This site uses JavaScript. Please enable JavaScript in your Browser and reload the page to view the full site.

Commemorative names previously approved and in-use

Commemorative facility names

Names approved through the commemorative naming process and currently in use or reserved for upcoming development use.

Name of Nominee Park Name Ward Approval Reason for Commemoration
Eileen Scotton Scotton Hall Ward 17 - Capital/Capitale August 2004 Chair of the Ottawa Board of Education, President of the Glebe Community Association, Algonquin College Governor.
Tony Bryant Tony Bryant Trailhead Ward 6 - Stittsville October 2004 Former Military Police Officer with Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF), Rotary Club member, Ottawa-Carleton Trailway Community Committee member.
Allen J. MacDonald Allen J. MacDonald Ice Rink #2 Ward 3 - Barrhaven April 2006 Demonstrated generosity, kind spirit and volunteer efforts with the youth of the Nepean Minor Hockey Association.
Robert W. MacQuarrie Bob MacQuarrie Recreation Complex - Orléans Ward 1 - Orléans May 2007 Former Councillor and Mayor of the City of Gloucester, Councillor of the Regional Municipality of Ottawa-Carleton, Member of Provincial Parliament, and Parliamentary Assistant.
Stuart Holmes Stuart Holmes Arena Ward 20 - Osgoode June 2007 Performed many years of volunteer work to the Osgoode community, most notably his leadership in establishing the Osgoode Community Centre.
Archie and Lillian Sayant Sayant Hall Ward 20 - Osgoode April 2008 Long-term residents of the area who performed years of community service.
Murray Thompson Murray Thompson Volunteer Lounge Ward 8 - College/Collège September 2008 Founding member and enthusiastic volunteer of the Centrepointe Theatre Volunteer Company.
Roger Sénécal Roger Sénécal Arena Ward 1 - Orléans October 2008 Committed to volunteer work with the youth hockey community.
Marion Dewar Marion Dewar Plaza Ward 14 - Somerset November 2008 Former Councillor and Mayor of the City of Ottawa, Councillor of the Regional Municipality of Ottawa-Carleton and Member of Parliament
Bob Stephen Bob Stephen Football Field Ward 3 - Barrhaven September 2009 Made outstanding contributions to the community and the sport of football.
Elizabeth Gravelle Elizabeth Gravelle Room Ward 7 - Bay April 2010 Volunteer at Maki House for 30 years.
Andy Moffitt Andy Moffitt Trail Ward 3 - Barrhaven September 2010 Died tragically at the age of 23 while trying to protect the lives of his friends.
Mike Scott Mike Scott Lounge Ward 16 - River September 2010 Served the community as a coach, commodore, writer and fundraiser.
Gail Denton Gail Denton Hall Ward 16 - River September 2010 Dedicated volunteer and leadership in the Carleton Heights Community.
Johnny Leroux Johnny Leroux Stittsville Community Centre Ward 6 - Stittsville March 2011 Korean War veteran, accomplished athlete, and long-time sports coach and manager in Stittsville.
Dr. Roland Armitage Dr. Roland Armitage Hall Ward 5 - West Carleton-March August 2011 Decorated World War II veteran, veterinarian, former Mayor of the Township of West Carleton, Councillor for Regional Municipality of Ottawa-Carleton, and Canadian Horse Racing and Ottawa Sports Halls of Fame inductee.
Jérémie J. Audette Jérémie J. Audette Splash Pad Ward 19 - Cumberland August 2011 After Jérémie’s tragic death by drowning, residents advocated for a public commemoration in his honour, and to draw attention to the importance of water safety.
James Karl Bartleman James Bartleman Archives and Library Materials Centre Ward 8 - College/Collège December 2011 Author, former Canadian diplomat, and 27th Lieutenant-Governor of Ontario.
François Dupuis François Dupuis Recreation Centre Ward 19 - Cumberland January 2012 Historical significance as one of the first pioneers of Orléans.
Harry Allen Harry Allen Bridge Ward 2 - Innes April 2012 Councillor and Mayor of the City of Gloucester and Councillor of the Regional Municipality of Ottawa-Carleton.
Howard Darwin Howard Darwin Centennial Arena Ward 9 - Knoxdale-Merivale July 2012 Successful local businessman who dedicated his life to amateur sport.
Mary Pitt Mary Pitt Centre Ward 8 - College August 2013 Mayor of the City of Nepean from 1997-2001, she was the last, and only female, Mayor of the City of Nepean.
Matt Bradley Matt Bradley Arena Ward 6 - Stittsville August 2013 Professional hockey player who grew up in Stittsville.
Michael Jenkin Michael Jenkin Hall Ward 17 - Capital November 2013 Long-time volunteer with the Old Ottawa South Community Association.
Nelson Mandela Nelson Mandela Square Ward 14 - Somerset April 2014 Internationally recognized leader who worked to foster equality and reduce discrimination.
Andrew Winnicki Diesel's Dressing Room Ward 20 - Osgoode June 2014 Volunteer hockey coach.
Owen Prince Owen Prince Room Ward 4 - Kanata North September 2014 Long time community volunteer with the Kanata Seniors Centre.
Battle of Vimy Ridge Vimy Memorial Bridge Ward 22 - Gloucester-South Nepean October 2014 Historical significance to the community, to the City of Ottawa and to Canada.
Franz Gierer Franz Gierer Kitchen Ward 9 - Knoxdale-Merivale February 2015 Long time community volunteer with the Tanglewood-Hillsdale Community.
Gerry Lines Gerry Lines Bowling Alley Ward 21 - Rideau-Goulbourn February 2015 Long time community volunteer in North Gower.
Ron Racette Ron Racette Arena Ward 1 - Orléans February 2015 Historical significance to the community of Orléans.
Harold H. Dent Harold H. Dent Rest Area Ward 19 - Cumberland April 2015 Excellence, courage or exceptional service and historical significance to the community of Navan.
George Watson George Watson Gazebo Ward 22 – Gloucester-South Nepean June 2015 World War II veteran who exemplified courage and exceptional service to citizens of Canada.
Doug Thompson Doug Thompson Pathway Ward 20, Osgoode, Ward 22 – Gloucester-South Nepean September 2015 Member of municipal Council, representing Osgoode for more than 31 years and was instrumental in moving the multi-use pathway to fruition.
Lise and Bernie Beauregard Beauregard Bunker Ward 1 - Orléans December 2015 Long time volunteers with the Orléans Amateur Fastball Association.
Allen Sadler Allen Sadler Fire Station Ward 21 - Rideau-Goulbourn March 2016 Volunteer firefighter for 50 years in North Gower. Recognized as Station 83 Firefighter of the Year in 2005, and District Firefighter of the Year in 2014.
Pat Clark Pat Clark Community Centre Ward 11 – Beacon Hill-Cyrville March 2016 Extensive community involvement included her work as Executive Director of Capital Fair, member of Cyrville Community Association, member of the Gloucester Recreation Development Organization and Gloucester City Councillor.
Erica Weibe Erica Weibe Gymnasium Ward 6 - Stittsville August 2016 An Olympic Gold Medalist in the sport of wrestling and an active community volunteer with a passion for inspiring youth.
Max Keeping Max Keeping Bridge Ward 13- Rideau- Rockcliffe
Ward 18 -Alta Vista
May 2016 Community leader, trusted source of news and tireless advocate for the City’s most vulnerable residents.
Heron Road Bridge Heron Road Workers Memorial Bridge Ward 16 - River July 2016 In memory of the historical significance of the tragic construction accident of August 10, 1966 that claimed the lives of many workers and led to the re-writing of the Province of Ontario’s construction safety standards, now known as the Occupational Health and Safety Act.
Deirdre McQuillan Deirdre McQuillan Lounge Ward 17 - Capital June 2017 Actively involved with the Ottawa South Community Association for over twenty years as a committed volunteer and Executive Director.
Susan Finch Susan Finch Meeting Room Ward 4 - Kanata North September 2017 Long time resident of Kanata North, Ms. Finch developed strong ties to her community while teaching ceramics classes at the John G. Mlacak Centre, helping residents explore their creativity
Jack Crawford Jack Crawford Dressing Room Ward 21 – Rideau-Goulbourn December 2017 A long time Manotick resident with historical and community significance to the Village of Manotick.
The Robinson and Goodfellow Families The Robinson and Goodfellow Families Dressing Room Ward 21 – Rideau-Goulbourn December 2017 Long time Manotick residents with historical and community significance to the Village of Manotick.
Manotick Kiwanis Manotick Kiwanis Community Room Ward 21 – Rideau-Goulbourn December 2017 A long time community organization dedicated to helping children and supporting Ward 21, Rideau-Goulbourn, and the Manotick community.
Manotick Lions Manotick Lions Community Room Ward 21 – Rideau-Goulbourn December 2017 A community organization founded in 1959 serving Ward 21, Rideau-Goulbourn, and the Manotick community.
Robert and Linda Poulsen Robert and Linda Poulsen Gymnasium Ward 16 - River February 2018 Long-time community volunteers whose work has included coaching local sports teams and serving on the board of the Hunt Club Riverside Park Community Centre.
Katie Xu and Jack Fan Katie Xu and Jack Fan Rink Ward 6 - Stittsville April 2018 Decorated figure skaters and ambassadors for the special needs community. World Champions at the Special Olympics World Winter Games 2017.
Mike O’Neil Mike O’Neil Arena Ward 21 – Rideau-Goulbourn July 2018 A devoted Manotick community volunteer who fundraised for charities and community initiatives. He was a leading force behind the 2017-2018 Manotick Community Centre Expansion.
Barbara Selkirk Barbara Selkirk Lobby Ward 14 - Somerset September 2018 A dedicated City of Ottawa employee at the McNabb Arena and Recreation Centre and a resident of the Centretown community. She was an ardent advocate for accessibility and inclusivity.
Kathy Ablett Kathy Ablett Room Ward 16 – River September 2019 A dedicated member of the community, she served on the Catholic School Board as a Trustee for 27 years. She is recognized for her efforts to provide education opportunities for young children and received numerous awards for her service to the Catholic School Board.

Commemorative park names

Names approved through the commemorative naming process and currently in use or reserved for upcoming development use.

Name of Nominee Park Name Ward Approval Reason for Commemoration
Rick Lytle Rick Lytle Park Ward 5 - West Carleton-March July 2003 An exceptional athlete who worked to improve sports in West Carleton.
David Bartlett David Bartlett Park Ward 21 - Rideau-Goulbourn September 2003 Trustee of the Village of Manotick, Councillor and Mayor of the Township of Rideau, and Regional Councillor of the Region of Ottawa-Carleton.
Aurèle G. Morin Aurèle Morin Ball Diamond No. 1 and Aurèle Morin Ball Diamond No. 2 Ward 12 - Rideau-Vanier October 2003 Ottawa's first professional baseball player who achieved all time leading scores and who had previously coached baseball at Riverain Park.
Dr. John Hopps Dr. John Hopps Park Ward 13 - Rideau-Rockcliffe September 2004 Distinguished scientist who developed the world's first heart pacemaker.
Wilbert Clements Bowes W. C. Bowes Park Ward 4 - Kanata North September 2004 Historical significance and exceptional contributions to the March and Kanata area.
Charmaine Hooper Charmaine Hooper Fields Ward 3 - Barrhaven June 2005 Former Women’s National Soccer Team member, Canadian Soccer Hall of Fame inductee, and Canada’s Sports Hall of Fame inductee.
Diane Stuemer Stuemer Park Ward 1 - Orléans July 2005 Diane Stuemer sailed with her family from Petrie Island around the world, returning to Petrie to complete their voyage. Along the way, she raised funds for charity.
John Lester Blair Jr. Blair Park Ward 3 - Barrhaven August 2006 Historical significance to the area as one of Nepean’s pioneer families.
Terrance Carisse Terry Carisse Park Ward 3 - Barrhaven September 2006 Canadian Country Music Hall Of Fame inductee.
David Ireland David Ireland Soccer Field Ward 23 - Kanata South July 2007 Many years of service to Ottawa’s soccer community, through the Kanata Oldtimers and girls soccer in Kanata.
Ferguson Pratt Ferguson Pratt Park Ward 21 - Rideau-Goulbourn October 2007 Historical significance to the area of North Gower.
Rancourt Family Rancourt Park Ward 19 - Cumberland September 2008 Historical significance to the community of Cumberland.
Heather Crowe Heather Crowe Park Ward 15 - Kitchissippi May 2009 Faced with the diagnosis of lung cancer caused by second-hand smoke, Heather Crowe campaigned to make Canadian workplaces smoke-free.
Clarence Maheral Clarence Maheral Park Ward 23 - Kanata South/sud June 2009 Exceptional service as a volunteer in Glen Cairn and Kanata.
Mary Curry Trustee M. Curry Park Ward 6 - Stittsville-Kanata West/ouest June 2010 Served the community as a school trustee and was an active member of various local boards and committees.
Bob Mitchell Bob Mitchell Park Ward 8 - College/Collège September 2010 Councillor and Deputy Mayor of the City of Nepean, Regional Councillor of the Region of Ottawa-Carleton, Member of Provincial Parliament, and Cabinet Minister.
John Smith John Smith Field Ward 16 - River September 2010 Many years of service to Ottawa's minor football community through the Bel-Air Lions.
Frank J. Licari Frank J. Licari Park Ward 16 - River/Rivière November 2010 Exceptional service as a volunteer in River Ward.
Sheila McKee Sheila McKee Park Ward 5 - West Carleton-March August 2011 Exceptional service as a community leader, journalist, and Kanata City Councillor.
Robert Barr Robert Barr Football Field Ward 23 - Kanata South/sud August 2011 Many years of service to Ottawa's minor football community through the Kanata Knights.
Ouellette Family Ouellette Park Ward 19 - Cumberland August 2011 Historical significance to the communities of Cumberland and Orléans.
Kristina Kiss Kristina Kiss Park and Soccer Field Ward 23 – Kanata South April 2012 Accomplished Canadian soccer player and role model in promoting Canadian soccer amongst young female athletes.
Barry Donoghue Donoghue Memorial Park Ward 8 - College April 2012 Long-time community volunteer.
Juanita Snelgrove Juanita Snelgrove Park Ward 4 - Kanata North/nord June 2012 Long-time volunteer who works to preserve her community's heritage.
Patrick Bergin Patrick Bergin Park Ward 21 - Rideau-Goulbourn July 2012 School trustee and long-time dairy farmer in the area.
Lalande Family Lalande Conservation Park Ward 19 - Cumberland July 2012 Historical significance to the area of Orléans.
Linda Dunn Linda Dunn Park Ward 19 - Cumberland July 2012 Long-time community volunteer and former member of Cumberland Township Council.
Jim Malone Jim Malone Park Ward 4 – Kanata North October 2012 Long-time community volunteer.
Egbert (Bert) Reitsma Egbert Reitsma Parkette Ward 5 – West Carleton-March October 2012 Former Councillor for Fitzroy Harbour in the former Township of West Carleton.
Norman Edwards Norman Edwards Park Ward 19 - Cumberland October 2012 Former Councillor and Reeve of Cumberland Township.
Syd and Verna Cotton Syd and Verna Cotton Park Ward 19 - Cumberland October 2012 Long-time community volunteers.
Martha Webber Martha Webber Trail Ward 5 - West Carleton-March January 2013 Teacher of biology and earth sciences and founder of a popular botany field course called “Edible Wild”.
Major W. Ross Chamberlain Major W. Ross Chamberlain Park Ward 21 - Rideau-Goulbourn January 2013 World War II veteran, educator and long-time community volunteer.
Louis Turner Louis Turner Park Ward 4 - Kanata North January 2013 Pioneer in youth hockey in former March Township.
Clarence (Gus) Este Gus Este Park Ward 22 - Gloucester-South Nepean June 2013 Long-time military veteran and community volunteer.
Royal 22e Régiment Royal 22e Régiment Park Ward 1 - Orléans August 2013 First Francophone infantry battalion to be involved and engaged in combat during the Great War.
Ted Hay Ted Hay Rink Ward 3 - Barrhaven August 2013 Active with the Nepean Minor Hockey Association (NMHA), the Nepean Girls Hockey Association (NGHA) and local men’s hockey for more than two decades.
Joseph Vézina Joseph Vézina Ward 19 - Cumberland August 2013 One of the first Francophone pioneers of Orléans and one of the first to clear the land to found Orléans.
Joseph Laflamme Joseph Laflamme Park Ward 1 - Orléans September 2013 The first Francophone pioneer and colonist to own and settle land along Rang St-Joseph (formerly 10th Line Road).
Brian Kearns Brian Kearns Fields Ward 15 - Kitchissippi September 2013 Active volunteer in the Fisher Park Community for over 40 years.
Kenneth J. Watkins Kenneth J. Watkins Pathway Ward 6 - Stittsville October 2013 Volunteer with the Glen Cairn Community Association and Member of the former Goulbourn Township Council.
Governor General's Foot Guards Foot Guards Parks Ward 22 - Gloucester-South Nepean April 2014 Historical significance to the community, to the City of Ottawa and to Canada.
Annual Panda Football Game Panda Park Ward 22 - Gloucester-South Nepean September 2014 Historical significance to the community and to the City of Ottawa.
Lela Scharf Lela Scharf Park Ward 21 - Rideau-Goulbourn February 2015 Exceptional contributions to the community.
Ken Ross Ken Ross Park Ward 3 - Barrhaven June 2015 Long-time community volunteer and business leader who made exceptional contributions to the community.
Charlie Bowins Charlie Bowins Skateboard Park Ward 14 - Somerset June 2015 Long-time volunteer within Ottawa’s skateboarding community who made exceptional contributions to the community.
Percy Taverner Percy Taverner Park Ward 17 - Capital June 2015 Internationally honoured biologist and pillar of the Ottawa naturalist community.
John Kemp Kemp Woodland Ward 6 - Stittsville June 2015 Original landowner and former Councillor of Goulbourn Township.
Doug Rivington Doug Rivington Park Ward 5 - West Carleton-March July 2015 Long-time community volunteer and business leader who made exceptional contributions to the community.
Brian Parsons Brian Parsons Park Ward 23 - Kanata South August 2015 Long time community volunteer who successfully advocated for improvements to Canada’s Compassionate Care Benefit.
Henri Rocque Henri-Rocque Park Ward 19 - Cumberland December 2015 Educator, community volunteer and member of the Council of the former Township of Cumberland.
Howard A. Maguire Howard A. Maguire Park Ward 21 - Goulbourn April 2016 Served the community as a firefighter for 33 years, and was the first full-time fire chief in Goulbourn Township, as well as the founder of the Stittsville News.
Leon Katz Leon Katz Tennis Courts Ward 14 - Somerset April 2016 Volunteer, decorated veteran and bio-medical engineer who invented Canada’s first fetal heart monitor, infant incubators, and heart-lung bypass pumps for open-heart surgeries.
Thomas A. Richardson Richardson Heritage Park Ward 4 - Kanata-North June 2016 Historical significance to the community of Kanata.
Bill and Marion Atwell Bill and Marion Atwell Baseball Diamonds Ward 18 - Alta Vista June 2016 Long-time volunteers with the Alta Vista Little League.
Sarah McCarthy Sarah McCarthy Park Ward 21 - Rideau-Goulbourn September 2016 Tragically passed away in November 2005. In her memory, Sarah McCarthy Memorial Golf Tournament has raised funds for local organizations, and bursaries have been created in Sarah's name at a number of schools in Rideau-Goulbourn Ward.
Ray McCaffrey Ray McCaffrey Park Ward 21- Rideau- Goulbourn December 2016 Former local Fire Chief owned and operated a local business and dedicated time to volunteering within the community.
Patrick Dugas Patrick Dugas Park Ward 2 - Innes December 2016 Demonstrated commitment to the preservation of French language, religion and culture in the community of Navan.
Joe Lewis Joe Lewis Park Ward 6- Stittsville December 2016 Local entrepreneur and businessman credited with installing the first hand-pumped gasoline service and "taxi" service in Stittsville.
Albert Argue Black Albert Argue Black Park Ward 6 - Stittsville December 2016 Former Councillor and Reeve of Stittsville and active volunteer with family ties to the area dating back to the 1880's.
Proposal Pond Proposal Pond Ward 10 - Gloucester Southgate December 2016 Commemorates unique marriage proposal carved through snow on the frozen pond.
Chris Neil Chris Neil Rink Ward 23 - Kanata South December 2016 Ottawa Senators National Hockey League player, Co-chair of the Roger's House, supporter of local fundraisers, charities and coach for community sports teams.
Chris Phillips Chris Phillips Rink Ward 23 - Kanata South December 2016 Former Ottawa Senators National Hockey League player, supporter of over 20 different charities and co-organizer of the #Ottawa4FortMac fundraiser.
David and Judy Makin David and Judy Makin Trail Ward 5 - West Carleton March February 2017 Dedicated volunteers within the community committed to the preservation of natural green space.
W. J Bell W.J Bell Rotary Peace Park Ward 6- Stittsville February 2017 Made significant contributions to the community of Stittsville and donated the parkland with the aim that it be enjoyed for generations to come.
Silas Bradley Silas Bradley Park Ward 21- Rideau Goulbourn February 2017 Served as the village's first Reeve and took on leadership roles in many community organizations.
Susanna Kemp Susanna Kemp Park Ward 6 - Stittsville April 2017 Converted the family home into a successful business in 1841.The former Inn is now a local landmark recognized as one of Goulbourn Township's architectural gems.
Lee Boltwood Lee Boltwood Park Ward 6 - Stittsville April 2017 Master gardener who provided gardening advice at the Central Experimental Farm, Carp Farmer's Market and Village Square and served on many local boards.
Mary Durling Mary Durling Park Ward 6 - Stittsville May 2017 Active community volunteer, winner of the Stittsville Senior Citizen of the Year award in 2009 and considered by many to be an important fixture in the Stittsville community.
Ronald Warren Ronald Warren Ball Diamond Ward 20- Osgoode May 2017 Among the leaders of a community-led project to acquire a much-needed baseball park for Kenmore village.
Lyndall Winters Lyndall Winters Trail Ward 4 - Kanata North September 2017 Illustrious and lengthy career with the RCMP. Throughout his retirement, Mr. Winters redirected his focus to the advocacy of the preservation of the environment through various volunteer initiatives within his community.
William Bradley William Bradley Park Ward 6- Stittsville September 2017 Born in Stittsville in 1924 as the first child of local merchants Frederick James Bradley and Annie Myrtle Paul, Bill grew up helping his parents with the family business. With the outbreak of the Second World War, Bill joined the RCAF in 1943. After his father passed away in 1943, Bill was granted compassionate discharge to return to Stittsville to run the general store. Thus began Bill’s 46-year career in the grocery business.
Harry Kingston Harry Kingston Point Ward 7 - Bay October 2017 Board member of Pulmonary Hypertension Association of Canada. Longtime volunteer with Toastmasters International and with Ottawa Police Service. Active member of Crystal Beach Lakeview Community Association.
Moodie Family Moodie Family Cemetery Ward 22 - Gloucester-South December 2017 James, the first member of the family to immigrate to Canada, built the cemetery on River Road. James' son Thomas worked on the construction of the Rideau Canal.
Kavanagh Family Kavanagh Green Ward 6 - Stittsville December 2017 Members of the Kavanagh family have contributed to the community of Stittsville and area by running the Stittsville Flea Market and volunteering with the Food Bank, Holy Spirit Church and the Ruddy-Shenkman Hospice.
Wendy Stewart Wendy Stewart Pond Ward 16 - River February 2018 While Ottawa City Councillor, Wendy chaired the Volunteer Advisory Committee for the Sawmill Creek Watershed Study. Wendy promoted the constructed wetland as a way to deal with stormwater management issues for the tributary.
Helen Redpath Thomson Helen Redpath Thomson Park Ward 13 - Rideau-Rockcliffe April 2018 In the mid-nineteenth century, the land on which Helen and her husband raised their family was held in her name, rather than that of her husband. This was uncommon for the period. Helen and her husband David raised eight children on the farmland in the vicinity of the park.
Roger Montpetit Roger Montpetit Park Ward 1 - Orléans April 2018 Long-standing proprietor of a local general store, which served as a community hub. Three generations of the Montpetit family ran the store for 50 years.
Bill Teron Bill Teron Park Ward 4 – Kanata North April 2018 Community builder, creator of Beaverbrook and known as the “Father of Kanata”. He led an illustrious and long career dedicated to building communities and living spaces that were both beautiful and functional.
Willa Walker Wing Officer Willa Walker Park Ward 13 – Rideau-Rockcliffe May 2018 Commanding Officer of the Women’s Division of the Royal Canadian Air Force during the Second World War.
Lt. Col. William George Barker Lt. Col. William G. Barker Park Ward 13 – Rideau-Rockcliffe May 2018 A well-known Canadian war hero and recipient of numerous awards of distinction for his heroism during the First World War, including the Victoria Cross.
Ed Laverty Ed Laverty Fields Ward 16 - River May 2018 Exceptional community service, driving force behind the Ottawa Nepean Touch Football League, inductee in the Ottawa Sports Hall of Fame and recipient of the Mayor’s Cup Award.
Joe Messner Joe Messner Boat Launch Ward 10 – Gloucester-Southgate May 2018 A 15-time national water ski champion who taught water sports in the community and was instrumental in the boat launch installation.
Gabriela Dabrowski Gabriela Dabrowski Tennis Courts Ward 10 – Gloucester-Southgate May 2018 First Canadian woman to win a senior Grand Slam title with her win at the 2017 French Open.
Don Boudria Don Boudria Park Ward 19 - Cumberland June 2018 Former Councillor of the Township of Cumberland, Member of Provincial Parliament for Prescott-Russell and Federal Parliament for Glengarry-Prescott-Russell, serving as a Cabinet Minister and Leader of the Government in the House of Commons.
Flora MacDonald Flora Footbridge Ward 17 – Capital June 2018 Politician and pioneer. First female Canadian foreign minister. Humanitarian who worked to bridge political and cultural differences.
Eugène Martineau Eugène Martineau Park Ward 13 – Rideau-Rockcliffe September 2018 Merchant and entrepreneur who owned and operated several businesses. He was the first French Mayor of Ottawa and a strong representative of the Francophone community.
Mario Poirier Mario Poirier Arboretum Ward 4 – Kanata North November 2018 Informal Guardian of Beaverpond Park for more than 20 years. A lover of nature, he was instrumental in creating the arboretum within the park.
Marlene Catterall Marlene Catterall Park Ward 7 – Bay November 2018 Served the community of Michele Heights as a volunteer, City Alderman, Regional Councillor and Member of Parliament.
Georges Dassylva Georges Dassylva Park Ward 19 – Cumberland April 2019 A World War II veteran, he was an enthusiastic member of the community and founded many social organizations and businesses.
Ian McDonald Ian McDonald Pavilion Ward 21 – Rideau Goulbourn May, 2019 A pillar of the community, he served on numerous committees and local associations, as well as led significant park and facility improvements.
Clarence Mussell Clarence Mussell Ball Diamond Ward 20 - Osgoode May, 2019 An avid community volunteer, he coached sports teams, facilitated facility and park improvements and served in leadership roles on numerous boards and associations.
A.H. McCoy Alfred McCoy Park Ward 6 – Stittsville September 2019 Historical contributions to the community of Stittsville, and for his contributions to the development of recreation areas in Stittsville.
Dr. Reuven Bulka Rabbi Bulka Kindness Park Ward 18 – Alta Vista September 2019 Displays remarkable dedication and service to the community for the past 52 years, while his kindness continues to inspire through founding Kind Canada, an Ottawa based charity committed to spreading kindness.
Harold Brown Harold Brown Park Ward 21 – Rideau Goulbourn September 2019 A Royal Canadian Air Force veteran, he played an integral role in the history of the landmark Richmond Bakery, which operated for over seven decades.
Mark Yakabuski Mark Yakabuski Park Ward 6 - Stittsville September 2019 Former Valley Titans, Ottawa 67s and Perth Blue Wings hockey player, he inspired future hockey players through his dedication to coaching and mentoring in Stittsville minor hockey.
J.J. Clarke J.J. Clarke Park Ward 23 – Kanata South September 2019 Recognized for his iconic contributions to CTV Ottawa and keeping the Ottawa region up to date with the current weather forecasts. He has been a prominent fixture on the CHEO and Heart Institute telethons for over 20 years.
Juno Beach Juno Beach Memorial Bridge Ward 16 - River September 2019 2019 marks the 75th anniversary of the historic Second World War battle of Normandy and D-Day. Canadian landings on the Juno Beach Sector of the Normandy coast were one of the most successful operations carried out on D-day.

Commemorative street names

Names approved through the commemorative naming process and currently in use or reserved for upcoming development use.

Name of Nominee Park Name Ward Approval Reason for Commemoration
Lawrence Freiman Lawrence Freiman Lane Ward 14 - Somerset September 2003 First Chairman of the Board of Trustees of the National Arts Centre.
Billy Bishop Billy Bishop Private Ward 16 - River/Rivière January 2005 World War I fighter pilot who exemplified courage and exceptional service to citizens of Canada.
Cpl. William A. Doak William Doak Private Ward 13 - Rideau-Rockcliffe August 2005 Killed on duty in 1922, William Doak gave himself fully through his duty as a corporal with the Royal Canadian Mounted Police.
Sgt. Richard H. Nicholson Richard Nicholson Private Ward 13 - Rideau-Rockcliffe August 2005 Killed on duty in 1928, Richard Nicholson gave himself fully through his duty as a sergeant with the Royal Canadian Mounted Police.
Cst. Alexander Gamman Alexander Gamman Private Ward 13 - Rideau-Rockcliffe August 2005 Killed on duty in 1950, Alexander Gamman gave himself fully through his duty as a constable with the Royal Canadian Mounted Police.
Cpl. Maxwell G. Bailey Maxwell Bailey Private Ward 13 - Rideau-Rockcliffe August 2005 Killed on duty in 1913, Maxwell Bailey gave himself fully through his duty as a corporal with the Royal Northwest Mounted Police.
Cst. J. Terrence Hoey Terrence Hoey Private Ward 13 - Rideau-Rockcliffe August 2005 Killed on duty in 1958, Terrence Hoey gave himself fully through his duty as a constable with the Royal Canadian Mounted Police.
Cst. Willis E. Rhodeniser Willis Rhodeniser Private Ward 13 - Rideau-Rockcliffe August 2005 Killed on duty in 1939, Willis Rhodeniser gave himself fully through his duty as a constable with the Royal Canadian Mounted Police.
Cst. Norman A. Gleadow Norman Gleadow Private Ward 13 - Rideau-Rockcliffe August 2005 Killed on duty in 1939, Norman Gleadow gave himself fully through his duty as a constable with the Royal Canadian Mounted Police.
Cst. Donald G. Stackhouse Donald Stackhouse Private Ward 13 - Rideau-Rockcliffe August 2005 Killed in Italy in 1944, Donald Stackhouse gave himself fully while serving with the Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Provost Corps.
Terry Dalkowski Dalkowski Private Ward 8 - College October 2005 Assisted less fortunate residents through her volunteer work on the Nepean Housing Corporation.
Paul Antonio Métivier Paul Métivier Drive Ward 22 - Gloucester-South Nepean October 2005 World War I veteran who exemplified courage and exceptional service to citizens of Canada.
Roy Errington Roy Errington Way Ward 4 - Kanata North November 2005 Demonstrated excellence as a leading entrepreneur in medical technology and founder of MDS Nordion.
Sir Sandford Fleming Sandford Fleming Avenue Ward 18 - Alta Vista March 2006 Outstanding pioneer, surveyor, proposed standard time zones, and invented first Canadian postage stamp.
Evelyn Powers Evelyn Powers Private Ward 6 - Stittsville April 2006 Development site original landowner, a female aviator and entrepreneur in the early 1900s.
William LeBoutillier LeBoutillier Avenue Ward 13 - Rideau-Rockcliffe November 2006 World War II veteran who exemplified courage and exceptional service to citizens of Canada.
Alex Polowin Alex Polowin Avenue Ward 17 - Capital November 2006 World War II veteran who exemplified courage and exceptional service to citizens of Canada.
Frank J. Cauley Frank Cauley Way Ward 19 - Cumberland March 2007 World War II veteran who exemplified courage and exceptional service to citizens of Canada.
Osmond Daley Osmond Daley Drive Ward 5 - West Carleton-March June 2007 Original landowner and former Councillor of Huntley Township.
Francisco (Frank) Mancuso Mancuso Court Ward 4 - Kanata North August 2007 World War II veteran who exemplified courage and exceptional service to citizens of Canada.
Frederick Richard Paine Paine Avenue Ward 4 - Kanata North November 2008 World War II veteran who exemplified courage and exceptional service to citizens of Canada.
Frank Cabrelle Cabrelle Place Ward 21 - Rideau-Goulbourn January 2009 Long-time resident and community builder in Manotick.
John David McManus McManus Avenue Ward 22 - Gloucester-South Nepean January 2009 Long-standing volunteer of charitable causes, including the Ottawa Hospital.
Sue Holloway Sue Holloway Drive Ward 22 - Gloucester-South Nepean March 2009 Canadian athlete, Olympic medalist, and Canadian Hall of Fame inductee.
Glenroy Gilbert Glenroy Gilbert Drive Ward 22 - Gloucester-South Nepean March 2009 World and Olympic track and field champion and Canada’s Sports Hall of Fame inductee.
Brian Richard Good Brian Good Avenue Ward 22 - Gloucester-South Nepean November 2009 War in Afghanistan veteran who exemplified courage and exceptional service to citizens of Canada.
Madeleine Meilleur Meilleur Private Ward 12 - Rideau-Vanier April 2009 Former Councillor of the City of Ottawa and of the Regional Municipality of Ottawa-Carleton.
Roger Neilson Roger Neilson Way Ward 4 - Kanata North May 2010 Former coach of the Ottawa Senators and a Hockey Hall of Fame inductee.
Jean Frederick Andre Audet Andre Audet Avenue Ward 3 - Barrhaven November 2010 World War II veteran who exemplified courage and exceptional service to citizens of Canada.
Brian Coburn Brian Coburn Boulevard Ward 19 - Cumberland April 2011 Former Councillor and Mayor of the Township of Cumberland, Councillor of the Regional Municipality of Ottawa-Carleton, Member of Provincial Parliament, and Cabinet Minister.
Ferdinand Riendeau and Ferdinand Paul-Émile Riendeau Soldats-Riendeau Street Ward 3 - Barrhaven September 2011 World Wars I and II veterans who exemplified courage and exceptional service to citizens of Canada.
Rhéal Bergeron Bergeron Private Ward 2 - Innes November 2011 Long-time owner of a local business with historical significance to the community of Orléans.
Slattery's Field Slattery's Field Street Ward 22 - Gloucester-South Nepean November 2011 In celebration of Ottawa's first “accidental” airfield.
Constable Eric Czapnik Eric Czapnik Way Ward 1 - Orléans November 2011 Murdered in 2009, Eric Czapnik gave himself fully through his duty as a constable with the Ottawa Police.
Gerry Lalonde Gerry Lalonde Drive Ward 19 - Cumberland December 2011 Provided exceptional contributions to the City of Ottawa and Cumberland as a farmer, Councillor, and Mayor.
Dave Smith Dave Smith Crescent Ward 22 - Gloucester-South Nepean February 2012 Ottawa businessman and founder of the Dave Smith Youth Treatment Centre.
Reverend Edward C. Attwell Attwell Private Ward 4 - Kanata North May 2012 Historical significance to the community as Rector of nearby Parish of March from 1965-1988.
Albert Boyd Albert Boyd Ward 5 - West Carleton-March May 2012 Served his community as Councillor and Reeve of Huntley Township and Warden of Carleton County.
Lionel Laurin Laurin Crescent Ward 1 - Orléans May 2012 Local business owner with extensive record of volunteerism and fundraising for local charities.
John P. (Jack) Cadieux and his ancestors Cadieux Way Ward 20 - Osgoode June 2012 Long-time land owner. Military veterans. Jean Cadieux Jr. was the inspiration for the French-Canadian folkloric song entitled “La complainte de Cadieux.”
John Hedley Hedley Way Ward 5 – West Carleton-March August 2012 Historical significance: Pioneer of March Township.
Jerome (Jerry) Jodoin Jerome Jodoin Drive Ward 19 - Cumberland October 2012 World War II veteran who exemplified courage and exceptional service to citizens of Canada.
Paul Benoit Paul Benoit Driveway Ward 16 - River October 2012 Accomplished head of the Airport Authority for 16 years who has received numerous awards including Community Builder of the Year, Business Person of the Year and Tourism Leader of the Year.
Anand Aggarwal Anand Private Ward 16 - River November 2012 Extensive community service, particularly to the Indo Canada Chamber of Commerce, the University of Ottawa Heart Institute, and as founder of Dhadkan.
Antonio Farley Antonio Farley Street Ward 19 - Cumberland November 2012 Historical significance to the area of Cumberland.
Don Brown Don Brown Private Ward 23 - Kanata South March 2013 Longtime educator and volunteer who was particularly active in hockey at the local, provincial, national, and international levels.
Charlie Rogers Charlie Rogers Place Ward 23 - Kanata South March 2013 Professional surveyor and former municipal councillor for Glen Cairn who helped design the layout of the Glen Cairn community.
John Fermoyle John Fermoyle Ward 22 - Gloucester South Nepean September 2013 Historical significance as an early settler along the Jock River at Heart’s Desire.
Gordon Murdock Gordon Murdock Road Ward 20 - Osgoode September 2013 Historical significance to the area of Osgoode.
Louis Forget Louis-Forget Road Ward 20 - Osgoode September 2013 Historical significance to the area of Osgoode.
Esdras Terrien Esdras-Terrien Avenue Ward 19 - Cumberland October 2013 Co-founder of the newspaper Le Droit.
Barry Helman Barry Helman Crescent Ward 3 - Barrhaven November 2013 Korean War veteran who exemplified courage and exceptional service to citizens of Canada.
Ralph Jago Ralph Jago Way Ward 21 - Rideau-Goulbourn January 2014 War veteran and long-time resident of North Gower.
Robert Taite Robert Taite Drive Ward 19 - Cumberland February 2014 Doctor who provided medical care to families in the Blackburn Hamlet community from 1972 to 2002. He also wrote a memoir titled "Jail House Doc" describing the time he spent serving as a medical doctor in the Ontario corrections system. Proceeds from the sale of this book have been donated to the Breast Cancer Foundation.
Huneault Huneault Crescent Ward 2 - Innes March 2014 Historical significance to the area of Notre-Dame-des-Champs.
Thériault Thériault Way Ward 2 - Innes March 2014 Historical significance to the area of Notre-Dame-des-Champs.
Edward and Dinah Davies Davies Court Ward 23 - Kanata South March 2014 Extensive community service, particularly active in local sports.
Laporte Family Famille-Laporte Avenue Ward 19 - Cumberland April 2014 Historical significance to the area of Orléans.
Jean Décoeur Décoeur Drive Ward 19 - Cumberland May 2014 Local engineer whose innovative designs have been implemented throughout Ottawa.
George Offley Offley Ward 21 - Rideau-Goulbourn June 2014 World War II veteran who became a tireless volunteer in his community.
Robert Grant Robert Grant Avenue Ward 6 - Stittsville July 2014 Historical significance to the area of Goulbourn.
Princess Patricia of Connaught Princess Patricia Way Ward 17 - Capital August 2014 Historical significance to the City of Ottawa.
Lionel and Rhéo Vinette Lionel-Rhéo Ward 1 - Orléans October 2014 Historical significance to the area of Orléans.
Helen Rapp Helen Rapp Way Ward 22 - Gloucester South Nepean November 2014 World War II veteran and community volunteer.
Hector Hotte Hector-Hotte Way Ward 12 – Rideau-Vanier March 2015 Former municipal councillor (Eastview/Vanier) and community volunteer.
Elizabeth Cosgrove Elizabeth Cosgrove Private Ward 2 - Innes March 2015 Historical significance to the area of Notre Dame des Champs.
Elizabeth Mullin Mullin Private Ward 2 - Innes March 2015 Historical significance to the area of Notre Dame des Champs.
Jeremiah Kealey Jeremiah Kealey Street Ward 17 - Capital April 2015 Historical significance to the area of Ottawa East.
Eugene de Mazenod De Mazenod Avenue Ward 17 - Capital May 2015 Founder of the Oblates and the first Bishop to arrive in Canada in 1841.
Adrien Telmon Telmon Street Ward 17 - Capital May 2015 First Oblate to arrive in Ottawa and founder of St. Joseph’s College.
Léo Deschâtelets Deschâtelets Avenue Ward 17 - Capital May 2015 Oblate priest who was the eighth and last superior general elected for life.
Joffre Bélanger Joffre-Bélanger Way Ward 12 – Rideau-Vanier June 2015 Long-time community volunteer with exceptional contributions to the community.
Grant Toole Grant-Toole Way Ward 12 – Rideau-Vanier June 2015 Long-time community volunteer with exceptional contributions to the community.
Domenico Lentini Lentini Way Ward 8 - College June 2015 Historical significance to the community.
Arnie McWatters McWatters Road Ward 8 - College June 2015 Former Ottawa Rough Riders football player who went on to coach at the University of Ottawa and Carleton University.
Frank Bender Frank Bender Street Ward 2 - Innes June 2015 Long-time community volunteer with exceptional contributions to the community.
William Ephraim Lindsay William Lindsay Grove Ward 20 - Osgoode September 2015 Historical significance to the community of Osgoode.
Duncan MacTavish MacTavish Place Ward 20 - Osgoode September 2015 Historical significance to the community of Osgoode.
Maud Menten Menten Place Ward 8 – College or Ward 10 – Gloucester Southgate October 2015 Canadian physician-scientist who made significant contributions to enzyme kinetics and histochemistry.
Ralph Hennessy Ralph Hennessy Avenue To be confirmed November 2015 World War II veteran and community volunteer.
Lionel Allard Lionel-Allard Walk Ward 19 - Cumberland December 2015 Historical significance for the community of Vars.
Israel Surprenant Surprenant Walk Ward 19 - Cumberland December 2015 Historical significance for the community of Vars.
Eric Maloney Eric Maloney Way Ward 22 - Gloucester- South Nepean 2016 Eric joined the Canadian army at the start of World War II at the age of 18. He was a member of the "C" Force, the first Canadian unit to go to battle during the war. He spent 4 years and 8 months being held as a prisoner of war by the Japanese army, and during that time he and his fellow soldiers risked their lives to sabotage war efforts against the Allies. Eric moved to Ottawa in 1987 where he worked as a chef for the Carleton University faculty dining room. He was invested in the city and supported many local charities and organizations, most notably the Nepean Museum.
Samantha Eastop Samantha Eastop Avenue Ward 6 - Stittsville January 2016 Young local athlete who has participated in the Canadian Transplant Games and represented Canada at the World Transplant Games, winning numerous medals in various events.
Hélène Campbell Hélène-Campbell Road Ward 3 - Barrhaven March 2016 Young local transplant recipient well known for having launched a social media campaign to raise awareness about organ donation, which resulted in an unprecedented rise in registration to donor lists in Canada and the USA.
Sister Gilberte Paquette Gilberte-Paquette Avenue Ward 12 – Rideau Vanie March 2016 Exceptional hospital administration contributions to the City of Ottawa.
Fern Casey Fern Casey Street Ward 2 - Innes June 2016 Councillor in the former Township of Cumberland and long-time community volunteer with exceptional contributions to her community.
Paul Barber Barber Street Ward 12 - Rideau-Vanier June 2016 Born into slavery in Kentucky, he is believed to be one of the first black settlers in Ottawa. He trained horses for Parliamentarians and the Ottawa Horseman’s Club and, in 1905, was hired as a horse trainer for the Ottawa Police.
René Doré René-Doré Way Ward 12 - Rideau Vanier June 2016 Long-time volunteer with exceptional contributions to the community. Mr. Doré was well-known for his involvement within the Vanier community as co-owner of the dépanneur Hannah, President of Action Vanier, and Scout Leader, Notre-Dame du Saint-Esprit Parish.
Alison Korn Alison Korn Private Ward 6 - Stittsville July 2016 Canadian Olympian and World Rowing Champion.
Jack Lougheed Jack Lougheed Way Ward 5 – West Carleton - March July 2016 Long-time community volunteer with exceptional contributions to the Fitzroy Harbour Village community.
Pierre-Esprit Radisson Radisson Way Ward 1 - Orléans September 2016 17th century French explorer and fur trader widely credited as having founded the Hudson’s Bay Company.
Moses Tennisco Moses Tennisco Street Ward 13 - Rideau-Rockcliffe September 2016 Private Moses Tennisco was a First Nations (Golden Lake Band, Algonquins of Pikwàkanagàn, Ontario) soldier who served his country as a member of the Canadian Expeditionary Force during the First World War. Private Tennisco gave up his life for the Commonwealth in action on June 27, 1917.
Michael Stoqua Michael Stoqua Street Ward 13 – Rideau-Rockcliffe September 2016 Private Michael Joseph Stoqua was a First Nations (Golden Lake Band, Algonquins of Pikwàkanagàn, Ontario) soldier who enlisted as a member of the Canadian Expeditionary Force to serve in the First World War at the age of 22. On April 15, 1917, Private Stoqua succumbed to his wounds at the General Hospital in Boulogne, France, as a part of the 75th Overseas Battalion.
Cameron Harvey Cameron Harvey Drive Ward 5 - West Carleton - March December 2016 West Carleton resident and community volunteer, Cameron tragically passed away on October 21, 2009 at the age of 18.
Stuart Kettles Stuart Kettles Street Ward 7 - Bay 2017 Stuart was a veteran of World War II. He was drafted to the HMCS Athabaskan and survived its sinking by German torpedo boats off the coast of France in April 1944 and was held as a German prisoner of war until May 1945. After the war, he joined the Ottawa City Police Service and served until 1966, during which time he was awarded the Police Service Medal.
Sarah Billings Sarah Billings Place Ward 18- Alta Vista January 2017 Historical significance to the community of Billings Bridge.
Cox family Cox Country Road Ward 19 - Cumberland January 2017 Significant contributions to the agricultural history and development of Cumberland Township and the City of Ottawa.
Mary Scott and Francois Dupuis Scott-Dupuis Way Ward 1 - Orléans February 2017 Mary Scott and François Dupuis are the founding couple of the village of Orléans.
John Holden John Holden Way Ward 1 - Orléans March 2017 Historical significance to the community of Orleans. Considered a pioneer and member of one of the early families to have settled in Gloucester.
Allan Moore Allan Moore Place Ward 6 - Stittsville March 2017 Allan was born in Ottawa and served in the First World War. As a member of the Queen’s Council, Allan made significant contributions through his legal profession. In the 1940s, he purchased the land on which the Potter’s Key Subdivision is located.
Wally Kasper Wally Kasper Private Ward 7- Bay May 2017 Kasper flew Lancaster bombers in the Second World War and trained fighter pilots for the Korean War. He was inducted in the Canadian Veterans Hall of Valour and, in 2015, was invested as a Chevalier de la Légion d’Honneur by the Republic of France.
Alan Griffin Alan Griffin Private Ward 7 - Bay May 2017 Alan Griffin worked with Scouts Canada for 75 years. He received numerous awards for his service including the Silver Wolf Award granted by the Senate. He was also a pilot in World War II.
Tim Sheehan Tim Sheehan Place Ward 6 - Stittsville June 2017 A community leader in Stittsville who has volunteered for nearly two decades. Tim Sheehan’s volunteerism extends to hockey organizations, the Stittsville Food Bank, the Parade of Lights, and fundraising initiatives.
Kirkham Family Kirkham Crescent Ward 21 - Rideau-Goulbourn May 2018 Extensive community service record in the Rideau-Goulbourn communities.
Karn Family Karn Ward 17 - Capital August 2018 The Karn family is known in the community for their teaching, coaching, and volunteering contributions.
Ralph Erfle Ralph Erfle Ward 3 – Barrhaven September 2018 A former City of Ottawa Police Superintendent who demonstrated excellence, courage and exceptional service in the line of duty. In 1984, Officer Erfle and his colleague were shot during an attempted robbery in the Bayshore Shopping Centre parking lot. Despite his life being in danger, Officer Erfle radioed for help for his colleague and successfully diverted the robbery.
Robin Easey Robin Easey Ward 3 – Barrhaven September 2018 A City of Ottawa Police Officer who demonstrated excellence, courage and exceptional service in the line of duty. In 1984, Officer Easey was shot and paralyzed during an attempted robbery in the Bayshore Shopping Centre parking lot, which ended with the successful diversion of the robbery. As a result of his injury, Robin’s wife, Glennis, co-founded The Phoenix Network, a team of accredited health care professionals specializing in brain health, rehabilitation and wellness.
Brownrigg Family Brownrigg Ward 20 – Osgoode February 2019 Many generations of the Brownrigg Family have resided in the Osgoode Ward, resulting in historical significance to the community.
Kenny Gordon Kenny Gordon Ward 20 – Osgoode February 2019 An established developer, longtime resident in Osgoode Ward, and quiet supporter of several Ottawa and local charities.
Ed Findlay Ed Findlay (Reserved) Ward 21 – Rideau- Goulbourn April 2019 A community leader, who maintained a farm between River Rd and Limbeank. Widely known for his commitment and participation in local fairs and horse shows.
Lt. Col. David Wiens David Wiens (Reserved) Ward 3 – Barrhaven August 2019 A decorated military veteran who received multiple decorations for his World War II service. Also, a published author.
Zaida Eddy Zaida Eddy Private Ward 14 – Somerset September 2019 Historical significance to the Zibi development, wife of entrepreneur Ezra Butler Eddy, a prominent 19th century entrepreneur. Zaida Eddy was instrumental in helping E.B Eddy start his match making empire from humble beginnings. They started that company by making matches in their kitchen and would grow to become one of Canada’s early multi-national success stories.