Athletics, sports and leisure groups

On this page

Aquatics, swimming and water polo

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Capital Wave Water Polo Rodrigo Rojas 613-518-8278
Goulbourn Sea Hawks swimgsh@gmail.com 613-899-7124
Go Capital Synchro Jennifer Wheatley n/a
Kanata Surfers Swim Club n/a n/a
Kanata Masters Swim Club Ruth Kadolph 613-591-6575
Nepean-Kanata Barracudas Kathleen Milne 613-723-2278
Nepean Masters Swim Club  Judy Andrew Piel  n/a
Nepean Ottawa Diving Club Fernando Henderson 613-228-9270
Nepean Synchronized Swim Club Marc Bordeleau or Sonia Salah 613-292-1329
Long Island Aquatic Club Pat Lazaruk, President 613-692-6241
Ottawa Titans Water Polo Bosko Vukojevic 613-454-1241
Ravens of Carleton Swimming (ROCS) Claudia Cronin-Schlote, President 613-727-0612
Stittsville Master Vicious Fish Swim Club Alison Medaglia 613-836-7340

Archery

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
North Gower Archery Club Jack Garton, President 613-489-273

Badminton

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Bell Badminton Club Paul Southgate, President 613-599-6622
Capital Badminton Club Jim Huang 613-991-1268
Capital Summer Badminton Club Valerie Liu n/a
Club de badminton d'Orléans Nicholas Laplante 613-302-7813
Colonel By Badminton Club Marilyn Gribble 613-745-5003
Fallingbrook Badminton Club Tin Tang n/a
Kanata Badminton Club Sheila Ng 613-592-1439
Kanata Junior Badminton Club Fei Tam 613-592-8247
Stittsville Badminton Club Binh Ha 613-435-5001
Swallow Badminton Club Cheng Ng n/a
West Carleton Recreational Badminton David McKellar 613-433-8208

Baseball, fastball, softball, lob ball and slo-pitch

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
3PO Tony Verge 613-513-5250
Ashton Men's Softball League  Derek Lee  613-223-1508
Association de balle lente masculine - Vanier Bernard Dumouchel 613-745-0965
Barrhaven Children's Softball David Vesey 613-823-7529
Barrhaven Men's Softball Association Pat Crawford 613-825-9821
Barrhaven Mixed Slo-Pitch Trevor MacGillivray 613-408-6512
Blackburn Ladies' Softball League Kimberly Francoeur n/a
Blackburn Men's Fastball League n/a n/a
Carlingwood-Frank Ryan Little League Pete Loyen 613-866-8851
DOE Mixed 3 Pitch League Colin Bromfield 613-843-8219
East Nepean Little League Baseball Bruce Campbell, President 613-226-3835
Eastern Ontario Umpire Association n/a n/a
Fitzroy Harbour Men’s Fastball Brendan Coker 613-229-6838
Fitzroy Harbour Women’s Ball League fitzroyharbourladiesball@gmail.com n/a
Gandalf Mixed Softball League Don Weber 613-728-6892
Glen Cairn Ladies Softball Lynn Preston 613-591-3770
Glen Cairn Men's Fastball League Michael Vandenberg 613-894-9994
Gloucester South Youth Softball Mike Ball 613-822-4607
Goulbourn Ladies Lobball League Margaret Craig 613-831-3381
Goulbourn Men's Lobball League Tim Johnston 613-838-3525
Greater Ashton Mixed Rec Ball Pat Scissons 613-257-4366
Greater Ottawa Fastball League Adam Brown 613-623-8867
Greely 3-Pitch Ron Lindsay 613-482-1748
Greely Softball Association n/a n/a
Hi-Tech Softball League Carlyn Caron 613-836-4481
Kanata Men's Lobball League Dennis Seebach 613-599-6172
Kanata North Slo-Pitch Association Peter Swain 613-599-3057
Kanata Little League Paul O'Kane 613-592-6946
Kanata Minor Softball Association Andy Brothers n/a
Kanata Mixed Ball Association Jon Kelly 613-592-8857
Kars Aces Fastpitch Club Norm Adams Gord Deacon 613-489-3583 613-692-4149
Manotick Softball Association Dave Wildman 613-692-4907
Metro Old Timers Softball League John Kiedrowski 613-724-3857
Munster Leisure Lobball Glenn Gorrie 613-838-2490
National Capital Baseball League Joe Beelen n/a
Nepean Christian Adult Mixed Softball League John MacDonald, League Convenor 613-723-9262
Nepean Oldtimers Slo-Pitch League Ralph Legari, President 613-825-4514
North Gower Mixed Slo-Pitch league Don Stephenson 613-489-4298
Osgoode Recreational 3 Pitch League Natalie Currie 613-826-3680
Ottawa Indoor Softball League David Fox 613-440-8606
Ottawa-Nepean Slo-Pitch League Leo Tardioli, President 613-783-2000 ext. 202
Ottawa West Little League Barbara Colvin 613-415-9073
Orléans Amateur Fastball Association Sean Cale 613-841-4850
Orléans Little League Baseball Robert Lay 613-852-5299
Ottawa Mixed Softball League Derek Dawson n/a
Ottawa Vanier Little League Baseball Debbie Gerrard 613-744 3337
Parkwood Hills Blast Ball (ages 4 to 6) Shawn Seary 613-225-4087
Parkwood Hills Softball Association  Sarah Trebinskie 613-680-6137
Parkwood Hills Softball (Adult Co-ed 3 pitch) Shawn Seary 613-225-4087
Parkwood Hills Adult Co-ed Slo-Pitch Shawn Seary 613-225-4087
Parkwood Hills Mens Lobball Shawn Seary 613-225-4087
Parkwood Hills Softball (6 to 18 year old) n/a 613-225-4087
Pinecrest Little League Alan Martensen 613-721-1363
Queenswood Heights Softball Association Orléans Softball n/a
Richmond Munster Minor Softball n/a n/a
Rideau Osgoode Minor Softball n/a n/a
South Nepean Mixed 3 Pitch League Nazaar Moussa 613-799-8601
South Ottawa Little League Wendy Thomson 613-523-0852
Stittsville Minor Softball Association executive@stittsvillesoftball.org n/a
Trend-Arlington Men’s Fastball League Joe Pross, Registrar 613-820-4366
West Carleton Minor Softball Adam Brown 613-623-8867
West Ottawa Sunday Slo-Pitch League Guy Larocque 613-284-1547

Bocci, horseshoes, lawn bowling and bowling

Bocci

Bocci
Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Club de pétanque de Vanier Rita Cléroux 613-746-0936
Club de pétanque Entreamis Marcel Dubé 613-746-6612
Club de pétanque de Sarsfield Fernand Leduc 613-835-2930

Horseshoes

Horseshoes
Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Ligue de fers des hommes d'Orléans Michel Forget 613-487-3260
Ligue de fers St-Charles Cecil Thomas 613-746-8932

Lawn bowling

Lawn bowling
Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Elmdale Lawn Bowling Club Malvary Cole 613-724-4984
Galetta Lawn Bowling Sandra Jeffries 613-623-4579
Goulbourn Lawn Bowling Club George Burns-Nichol 613-831-0939
Nepean Lawn Bowls Club Clubhouse 613-226-1948

Bowling

Bowling
Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Goulbourn Ladies Bowling Caroline Rodgers 613-838-5266
Orléans Youth Bowling Council Mike Hebert 613-824-0010
Youth Bowling Council John McFarlane 613-277-1208
Youth Bowling Canada Karen Quesnel 613-749-1395

Cards, chess and darts

Cards (euchre, bridge,cribbage)

Cards (euchre, bridge,cribbage)
Organization Contact Phone Number
Constance Bay Seniors Cribbage Al Baskin 613-832-1190
Fitzroy Bridge Club Faye Stewart 613-623-6461
Galetta Euchre n/a 613-623-0893
Huntley Bridge Club n/a 613-839-2066
Huntley Euchre Club (Seniors) Ruth Arnold 613-839-2137
Kinburn Bridge Club n/a 613-832-2783
Kinburn Open Euchre Series Laura Jane Christie 613-832-4127
Seniors Euchre (Constance Bay) Al Baskin 613-832-1190

Chess

Chess
Organization Contact Phone Number
Kanata Chess Club Bruce Clark 613-591-3951
Wizards Chess Club Christine Marghetis 613-825-7138

Darts

Darts
Organization Contact Phone Number
Ladies Darts League Carol Chevrier 613-832-1879

Curling

Curling
Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
City View Curling Club Peter Hayes 613-727-5440
Huntley Curling Club Judith Weddell 613-839-3400
Junior Curling Programs Jill Rivington 613-839-5254
Little Rocks Curling Program Jill Rivington 613-839-5254
Manotick Curling Club Karol Bilyj 613-692-4531
Metcalfe Curling Club Doug Hicks, President 613-821-2155, ext. 225
Richmond Curling Club Andy Jarzyna 613-831-3262

Gymnastics and fitness

Gymnastics

Gymnastics
Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Club de gymnastique "Les Sitelles" Office 613-742-5098
Gloucester Community Gymnastics Club (CGCG) Pat Norris 613-747-4242
Kanata Rhythmic Sportive Gymnastics Dasa Lelli 613-867-5774
Ottawa Gymnastics Centre Ashley Welock 613-722-8698
Tumblers Gymnastics Centre Maureen Roberts 613-834-4334

Fitness

Fitness
Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Adult Fitness Classes Darlene St. John 613-240-9595
MountainGoat Yoga Center Julie Rollwagen 613-291-5607
Ottawa Taichi Chuan Association Charles Wong n/a
Yoga With Mark Mark Severin 705-957-1967

Hiking, walking, running and orienteering

Hiking

Hiking
Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Mall Walking (Hazeldean Mall) Nisha Mapara 613-591-1294
Nepean Nomads Walking Club Des Davidge 613-224-6454
Rideau Trail Ottawa Hiking Club Office 613-860-2225

Walking

Walking
Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Mall Walkers of Place d'Orléans  Jean Proulx 613-590-2333 
Orléans Volkssport Club Steve McPhee 613-824-7332
Rockcliffe Rovers Volksmarch Club Benoit Pinsonneault 613-746-9071

Running

Running
Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Kanata Running Club Richard Bowes 613-592-6045
Motion-ware Running Club Jane Armstrong 613-291-8594
Ottawa Lions Track and Field Club Richard Johnston 613-247-4886

Orienteering

Orienteering
Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Orienteering Ottawa Jennie Anderson  613-407-0434 

Hockey, ball hockey, lacrosse and ringette

Hockey

Hockey
Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Association de hockey mineur de Vanier Claude Brisson 613-741-1033
Blades of Steel Hockey Club Christopher Lyons 613-293-3929
Bridlewood Men's Paul Van Steen 613-592-4225
Capital hockey - Adult Recreation Hockey  Peter Walsworth  613-878-8311 
Cumberland Minor Hockey Association Office/Bureau 613-824-2074
Fitzroy Men's Outdoor Hockey Ken Borg 613-623-8837
Galetta Outdoor Hockey Chris Mouland 613-623-4998
Glen Cairn Old Blades Keith James 613-592-4186
Gloucester 98's Senior Hockey Dave Warmington 613-744-5459
Gloucester Cumberland Girls Hockey Association Ted O'Connor 613-837-1836
Gloucester Hockey Association Office 613-748-9857
Gloucester Junior Rangers Hockey Club Carl Brent 613-841-6499
Gloucester Women's Hockey Association Ruth Gates 613-837-5632
Goulbourn Rams Hockey Club Rob Knight 613-838-5617
Kanata Girls/Women's Hockey Registration Information Terry Attwood 613-860-1286 613-599-7222
Kanata Minor Hockey Association Scott Leger 613-831-7051
Kanata-March Old Timers Billy Keeler 613-
Ken's 55+ Hockey Club  Ken Morton  613-841-1000
Ladies Shinny Hockey Marg Hamilton 613-839-2436
Laidlaw Rangers Men's Hockey Club Carl Mulder 613-836-1022
Metcalfe and District Minor Hockey Warren Downing 613-821-0001
Munster/Richmond Minor Hockey Roy Suntrum 613-838-4136
Nepean Girls Hockey Association Cathy Devenny Bennett, President 613-825-7676
Nepean Minor Hockey Association Bill Van Keeken, President 613-825-1590
Nepean Raiders Junior "A" Hockey Club Gord Black, President 613-228-3500
Osgoode Men's Town League (Age 21+) Brian Johnston 613-821-0531
Ottawa District Hockey Association Brianne Elliot 613-224-7686
Ottawa Girls Hockey Association Joanne Schliebener 613-841-1260
Ottawa Huskies (Senior Women's Hockey) Bob Ray 613-692-2692
Ottawa Roller Hockey Paolo Bottiglia 613-852-5616
Richmond Oldtimers Hockey Darryl Dalgleish 613-838-2427
Rideau Township Old Timers Hockey (40+)  Michael O'Neil 613-282-1895
Sledge Hockey of Eastern Ontario Serge Lavoie, President 613-612-9764
South Carleton Oldtimers Hockey Steve Gibson 613-838-4359
Stittsville Men's 30+ Hockey Club Steve Tymchuck 613-836-4818
Stittsville Men's Town Hockey League Andrew Gervais 613-836-8038
Stittsville Merchant Selects Hockey Team Kent Bradley 613-836-4194
Stittsville Minor Hockey Association Charles Falardeau 613-831-0304
Stittsville Sharks (40+) John Leroux 613-831-1022
Township Men's Recreation Hockey League Gerry Goodfellow 613-838-3512
Upper Huntley Outdoor Hockey League Cathy Eady 613-831-4474
Vanier Minor Hockey  Francine Sabourin  613-746-5511
West Carleton Minor Hockey n/a n/a

Ball hockey

Ball hockey
Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Bytowne Ball Hockey League Riaz Sidi 613-852-6665
Ottawa Blues Ball Hockey Association Jason Prevost or Luc Martin 613-864-1014
Ottawa Carleton Ball Hockey Association Al Doyle 613-724-7117
Ottawa Vanier Women's Ball Hockey Association Françoise Mongeon 613-789-3020 ext. 235
Ottawa West Ball Hockey League Josh Korn or Sophie Dagenais 613-719-7809

Lacrosse

Lacrosse
Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Gloucester Lacrosse Association Jay Foxx 613-986-7588
Nepean Knights Junior Lacrosse Club Andy Mutch 613-868-0333
Nepean Minor Lacrosse Association Gerard Cowie 613-282-9686
Ottawa Nepean Field Lacrosse Club Jason Dowler 613-798-5367
Ottawa Titans Lacrosse Club Rad Joseph 613-722-4088
Nepean Knights Junior Lacrosse Club Andy Mutch 613-868-0333

Ringette

Ringette
Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Blackburn Ladies' Scrimmage Ringette Sue French 613-830-0684
Gloucester and Area Adult Ringette Assoc. Lisa Bramall  613-424-1301
Gloucester Ringette Assn. Dave Bennett  613-830-9124
Master Ringette League Pam Naylor  613-824-6366
Nepean Ringette Association Beverley McRae, President 613-726-0592
Ladies Shinny Ringette Liz Pederson 613-839-3246
West Ottawa Ringette Association Colin Harkes, President 613-592-9380

Martial arts

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Black Panther Jiu Jitsu Jack Latreille 613-822-0608
Gloucester HupKwonDo Gary Eikenberry 613-798-6364
Gloucester Traditional Karate Association Poon Chan 613-799-9954
Paul Morris 613-523-7448
Munster Judo Club Karen and Mike Hene 613-838-4453
Ottawa Judo Club Brian 613-852-2206
Ottawa-Gloucester Martial Arts Academy Sandra Chenard 613-837-6366
Ottawa Shotokan Karate Club Hamid Nam 613-979-6875
Volunteer Martial Arts Club Trench Tai 613-302-8972

Skating - ice and inline

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Cumberland Blades Skating Club Kimberley Murray 613-833-0283
Glen Cairn Skating Club n/a 613-860-1370
Gloucester Concordes Speed Skating Club Michel Franche 613-824-2522
Gloucester Skating Club Office 613-830-1610
Goulbourn Skating Club goulbournscinfo@gmail.com n/a
Metcalfe Figure Skating Club President n/a
March/Kanata Skating Club n/a 613-860-1532
Nepean Skating Club Club Office 613-226-6020
Ottawa Inline Skating Club President n/a
Ottawa Synchronized Skating Team Gloria Brighten 613-592-0671
Rideau Skating Club n/a 613-692-2804
The Jagged Edge Adult Precision Skating Elizabeth Valiquette 613-592-5913
West Carleton Skating Club Donna Mudd 613-839-3299

Skiing

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Kanata Cross Country Ski Club - Jack Rabbits - Challenge - Racing Mike Duivenvoorden n/a
Deena Schanzer (Challenge) 613-591-8697
Ken Phillips 613-592-5391
Orléans Nordic Ski Club Frank Roscoe 613-837-7669
Torbolton Jack Rabbits Cross Country Ski Club Maureen Smith 613-832-2776
West Carleton Nordic Ski Club Bryan Dumouchel 613-832-0627

Soccer

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
AC Fiorentina Soccer Club Canada Pino Robibero, President 613-720-7600
Capital United Soccer Club Registrar 613-834-5366
Cumberland United Soccer Association Office Administrator 613-824-9282
East Ontario Soccer Assoc. Stephen Troy 613-990-3110
Gloucester Dragons Recreational Soccer Bridget Edmonds 613-749-4029
Gloucester Hornets Soccer Office 613-837-7015
Kanata Dragons Dawn Dinsdale 613-470-0080
Latin American Community Association Soccer Club Wilson Murillo 613-513-5381
Lusitania Soccer Club Carlos Ramos 613-229-9147
Nepean Hotspurs Soccer Club Brenda Mackey 613-723-5762
Ottawa Bears Soccer Club Ian Carter 613-422-4463
Ottawa Carleton Futsal League Karl Gray 613-825-7399
Ottawa-Carleton Soccer League (O.C.S.L.) Dave Norton, Chairman 613-233-4451
Ottawa Coed Recreational Soccer Warren Racz n/a
Ottawa District Futsal League Vice President 613-225-6321
Ottawa Internationals Soccer Club Administration 613-745-7400
Ottawa Nepean Soccer Club Kim Gamble 613-288-2160
Ottawa South United Soccer Club Office 613-692-4179
Ottawa St. Anthony Italia Soccer Club n/a 613-567-9681
Rec Soccer Leagues Steve Finney 613-986-0749
Royal City Soccer Club Jeff Bryer 800-427-0536
Vanier Soccer Sports Club Emilio Goncalves 613-561-0096
West Ottawa Soccer Club Steve MacNeil 613-831-1135

Squash

Organization Name Contact Name(s) Phone Number(s)
Gloucester Squash Association John Dean 613-837-0733
Nepean Squash Racquets Club nepeansquashclub@gmail.com 613-697-4557

Tennis and pickleball

Tennis and pickleball
Organization name Contact name(s) Phone number(s)
Barrhaven Tennis Club Claude LeBlanc 613-825-5337
Blackburn Tennis Club Barbara Nolen 613-824-0002
Carp Tennis Club Ian Ramsey 613-839-1215
City View Tennis Club Thomas Kreiberg 613-327-6066
Craig Henry Tennis Club Neil Leckett 613-261-9402
Crystal Beach Tennis Club Ian Ashe 613-820-4995
Cumberland Tennis Club Paulette Hatch 613-833-2330
Elmdale Tennis Club Matt MacKinnon 613-263-3786
Elmridge Park Tennis Club Gary Eikenberry 613-914-1544
General Burns Tennis Club Tom Fitzgerald 613-226-7605
Glen Cairn Tennis Club Diane Brazeau 613-831-0755
The Glens Tennis Club Matt Carter 613-406-5040
Lindenlea Tennis Club Sheanna Kreager 613-742-5011
Long Park Tennis Club Cheryl Clarke 613-226-2369
Lynwood Tennis Club Don Smith 613-828-6994
Manotick Rackets Club Lori Gadzala 613-220-2249
March Kanata Tennis Club Jonathan Adamson 613-592-6269
National Capital Tennis Association Philip Johnson n/a
Orléans Tennis Club Jeoff Bryden 613-795-9752
Queenswood-Fallingbrook Tennis Club Al Tweedle 613-824-8171
Ryerson Tennis Club Audrey Chapman 613-825-5804
Tennis Centre West Ottawa Becky Coleman 819-919-8233
Trend-Arlington Tennis Club Jim Dorrance 613-261-4580
Valleystream Tennis Club Graham Midwinter 613-829-0335