Certified and acclaimed candidates and registered third party advertisers

On this page

Who is running in my ward?

The City of Ottawa will have new ward boundaries for the 2022 Municipal Elections and 2022-2026 Term of Council. There will be one new ward and new names for six existing wards.

Voters can use their address to verify their ward number, ward name, and the candidates running for Mayor, City Councillor and School Board Trustee, by using the Who is running in my ward? tool until Monday, October 24, 2022.

For more information on the new ward boundaries, please visit the Ottawa Ward Boundary Review 2020, page.

Disclaimer

External links to candidate and third party advertiser websites or social media accounts may be included in the tables on this page if they were provided by the candidate or third party advertiser.

These links are intended to help visitors access campaign information but do not constitute an endorsement of the content. By clicking these links, you will leave the City of Ottawa’s Elections website.

The City of Ottawa’s Elections Office does not operate, review, endorse, or approve any external website nor are we responsible for the views, content, accuracy or display language of information presented by any external website. The City of Ottawa is not responsible or liable for any damages arising from linking to or accessing these sites.

Candidates for Mayor

Last updated: September 26, 2022
Candidates for Mayor
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program   Telephone    Email Website or social media account   
Brandon Bay May 2, 2022 May 2, 2022 343-204-8441 mayor@brandonbay.ca brandonbay.ca
Bob Chiarelli  May 2, 2022 May 2, 2022 613-725-2622 info@bobchiarelli.ca bobchiarelli.ca
Bernard Couchman May 2, 2022 Not registered 343-462-4998 bjc@bernardcouchman.ca h2oboy.com
Graham MacDonald May 3, 2022 May 3, 2022 Not provided contact@macdonald4mayor.com macdonald4mayor.com
Catherine McKenney May 3, 2022 May 3, 2022 613-518-3170 catherine@mckenney2022.ca mckenney2022.ca
Ade Olumide May 10, 2022 May 10, 2022 Not provided endottawaelectiongambling@outlook.com adeolumide.ca
Param Singh May 16, 2022 May 16, 2022 Not provided voteparam@gmail.com voteparam.com
Mark Sutcliffe June 29, 2022 June 29, 2022 Not provided mark@marksutcliffe.ca marksutcliffe.ca
Mike Maguire June 29, 2022 August 3, 2022 Not provided info@mikeforottawa.ca mikeforottawa.ca
Celine Debassige July 15, 2022 July 15, 2022 Not provided celinedebassige@yahoo.ca Instagram
Gregory Jreg Guevara July 22, 2022 Not registered Not provided jreg4mayor@gmail.com greg.guevara.angelfire.com
Nour Kadri August 2, 2022 August 2, 2022 613-240-3181 kadri4mayor@kadri.ca kadri.ca
Zed Chebib August 10, 2022 Not registered 613-805-9449 ziad.fami.unif@gmail.com  
Jacob Solomon August 19, 2022 August 19, 2022 Not provided jacobsolomonmayor@gmail.com jacobsolomon.ca
 

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 1 Orléans East-Cumberland

Last updated: August 25, 2022
Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 1 Orléans East-Cumberland
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Matthew Luloff May 2, 2022 May 2, 2022 Not provided matt@mattluloff.com Facebook
Rosemee Cantave August 4, 2022 August 17, 2022 Not provided voterosemeecantave@gmail.com Not provided
Tessa Franklin August 9, 2022 August 9, 2022 613-714-0266 info@tessafranklin.com tessafranklin.com

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 2 Orléans West-Innes

Last updated: September 13, 2022
Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 2 Orléans West-Innes
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Laura Dudas May 9, 2022 May 9, 2022 Not provided info@voteforlaura.ca voteforlaura.ca
Lori Stinson August 18, 2022 August 18, 2022 Not provided lori@loristinson.ca loristinson.ca
Chris Fraser August 18, 2022 August 18, 2022 Not provided vote4chrisfraser@gmail.com votechris.ca

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 3 Barrhaven West

Last updated: August 5, 2022
Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 3 Barrhaven West
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Taayo Simmonds May 2, 2022 May 9, 2022 343-803-4499 info@taayosimmonds.com taayosimmonds.com
David Hill May 3, 2022 May 3, 2022 343-700-1649 info@davidhillbarrhaven.ca davidhillbarrhaven.ca
Sadaf Ebrahim May 11, 2022 May 11, 2022 613-882-7429 esadaf@hotmail.com  
Jay Chadha July 18, 2022 July 18, 2022 613-606-1639 info@jaychadha.ca jaychadha.ca

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 4 Kanata North

Last updated: August 26, 2022
Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 4 Kanata North
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Cathy Curry May 3, 2022 May 3, 2022 Not provided cathyforkanata@gmail.com cathycurry.ca
Christine Moulaison May 3, 2022 May 3, 2022 613-852-0774 christine.moulaison.kn@gmail.com Not provided
Viorel Copil July 22, 2022 July 25, 2022 Not provided info@votecopil.ca votecopil.ca

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 5 West Carleton-March

Last updated: September 8, 2022
Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 5 West Carleton-March
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Clarke Kelly June 3, 2022 June 3, 2022 Not provided  info@clarkekelly.ca clarkekelly.ca
Nagmani Sharma July 26, 2022 July 26, 2022 613-663-8844 info@nagmanisharma.ca nagmanisharma.ca
Greg Patacairk August 5, 2022 August 5, 2022 613-979-8393 gregforottawa@gmail.com gregpatacairk.ca
Stephanie Maghnam August 5, 2022 August 8, 2022 613-265-0698 stephanie.maghnam@gmail.com stephaniemaghnam.ca
Colin Driscoll August 12, 2022 Not registered Not provided Not provided Not provided
Sasha Duguay August 15, 2022 August 15, 2022 613-866-6332 sasha@sashaduguay.ca sashaduguay.ca
Ian Madill August 19, 2022 August 19, 2022 613-601-6790 ian@ianmadill.com ianmadill.com

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 6 Stittsville

Last updated: September 6, 2022
Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 6 Stittsville 
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Glen Gower May 3, 2022 May 3, 2022 613-880-6766 info@voteglen.ca voteglen.ca
Tanya Hein May 3, 2022 May 30, 2022 613-913-2500 tanya@votetanya.ca votetanya.ca
Mathew Duchesne July 26, 2022 July 26, 2022 613-790-7790 mathewduchesne@gmail.com mat4stittsville.com
Kevin Hua August 8, 2022 August 8, 2022 613-295-5912 kevin@kevinhua.ca kevinhua.ca

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 7 Bay

Last updated: September 27, 2022
Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 7 Bay
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Theresa Kavanagh May 12, 2022 May 12, 2022 Not provided theresa@theresakavanagh.ca reelecttheresakavanagh.ca
Robert Hill June 20, 2022 June 20, 2022 613-222-7420 voteroberthill@gmail.com roberthill2022.ca
Othman Alhusain August 19, 2022 August 19, 2022 613-501-3150 vote.othmanalhusain@gmail.com alhusain.ca

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 8 College

Last updated: September 20, 2022
Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 8 College
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Laine Johnson May 2, 2022 May 9, 2022 Not provided lainejohnson4college@gmail.com lainejohnson.ca
Granda Kopytko May 5, 2022 May 5, 2022 Not provided granda4collegeward@gmail.com grandakopytko.ca
Wendy Davidson June 17, 2022 June 17, 2022 Not provided wendy@wendydavidson.ca wendydavidson.ca
Pat McGarry July 13, 2022 July 13, 2022 Not provided info@patmcgarry.ca patmcgarry.ca
Vilteau Delvas August 18, 2022 August 18, 2022 613-413-9250 info@delvasontarioparty.ca  

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 9 Knoxdale-Merivale

Last updated: August 29, 2022
Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 9 Knoxdale-Merivale
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Sean Devine May 16, 2022 May 16, 2022 613-410-6476 info@seandevine.ca seandevine.ca
James Dean June 27, 2022 Not registered  613-293-2088 vote@jamesdean.ca votejamesdean.ca
Peter Anthony Weber June 28, 2022 Not registered  Not provided Not provided Not provided
Myles Egli July 4, 2022 July 4, 2022 Not provided goingthextramyles@gmail.com mylesegli4ward9.ca
Joseph Ben-Ami July 6, 2022 July 12, 2022 613-842-5741 info@josephbenami.ca josephbenami.ca
Peter Westaway July 29, 2022 July 29, 2022 Not provided ward9westaway@gmail.com peterwestaway.ca
Michael Wood August 15, 2022 August 15, 2022 613-704-2866 michaelwoodottawa@gmail.com michaelwoodottawa.com

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 10 Gloucester-Southgate

Last updated: September 19, 2022
Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 10 Gloucester-Southgate
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Aria Alavi May 11, 2022 May 11, 2022 Not provided ariaalavi85@gmail.com Not provided
John Redins May 20, 2022 Not registered 613-277-4227 john@johnredins.com johnredins.com
Hussein Mahmoud August 5, 2022 August 5, 2022 Not provided hussein@votehussein.ca votehussein.ca
Jessica Bradley August 15, 2022 August 15, 2022 613-304-6743 jessica@bradley2022.ca bradley2022.ca
Taylor Houstoun August 17, 2022 August 17, 2022 613-981-6479 taylor.h.ottawa@gmail.com taylorh.ca
Ron Keays August 18, 2022 August 18, 2022 343-961-9794 rkeays.ward10@gmail.com Twitter

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 11 Beacon Hill-Cyrville

Last updated: September 26, 2022
Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 11 Beacon Hill-Cyrville
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Tim Tierney May 2, 2022 May 2, 2022 613-276-3536 tim@timtierney.ca timtierney.ca
Miranda Gray August 11, 2022 August 11, 2022 613-518-6461 miranda4ottawa@gmail.com mirandagray.ca
Nicolas Castro August 18, 2022 August 18, 2022 613-710-6650 nicolascastroforoffice@gmail.com Instagram

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 12 Rideau-Vanier

Last updated: September 20, 2022
Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 12 Rideau-Vanier
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Laura Shantz May 2, 2022 May 2, 2022 343-773-2550 laura@laurashantz.ca laurashantz.ca
Alex Osorio May 16, 2022 June 28, 2022 613-878-7755 alex@vote4alex.ca vote4alex.ca
Tyler Cybulski May 20, 2022 August 16, 2022 613-777-6002 cybulski.tyler@icloud.com tylercybulski.ca
Julie Fiala May 24, 2022 May 24, 2022 613-400-9967 julie@juliefiala.ca juliefiala.ca
Patrick Auguste August 12, 2022 August 12, 2022 613-276-5342 lepauguste2@hotmail.com patrickauguste.ca
Jwane Izzetpanah August 12, 2022 August 12, 2022 613-296-3315 info@votejwane.ca votejwane.ca
Burthomley Douzable August 16, 2022 August 16, 2022 343-572-2797 burthomleyd@burthomleydouzable.ca  burthomleydouzable.ca
Stéphanie Plante August 17, 2022 Not registered 613-612-7362 steph@stephanieplante.ca stephanieplante.ca
Hicham Boutaleb August 17, 2022 August 17, 2022 Not provided  info@hichamb.ca hichamb.ca
Kim Leclerc August 19, 2022 August 19, 2022 613-425-5044 info@kimleclerc.ca  kimleclerc.ca

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 13 Rideau-Rockcliffe

Last updated: August 25, 2022
Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 13 Rideau-Rockcliffe
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Rawlson King May 16, 2022 May 16, 2022 613-686-6013 info@rawlsonking.ca rawlsonking.ca
Clayton Fitzsimmons August 18, 2022 Not registered Not provided Not provided  
Peter Jan Karwacki August 19, 2022 Not registered 613-304-5844 peterkarwacki.overbrook@gmail.com peterkarwacki.blogspot.com
Peter Zanette August 19, 2022 Not registered Not provided zanetterideaurockcliffe@gmail.com Not provided

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 14 Somerset

Last updated: September 19, 2022
Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 14 Somerset 
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Brandon Russell May 2, 2022 May 2, 2022 613-415-6313 info@brandonrussell.ca linktree/brandonrussell
Stuart MacKay May 3, 2022 May 3, 2022 613-806-0723 info@stuartmackay.ca stuartmackay.ca
Ariel Troster June 13, 2022 June 13, 2022 613-366-9915 info@arieltroster.com arieltroster.com

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 15 Kitchissippi

Last updated: September 22, 2022
Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 15 Kitchissippi
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Jeff Leiper May 3, 2022 May 3, 2022 Not provided info@jeffleiper.ca jeffleiper.ca
Dan Stringer May 11, 2022 August 16, 2022 613-218-1431 dr.dan@teamstringer.ca teamstringer.ca
Oonagh Fitzgerald June 24, 2022 June 24, 2022 613-728-5819 inquiries@oonaghfitzgerald.ca oonaghfitzgerald.ca

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 16 River

Last updated: September 14, 2022
Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 16 River
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Riley Brockington May 19, 2022 May 19, 2022 343-297-2038 riverwardriley@gmail.com brockington2022.com
Ethan Sabourin August 5, 2022 August 18, 2022 Not provided info@ethansabourin.ca ethansabourin.ca
Alex Dugal August 19, 2022 Not registered Not provided alex.dugal.ottawa@gmail.com alexdugal.ca

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 17 Capital

Last updated: September 24, 2022
Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 17 Capital
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Rebecca Bromwich May 3, 2022 May 3, 2022 Not provided electrebeccabromwich@gmail.com Facebook
Shawn Menard June 22, 2022 June 22, 2022 613-518-0260 info@menard2022.ca menard2022.ca
Daniel Rogers August 19, 2022 August 19, 2022 613-447-3618 info@vote4danrogers.ca vote4danrogers.ca

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 18 Alta Vista

Last updated: September 6, 2022
Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 18 Alta Vista
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Marty Carr May 2, 2022 May 2, 2022 613-620-0339 altavistamarty@gmail.com martycarr.ca
Carolyn Kropp July 4, 2022 July 4, 2022 613-515-0543 carolyn@carolynkropp.ca carolynkropp.ca
Bob Perkins August 18, 2022 Not registered 613-724-7307 vote@bobperkins.ca bobperkins.ca
Angelo Gino Scaffidi August 19, 2022 August 19, 2022 Not provided ags4c18@gmail.com Not provided

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 19 Orléans South-Navan

Last updated: August 31, 2022
Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 19 Orléans South-Navan
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Catherine Kitts May 2, 2022 May 2, 2022 613-218-1474 info@catherinekitts.ca catherinekitts.ca
Yvette Ashiri May 26, 2022 May 26, 2022 Not provided electyvette@yvetteashiri.ca   yvetteashiri.ca
Shamsa Sheikh Ahmed August 18, 2022 August 18, 2022 Not provided Not provided Not provided

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 20 Osgoode

Last updated: September 22, 2022
Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 20 Osgoode
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
George Darouze June 29, 2022 June 29, 2022 613-826-1221 info@reelectgeorgedarouze.ca reelectgeorgedarouze.ca
Doug Thompson July 21, 2022 Not registered  613-816-3684 dougthompson2015@gmail.com Not provided
Dan O'Brien July 29, 2022 Not registered 613-761-2403 danobrien767@gmail.com danobrien.ca
Bob Masaro August 3, 2022 Not registered 613-826-0521 bob.masaro@gmail.com bobmasaro.ca
Bruce Anthony Faulkner August 19, 2022 Not registered 613-581-2846 djp_dashco@yahoo.com brucefaulkner.notion.site

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 21 Rideau-Jock

Last updated: September 28, 2022
Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 21 Rideau-Jock
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Leigh-Andrea Brunet May 4, 2022 June 20, 2022 613-882-5221 electleighandreabrunet@gmail.com leighandreabrunet.ca
Patty Searl May 10, 2022 May 10, 2022 613-697-8421 trishasearl@gmail.com pattysearl.com
David Brown June 1, 2022 June 1, 2022 613-325-1631 electdavidbrown@outlook.com electdavidbrown.com
Kevin Setia August 9, 2022 August 14, 2022 613-295-5154 electkevinsetia@gmail.com kevinsetia.ca
Michael J Nowak August 10, 2022 August 10, 2022 613-501-0119 dwyerhillrd@gmail.com  

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 22 Riverside South-Findlay Creek

Last updated: September 19, 2022
Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 22 Riverside South-Findlay Creek 
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Em McLellan May 2, 2022 Not registered 613-425-0033 solitude42819903@gmail.com Not provided
Steve Desroches May 18, 2022 May 18, 2022 Not provided Not provided stevedesroches.com
Salah Elsaadi August 19, 2022 August 19, 2022 613-769-9310 info@salahelsaadi.ca salahelsaadi.ca
Zainab Alsalihiy August 19, 2022 August 19, 2022 343-297-0099 alsalihiy.zainab@gmail.com zainabalsalihiy.ca

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 23 Kanata South

Last updated: August 25, 2022
Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 23 Kanata South 
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Bina Shah May 9, 2022 May 25, 2022 613-862-4222 binashah2022election@gmail.com binashah.ca
Rouba Fattal May 17, 2022 May 17, 2022 Not provided info@roubafattal.ca roubafattal.ca
Erin Coffin May 26, 2022 May 26, 2022 613-762-5664 info@erincoffin.ca erincoffin.ca
Allan Hubley June 17, 2022 June 17, 2022 Not provided Not provided  
Mike Dawson August 12, 2022 Not registered 613-884-6453 info@votemikedawson.ca votemikedawson.ca

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 24 Barrhaven East

Last updated: September 6, 2022
Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 24 Barrhaven East 
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Dominik Janelle May 6, 2022 June 16, 2022 613-618-3982 dominik.j.janelle@gmail.com dominikjanelle.ca
Kathleen Caught May 26, 2022 May 26, 2022 613-415-3897 kcaught@gmail.com Facebook
Wilson Lo June 24, 2022 June 24, 2022 Not provided info@wilsonlo.ca wilsonlo.ca
Patrick Brennan July 29, 2022 July 29, 2022 613-355-4074 votepatbrennanbarrhaven@gmail.com votepatbrennan.com
Richard Garrick August 11, 2022 August 11, 2022 613-614-0133 voterichardgarrick@gmail.com richardgarrick.ca
Guy Boone August 19, 2022 August 19, 2022 613-323-4890 guyboone@gmail.com safetyguyboone.ca
Atiq Qureshi August 19, 2022 August 19, 2022 Not provided ward24@atiqqureshi.ca atiqqureshi.ca

Candidates for School Board Trustee – Ottawa Catholic School Board

Zone 1

Last updated: September 23, 2022
Candidates for Ottawa Catholic School Board - Zone 1
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Mardi de Kemp May 2, 2022 613-302-4888 mardidekemp@gmail.com bit.ly/3wKKxdX
Jeff Darwin August 16, 2022 Not provided Not provided jeffdarwin.com
Scott Phelan August 16, 2022 613-295-9506 vote@scottphelan.ca scottphelan.ca

Zone 2

Last updated: July 22, 2022
Candidates for Ottawa Catholic School Board - Zone 2
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Sandra Moore  May 2, 2022 613-271-8452 sandmoore66@gmail.com  
Alex Sithole July 22, 2022 Not provided Not provided Not provided

Zone 3

Last updated: September 27, 2022
Candidates for Ottawa Catholic School Board - Zone 3
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Brian Coburn May 3, 2022 613-355-7166 blcoburn@rogers.com  
Marguerite Gravelle  August 17, 2022 Not provided margueritegravelle1@gmail.com Facebook
Paul Safi August 17, 2022 613-716-9759 paul@paulsafi.ca paulsafi.ca

Zone 4

Last updated: August 24, 2022
Candidates for Ottawa Catholic School Board - Zone 4
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Greg Hopkins May 5, 2022 613-218-0992 gmhopkins@gmail.com Twitter
Spencer Warren May 6, 2022 613-983-0661 swarren7474@gmail.com Twitter
Nicolas Caravaggio August 19, 2022 Not provided Not provided  

Zone 5

Last updated: August 24, 2022
Candidates for Ottawa Catholic School Board - Zone 5
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Joanne MacEwan May 2, 2022 613-738-4729 joanne.macewan@gmail.com bit.ly/JoanneMacEwanTrustee
Marc Bélisle August 8, 2022 613-600-0199 marc-belisle@hotmail.com  

Zone 6

Last updated: August 19, 2022
Candidates for Ottawa Catholic School Board - Zone 6
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Eugene Milito May 2, 2022 Not provided eugene.milito6@gmail.com eugenemilito.com
Glen Armstrong June 6, 2022 Not provided glenarmstrong831@gmail.com Not provided
Melissa Fraser-Arnott June 21, 2022 Not provided melissaforocsbtrustee@gmail.com melissaforocsbtrus.wixsite.com
Patrick Suwalski August 19, 2022 Not provided pat@suwalski.net  

Zone 7

Last updated: September 20, 2022
Candidates for Ottawa Catholic School Board - Zone 7
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Jeremy Wittet May 4, 2022 613-818-7653 jeremy.wittet@gmail.com jeremywittet.ca
Danny Arrais August 9, 2022 647-829-6991 dannyarrais1@gmail.com dannyarrais.com

Zone 8

Last updated: September 28, 2022
Candidates for Ottawa Catholic School Board - Zone 8
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Mark D Mullan May 2, 2022 613-834-9436 mark@markmullan.ca markmullan.ca
Christopher Andrew John Kelly August 9, 2022 613-850-6956 chris_kelly1970@hotmail.com Not provided

Zone 9

Last updated: September 9, 2022
Candidates for Ottawa Catholic School Board - Zone 9
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Shelley Lawrence May 2, 2022 Not provided shelleylawrencerscj@gmail.com bit.ly/SLzone9
Guillermo Fernandez August 4, 2022 613-863-6172 gsfernandez358@gmail.com  
Jenny Rivera August 16, 2022 343-988-7047 escacultura@gmail.com escacultura.wixsite.com

Zone 10

Last updated: July 26, 2022
Candidates for Ottawa Catholic School Board - Zone 10
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Cindy Desclouds-Simpson May 2, 2022 613-824-0237 cinsimp24@gmail.com vote4cindy.ca
Cameron Bonesso May 17, 2022 613-416-8770 vote@cam4trustee.ca cam4trustee.ca

Candidates for School Board Trustee – Ottawa-Carleton District School Board

Zone 1

Last updated: September 12, 2022
Candidates for Ottawa-Carleton District School Board - Zone 1
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Gananatha Subrahmanyam July 28, 2022 Not provided gananatha4trustee@gmail.com subrahmanyam.ca
Jonathon Salinas August 8, 2022 613-263-4376 jonathon.a.salinas@gmail.com vote4salinas.ca
Lynn Scott August 18, 2022 613-853-3814 voteforlynnscott@gmail.com Not provided

Zone 2

Last updated: September 15, 2022
Candidates for Ottawa-Carleton District School Board - Zone 2
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Ashley Darling May 31, 2022 613-983-7909 electtrusteedarling@gmail.com trusteedarling.ca
Alex Rochman August 3, 2022 Not provided Not provided Not provided
Alastair Luft August 9, 2022 Not provided alastairluft@gmail.com Not provided
Alysha Aziz August 17, 2022 Not provided info@alysha2022.com alysha2022.com
Michael Edwards August 18, 2022 Not provided michael.edwards@bell.net Edwards4Trustee.com
Thomas DeGroot August 18, 2022 Not provided thomas@thomasdegroot.net thomasdegroot.net

Zone 3

Last updated: September 19, 2022
Candidates for Ottawa-Carleton District School Board - Zone 3
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Donna Blackburn May 2, 2022 613-884-6084 reelectdonna2022@gmail.com donnablackburn.ca
Patricia Kmiec July 13, 2022 Not provided patriciakmiec.2022@gmail.com patriciakmiec.com
Natalie Rowe August 17, 2022 Not provided Not provided Not provided

Zone 4

Last updated: August 31, 2022
Candidates for Ottawa-Carleton District School Board - Zone 4
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Suzanne Nash May 19, 2022 Not provided electsuzannenash@gmail.com electsuzannenash.ca
Kevin Wright August 8, 2022 Not provided electkevinwright@gmail.com Facebook
Rasha Alnaqeeb August 19, 2022 Not provided Not provided Not provided

Zone 5

Last updated: August 24, 2022
Candidates for Ottawa-Carleton District School Board - Zone 5
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Steven Warren June 3, 2022 Not provided electstevenwarren@gmail.com stevenwarren.ca
Amanda Presley August 15, 2022 Not provided electamandapresley@gmail.com amandapresley.ca
Gemma Nicholson August 18, 2022 Not provided nicholson.gemma@gmail.com  

Zone 6

Last updated: August 15, 2022
Candidates for Ottawa-Carleton District School Board - Zone 6
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Keith de Silvia-Legault May 2, 2022 613-981-6350 keithfortrustee@gmail.com keithdesilvialegault.com
Lyra Evans June 13, 2022 343-998-3730 lyra.evans.ott@gmail.com lyraevans.ca
Ryan Ward June 20, 2022 613-797-9273 ryan@ryansworld.ca  
Shannon Boschy June 21, 2022 613-282-5370 shannon.boschy@gmail.com  
Anthony Hope June 29, 2022 647-936-9762 vote@anthonyhope.com anthonyhope.com
Jennifer Moroziuk August 15, 2022 613-766-9169 moroziuk1975@hotmail.com  

Zone 7

Last updated: August 22, 2022
Candidates for Ottawa-Carleton District School Board - Zone 7
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Jennifer Jennekens May 4, 2022 613-854-1245 reelectjenniferjennekens2022@gmail.com Facebook
Maria Inam Khan May 24, 2022 613-851-2177 mariakhan4trustee@gmail.com mariainamkhan.wixsite.com

Zone 8

Last updated: September 26, 2022
Candidates for Ottawa-Carleton District School Board - Zone 8
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Shannon Kramer June 27, 2022 Not provided shannon.kramer.3@gmail.com Platform document
Donna Dickson July 22, 2022 613-483-5293 donna_dickson4@yahoo.ca donnadickson.ca
Chanel Pfahl August 15, 2022 Not provided chanelfortrustee@gmail.com blueprintforcanada.ca

Zone 9

Last updated: August 31, 2022
Candidates for Ottawa-Carleton District School Board - Zone 9
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Jessie-Lee Wallace May 25, 2022 613‑668‑8926 jlwallacetrusteezone9@gmail.com jlw613.nationbuilder.com
Nili Kaplan-Myrth August 16, 2022 Not provided info@nilikm.ca nilikm.ca
Josh Rachlis August 19, 2022 416-992-6666 josh@joshrachlis.com  

Zone 10

Last updated: September 28, 2022
Candidates for Ottawa-Carleton District School Board - Zone 10
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Justine Bell May 4, 2022 Not provided justine@trusteebell.ca trusteebell.ca
John Bitzan August 17, 2022 Not provided johnbitzanzone10@gmail.com johnbitzan.ca
 

Zone 11

Last updated: September 25, 2022
Candidates for Ottawa-Carleton District School Board - Zone 11
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Matthew Lee June 24, 2022 Not provided matthewj_lee@hotmail.com Platform document
Mamata Dutta July 29, 2022 613-406-1970 electmamata4trustee@gmail.com mamataduttafortrustee.com
Ryan St-Jean August 19, 2022 Not provided ocdsb.trustee.stjean@gmail.com Twitter
Maher Jebara August 19, 2022 Not provided jebara4trustee@gmail.com jebara4trustee.ca

Zone 12

Last updated: August 19, 2022
Candidates for Ottawa-Carleton District School Board - Zone 12
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Sandra Griffith-Bonaparte May 13, 2022 613-619-5671 rooggu@sympatico.ca Not provided
Peter Heyck July 6, 2022 613-853-4251 peterheyck@gmail.com  
Cathryne Milburn August 19, 2022 Not provided cathryne.lillian@gmail.com cathrynemilburn.com

Candidates for School Board Trustee – Conseil des écoles catholiques du Centre-Est

Zone 4

Last updated: August 19, 2022
Acclaimed candidate for Conseil des écoles catholiques du Centre-Est - Zone 4
Acclaimed candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Jolène Savoie-Day May 3, 2022 613-608-6566 jolenesavoieday@gmail.com  

Zone 5

Last updated: August 19, 2022
Candidates for Conseil des écoles catholiques du Centre-Est - Zone 5
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Chad Mariage May 2, 2022 613-297-8072 mariage.chad@gmail.com Twitter
Claude Lalonde August 19, 2022 705-984-9731 claude_lalonde28@yahoo.com Not provided

Zone 6

Last updated: August 25, 2022
Candidates for Conseil des écoles catholiques du Centre-Est - Zone 6
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Franklin Epape June 7, 2022 613-315-4248 franklinepape@gmail.com  
Denis Forget August 17, 2022 613-789-5858 denisforgetzone6@gmail.com Not provided 

Zone 7

Last updated: August 19, 2022
Acclaimed candidate for Conseil des écoles catholiques du Centre-Est - Zone 7
Acclaimed candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Robert Rainboth May 2, 2022 Not provided Not provided Not provided

Zone 8

Last updated: August 19, 2022
Acclaimed candidate for Conseil des écoles catholiques du Centre-Est - Zone 8
Acclaimed candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Dan Boudria May 3, 2022 613-620-3873 danboudria@gmail.com Twitter

Zone 9

Last updated: August 19, 2022
Acclaimed candidate for Conseil des écoles catholiques du Centre-Est - Zone 9
Acclaimed candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Johanne Lacombe May 2, 2022 613-282-9182 johannelacombe68@gmail.com Facebook

Zone 10

Last updated: June 10, 2022
Candidates for Conseil des écoles catholiques du Centre-Est - Zone 10
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Léo Cardinal May 9, 2022 Not provided leocardinal@hotmail.com Not provided
Monique Briand May 9, 2022 873-288-0163 briandgabrielle@hotmail.com Not provided

Zone 11

Last updated: August 19, 2022
Acclaimed candidate for Conseil des écoles catholiques du Centre-Est - Zone 11
Acclaimed candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
André Thibodeau May 4, 2022 613-621-0120 bodo1950@yahoo.ca Not provided

Candidates for School Board Trustee – Conseil des écoles publiques de l'Est de l'Ontario

Zone 6

Last updated: August 19, 2022
Acclaimed candidate for Conseil des écoles publiques de l'Est de l'Ontario - Zone 6
Acclaimed candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Marc Roy May 17, 2022 613-314-9700 marcroy2000@gmail.com  

Zone 7

Last updated: September 9, 2022
Candidates for Conseil des écoles publiques de l'Est de l'Ontario - Zone 7
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Nenette Ntema-Mbudi June 9, 2022 613-824-5915 missntema@gmail.com Not provided
Philippe Landry August 5, 2022 613-261-8908 info@phil-landry.com phil-landry.com

Zone 8

Last updated: August 22, 2022
Candidates for Conseil des écoles publiques de l'Est de l'Ontario - Zone 8
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Denis Labrèche May 18, 2022 613-697-2151 dlabreche@rogers.com pipernet.wixsite.com
Annila Tharakan August 19, 2022 Not provided Not provided Not provided 

Zone 9

Last updated: September 4, 2022
Candidates for Conseil des écoles publiques de l'Est de l'Ontario - Zone 9
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Marielle Godbout May 5, 2022 Not provided marigodb@hotmail.com Not provided
Joël Beddows August 8, 2022 613-850-8553 jbeddows@rogers.com joelbeddowscepeo.ca
Mahdi Djama Aouled August 19, 2022 613-700-3287 aouleddjama@yahoo.fr Not provided

Zone 10

Last updated: August 24, 2022
Candidates for Conseil des écoles publiques de l'Est de l'Ontario - Zone 10
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Sonia Boudreault May 2, 2022 Not provided sonia@soniaboudreault.ca soniaboudreault.ca
Warsama Aden May 3, 2022 613-600-2940 waacher@gmail.com Twitter
Joseph-Alphonse André August 19, 2022 613-601-3229 joalph@lawyerandre.com lawyerandre.com

Zone 11

Last updated: August 19, 2022
Acclaimed candidate for Conseil des écoles publiques de l'Est de l'Ontario - Zone 11
Acclaimed candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Jacinthe Marcil May 2, 2022 Not provided  jacinthe.marcil@gmail.com  

Zone 12

Last updated: August 19, 2022
Acclaimed candidate for Conseil des écoles publiques de l'Est de l'Ontario - Zone 12
Acclaimed candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Samia Ouled Ali May 2, 2022 613-853-8382 samia.ouledali@gmail.com  

Registered third party advertisers

Last updated: September 9, 2022
Registered third party advertisers
Name of registrant Date registration filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Horizon Ottawa August 24, 2022 613-663-7018 info@horizonottawa.ca horizonottawa.ca
Campaign Life Coalition September 9, 2022 Not provided  Not provided  Not provided 

Withdrawn candidates

The deadline for a nominated candidate to withdraw their nomination with the City Clerk was 2 pm on Friday, August 19, 2022.

In accordance with the Municipal Elections Act, 1996, candidates who withdrew their nomination are still required to submit an initial financial statement by Friday, March 31, 2023, at 2 pm that covers all financial transactions up to the time of the withdrawal.

Last updated: August 19, 2022
Withdrawn candidates
Candidate's name Office candidate was nominated for Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Date nomination withdrawn
Carol Anne Meehan Ward 24 Barrhaven East May 20, 2022 May 20, 2022 July 25, 2022
Ishwar Bhatia Ward 10 Gloucester-Southgate July 28, 2022 July 28, 2022 August 8, 2022
Nick Drain Ward 5 West Carleton-March August 2, 2022 August 2, 2022 August 17, 2022
Michelle Hutchinson Zone 5 Ottawa-Carleton District School Board  July 13, 2022 Not applicable August 19, 2022