-4998
Goulbourn Rams Hockey Club Rob Knight 613-838-5617
Kanata Girls/Women's Hockey Registration Information Terry Attwood 613-860-1286
613-599-7222
Kanata Minor Hockey Association Scott Leger 613-831-7051
Kanata-March Old Timers Billy Keeler 613-
Ken's 55+ Hockey Club  Ken Morton  613-841-1000
Ladies Shinny Hockey Marg Hamilton 613-839-2436
Laidlaw Rangers Men's Hockey Club Carl Mulder 613-836-1022
Metcalfe and District Minor Hockey Warren Downing 613-821-0001
Munster/Richmond Minor Hockey Roy Suntrum 613-838-4136
Nepean Girls Hockey Association Cathy Devenny Bennett, President 613-825-7676
Nepean Minor Hockey Association Bill Van Keeken, President 613-825-1590
Nepean Raiders Junior "A" Hockey Club Gord Black, President 613-228-3500
Osgoode Men's Town League (Age 21+) Brian Johnston 613-821-0531
Ottawa District Hockey Association Brianne Elliot 613-224-7686

Ottawa Girls Hockey Association 

Joanne Schliebener  613-841-1260 
Ottawa Huskies (Senior Women's Hockey) Bob Ray 613-692-2692
Ottawa Roller Hockey Paolo Bottiglia 613-852-5616
Richmond Oldtimers Hockey Darryl Dalgleish 613-838-2427
Rideau Township Old Timers Hockey (Age 40+)  Michael O'Neil 613-282-1895
Sledge Hockey of Eastern Ontario (SHEO) Serge Lavoie, President 613-612-9764
South Carleton Oldtimers Hockey Steve Gibson 613-838-4359
Stittsville Men's 30+ Hockey Club Steve Tymchuck 613-836-4818
Stittsville Men's Town Hockey League Andrew Gervais 613-836-8038
Stittsville Merchant Selects Hockey Team Kent Bradley 613-836-4194
Stittsville Minor Hockey Association Charles Falardeau 613-831-0304
Stittsville Sharks (40+) John Leroux 613-831-1022
Township Men's Rec. Hockey League Gerry Goodfellow 613-838-3512
Upper Huntley Outdoor Hockey League Cathy Eady 613-831-4474
Vanier Minor Hockey  Francine Sabourin  613-746-5511
West Carleton Minor Hockey    

Ball Hockey

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Bytowne Ball Hockey League Riaz Sidi 613-852-6665
Ottawa Blues Ball Hockey Association Jason Prevost or Luc Martin 613-864-1014
Ottawa Carleton Ball Hockey Association Al Doyle 613-724-7117
Ottawa West Ball Hockey League Josh Korn or Sophie Dagenais 613-719-7809
Ottawa Vanier Women's Ball Hockey Assn. Françoise Mongeon 613-789-3020, ext. 235

Lacrosse

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Gloucester Lacrosse Association Jay Foxx 613-986-7588
Nepean Knights Junior Lacrosse Club Andy Mutch 613-868-0333
Nepean Minor Lacrosse Association Gerard Cowie 613-282-9686
Ottawa Nepean Field Lacrosse Club Jason Dowler 613-798-5367
Ottawa Titans Lacrosse Club Rad Joseph 613-722-4088
Nepean Knights Junior Lacrosse Club Andy Mutch 613-868-0333

Ringette

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Blackburn Ladies' Scrimmage Ringette Sue French 613-830-0684
Gloucester and Area Adult Ringette Assoc. Lisa Bramall  613-424-1301
Gloucester Ringette Assn. Dave Bennett  613-830-9124
Master Ringette League Pam Naylor  613-824-6366
Nepean Ringette Association Beverley McRae, President 613-726-0592
Ladies Shinny Ringette Liz Pederson 613-839-3246
West Ottawa Ringette Association Colin Harkes, President 613-592-9380

Martial arts

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Black Panther Jiu Jitsu Jack Latreille 613-822-0608
Gloucester HupKwonDo Gary Eikenberry 613-798-6364
Gloucester Traditional Karate Assn. Poon Chan
Paul Morris
613-799-9954
613-523-7448
Munster Judo Club Karen and Mike Hene 613-838-4453
Ottawa Judo Club Brian 613-852-2206
Ottawa-Gloucester Martial Arts Academy Sandra Chenard 613-837-6366
Ottawa Shotokan Karate Club Hamid Nam 613-979-6875
Volunteer Martial Arts Club Trench Tai 613-302-8972

Rugby

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Barrhaven Barbarians Rugby Football Club Archie Stewart, President 613-225-2342 ext. 3725
613-825-9470
Barrhaven Scottish RFC Barbara Gillie 613-299-7943
Bytown Blues Rugby Football Club Richard Fleming 613-825-5392
Ottawa Beavers/Banshees Rugby Club Clint Hodges N/A
Ottawa Indians Rugby Football Club Jason Duff 613-440-1720
Ottawa Irish Rugby Club Leslie Hurst 613-327-5101
Ottawa Scottish Rugby Football Club Gordon Tennant
1192 Dorchester Avenue
Ottawa, Ontario K1Z 8E4
 
Twin Elm Rugby Park Clubhouse 613-838-2029

Skating (ice & inline)

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Cumberland Blades Skating Club Kimberley Murray 613-833-0283
Glen Cairn Skating Club   613-860-1370
Gloucester Concordes Speed Skating Club Michel Franche 613-824-2522
Gloucester Skating Club Office/Bureau 613-830-1610
Goulbourn Skating Club goulbournscinfo@gmail.com  
Metcalfe Figure Skating Club President  
March/Kanata Skating Club   613-860-1532
Nepean Skating Club Club Office 613-226-6020
Ottawa Inline Skating Club President  
Ottawa Synchronized Skating Team Gloria Brighten 613-592-0671
Rideau Skating Club   613-692-2804
The Jagged Edge Adult Precision Skating Elizabeth Valiquette 613-592-5913
West Carleton Skating Club Donna Mudd 613-839-3299

Soccer

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
AC Fiorentina Soccer Club Canada Pino Robibero, President 613-720-7600
Capital United Soccer Club Registrar 613-834-5366
Cumberland United Soccer Assn. Office Administrator 613-824-9282
East Ontario Soccer Assoc. Stephen Troy 613-990-3110
Gloucester Dragons Recreational Soccer Bridget Edmonds 613-749-4029
Gloucester Hornets Soccer Office/Bureau 613-837-7015
Kanata Dragons Dawn Dinsdale 613 - 470-0080
Latin American Community Association Soccer Club Wilson Murillo 613-513-5381
Lusitania Soccer Club Carlos Ramos 613-229-9147
Nepean Hotspurs Soccer Club Brenda Mackey 613-723-5762
Ottawa Bears Soccer Club Ian Carter 613-422-4463
Ottawa Carleton Futsal League Karl Gray 613-825-7399
Ottawa-Carleton Soccer League (O.C.S.L.) Dave Norton, Chairman 613-233-4451
Ottawa Coed Recreational Soccer Warren Racz N/A
Ottawa District Futsal League Vice President 613-225-6321
Ottawa Internationals Soccer Club Admin. 613-745-7400
Ottawa Nepean Soccer Club Kim Gamble 613-288-2160
Ottawa St. Anthony Italia Soccer Club N/A 613-567-9681
Rec Soccer Leagues Steve Finney 613-986-0749
Royal City Soccer Club Laura Sanford 800-427-0536
Vanier Soccer Sports Club Emilio Goncalves 613-561-0096
West Ottawa Soccer Club Steve MacNeil 613-831-1135

Squash and tennis

Squash
Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Gloucester Squash Assn. John Dean 613-837-0733
Nepean Squash Racquets Club Al Pritchard 613-697-4557
Tennis
Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Barrhaven Tennis Club Claude LeBlanc 613-825-5337
Beacon Hill Tennis Club G.M. Paterson 613-749-3754
Blackburn Tennis Club Michel Haddad 613-834-1269
Blackburn Hamlet Tennis Club André Lepage 613-837-4752
City View Tennis Club Jackie Nemesvary 613-225-8599 or
613-825-4493
Craig Henry Tennis Club Clubhouse
Pauline St. Pierre
613-829-8303
613-226-5889
Crystal Beach Tennis Club Clubhouse
Bert Bridgewater
Ruth Rayman
613-869-2298
613-726-9099
613-869-2298
Cumberland Village Tennis Jim Girardin 613-833-2855
Elmridge Park Tennis Club Gary Eikenberry 613-748-0490
General Burns Tennis Club Laura Wardlaw 613-727-5583
Glen Cairn Tennis Club Doug Ruddock 613-599-0661
Glens Tennis Club Richard Lovatt
Amie Lee

613-224-3096
Kanata Table Tennis Club Peter Grabelny 613-839-9099
Lindenlea Tennis Maggie Knaus 613-742-5011
Long Park Tennis Club Silvana DiGiacomo, Membership 613-225-4648
Lynwood Tennis Club Clubhouse
Dave Agnew
613-820-6852
613-820-2023
Manotick Tennis Club Lori Gadzala 613-220-2249
March Kanata Tennis Club Monica Hollands 613-591-1751
National Capital Tennis Association Matt MacKinnin 613-263-3786
North Gower Tennis Club Tim Cooke, President 613-489-1287
Orléans Tennis Club Denis St. Denis 613-293-3597
Queenswood Heights Tennis Club Office/Bureau 613-824-8171
Ryerson Tennis Club Paul Coyle, President 613-825-3356
Tennis Centre West Ottawa Katharine Usher-Vollett 613-828-7622
Trend-Arlington Tennis Club Clubhouse
Dave Green
Mark Switzer
613-828-3460
613-820-5510
613-723-7809
Valleystream Tennis Club Clubhouse
Colleen Corby, President
613-596-1760
613-829-0335