This site uses JavaScript. Please enable JavaScript in your Browser and reload the page to view the full site.

Nominated candidates and registered third party advertisers

Who is running in my ward?

The City of Ottawa will have new ward boundaries for the 2022 Municipal Elections and 2022-2026 Term of Council. There will be one new ward and new names for six existing wards.

From Monday, May 2, 2022, to Monday, October 24, 2022, voters can use their address to verify their ward number, ward name, and the candidates running for Mayor, City Councillor and School Board Trustee, by using the Who is running in my ward? tool.

This tool will be updated regularly between Monday, May 2, 2022 to Friday, August 19, 2022 as candidates submit their nomination forms to the Elections Office.

For more information on the new ward boundaries, please visit the Ottawa Ward Boundary Review 2020, page.

Disclaimer

External links to candidate and third party advertiser websites or social media accounts may be included in the tables on this page if they were provided by the candidate or third party advertiser.

These links are intended to help visitors access campaign information but do not constitute an endorsement of the content. By clicking these links, you will leave the City of Ottawa’s Elections website.

The City of Ottawa’s Elections Office does not operate, review, endorse, or approve any external website nor are we responsible for the views, content, accuracy or display language of information presented by any external website. The City of Ottawa is not responsible or liable for any damages arising from linking to or accessing these sites.

Candidates for Mayor

Last updated: May 16, 2022

Candidates for Mayor
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Brandon Bay May 2, 2022 May 2, 2022 613-501-3811 mayor@brandonbay.ca brandonbay.ca
Bob Chiarelli May 2, 2022 May 2, 2022 613-440-3800 rochiarelli@rogers.com  
Bernard Couchman May 2, 2022 Not registered 343-998-4773 bjc@bernardcouchman.ca h2oboy.com
Graham MacDonald May 3, 2022 May 3, 2022 Not provided Not provided Not provided
Catherine McKenney May 3, 2022 May 2, 2022 Not provided teammckenney@gmail.com  
Ade Olumide May 10, 2022 May 10, 2022 Not provided endottawaelectiongambling@outlook.com Twitter
Param Singh May 16, 2022 May 16, 2022 Not provided voteparam@gmail.com  

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 1 Orléans East-Cumberland

Last updated: May 5, 2022

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 1 Orléans East-Cumberland
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Matthew Luloff May 2, 2022 May 2, 2022 Not provided Not provided Facebook

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 2 Orléans West-Innes

Last updated: May 9, 2022

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 2 Orléans West-Innes
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Laura Dudas May 9, 2022 May 9, 2022 Not provided Not provided Not provided

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 3 Barrhaven West

Last updated: May 13, 2022

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 3 Barrhaven West
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Taayo Simmonds May 2, 2022 May 9, 2022 Not provided Not provided Not provided
David Hill May 3, 2022 May 3, 2022 343-700-1649 info@davidhillbarrhaven.ca davidhillbarrhaven.ca
Sadaf Ebrahim May 11, 2022 May 11, 2022 613-882-7429 esadaf@hotmail.com  

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 4 Kanata North

Last updated: May 3, 2022

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 4 Kanata North
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Cathy Curry May 3, 2022 May 3, 2022 Not provided Not provided Not provided
Christine Moulaison May 3, 2022 May 3, 2022 613-852-0774 christine.moulaison.kn@gmail.com Not provided

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 5 West Carleton-March

Last updated: May 2, 2022

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 5 West Carleton-March
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
           

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 6 Stittsville

Last updated: May 3, 2022

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 6 Stittsville 
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Glen Gower May 3, 2022 May 3, 2022 613-880-6766 info@voteglen.ca  
Tanya Hein May 3, 2022 Not registered Not provided Not provided Not provided

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 7 Bay

Last updated: May 12, 2022

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 7 Bay
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Theresa Kavanagh May 12, 2022 May 12, 2022 Not provided theresakavanagh@rogers.com  

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 8 College

Last updated: May 9, 2022

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 8 College
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Laine Johnson May 2, 2022 May 9, 2022 Not provided lainejohnson4college@gmail.com lainejohnson.ca
Granda Kopytko May 5, 2022 May 5, 2022 Not provided Not provided  

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 9 Knoxdale-Merivale

Last updated: May 16, 2022

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 9 Knoxdale-Merivale
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Sean Devine May 16, 2022 May 16, 2022 Not provided seandevine4ward9@gmail.com Twitter

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 10 Gloucester-Southgate

Last updated: May 20, 2022

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 10 Gloucester-Southgate
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Aria Alavi May 11, 2022 May 11, 2022 Not provided ariaalavi85@gmail.com Not provided
John Redins May 20, 2022 Not registered 613-277-6975 john@johnredins.com  

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 11 Beacon Hill-Cyrville

Last updated: May 2, 2022

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 11 Beacon Hill-Cyrville
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Tim Tierney May 2, 2022 May 2, 2022 613-276-3536 tim@timtierney.ca  

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 12 Rideau-Vanier

Last updated: May 20, 2022

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 12 Rideau-Vanier
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Laura Shantz May 2, 2022 May 2, 2022 Not provided Not provided Not provided
Alex Osorio May 16, 2022 Not registered Not provided Not provided Not provided
Tyler Cybulski May 20, 2022 Not registered  Not provided cybulski.tyler@icloud.com  

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 13 Rideau-Rockcliffe

Last updated: May 16, 2022

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 13 Rideau-Rockcliffe
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Rawlson King May 16, 2022 May 16, 2022 Not provided Not provided Not provided

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 14 Somerset

Last updated: May 3, 2022

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 14 Somerset 
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Brandon Russell May 2, 2022 May 2, 2022 613-415-6313 info@brandonrussell.ca  
Stuart MacKay May 3, 2022 May 3, 2022 613-806-0723 info@stuartmackay.ca  

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 15 Kitchissippi

Last updated: May 11, 2022

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 15 Kitchissippi
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Jeff Leiper May 3, 2022 May 3, 2022 Not provided jeff.leiper@gmail.com  
Daniel Stringer May 11, 2022 Not registered Not provided Not provided Not provided

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 16 River

Last updated: May 19, 2022

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 16 River
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Riley Brockington May 19, 2022 May 19, 2022 Not provided RiverWardRiley@gmail.com Not provided

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 17 Capital

Last updated: May 4, 2022

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 17 Capital
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Rebecca Bromwich May 3, 2022 May 3, 2022 Not provided rebecca.bromwich@carleton.ca Facebook

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 18 Alta Vista

Last updated: May 2, 2022

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 18 Alta Vista
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Marty Carr May 2, 2022 May 2, 2022 613-620-0339 martycarr@sympatico.ca Not provided

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 19 Orléans South-Navan

Last updated: May 2, 2022

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 19 Orléans South-Navan
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Catherine Kitts May 2, 2022 May 2, 2022 Not provided info@catherinekitts.ca  

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 20 Osgoode

Last updated: May 2, 2022

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 20 Osgoode
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
           

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 21 Rideau-Jock

Last updated: May 13, 2022

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 21 Rideau-Jock
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Leigh-Andrea Brunet May 4, 2022 Not registered Not provided electleighandreabrunet@gmail.com leighandreabrunet.ca
Patty Searl May 10, 2022 May 10, 2022 613-697-8421 trishasearl@gmail.com  

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 22 Riverside South-Findlay Creek

Last updated: May 18, 2022

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 22 Riverside South-Findlay Creek 
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Em McLellan May 2, 2022 Not registered 613-425-0033 solitude42819903@gmail.com Not provided
Steve Desroches May 18, 2022 May 18, 2022 Not provided Not provided Not provided

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 23 Kanata South

Last updated: May 18, 2022

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 23 Kanata South 
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Bina Shah May 9, 2022 Not registered Not provided Not provided Not provided
Rouba Fattal May 17, 2022 May 17, 2022 Not provided info@roubafattal.ca roubafattal.ca

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 24 Barrhaven East

Last updated: May 20, 2022

Candidates for City Councillor – Ward 24 Barrhaven East 
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Date registered for the Contribution Rebate Program Telephone Email Website or social media account
Dominik Janelle May 6, 2022 Not registered 613-618-3982 dominik.j.janelle@gmail.com dominikjanelle.ca
Carol Anne Meehan May 20, 2022 May 20, 2022 Not provided Not provided Not provided

Candidates for School Board Trustee – Ottawa Catholic School Board

Zone 1

Last updated: May 3, 2022

Candidates for Ottawa Catholic School Board - Zone 1
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Mardi de Kemp May 2, 2022 613-302-4888 mardidekemp@gmail.com  

Zone 2

Last updated: May 2, 2022

Candidates for Ottawa Catholic School Board - Zone 2
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Sandra Moore  May 2, 2022 613-271-8452 sandmoore66@gmail.com  

Zone 3

Last updated: May 3, 2022

Candidates for Ottawa Catholic School Board - Zone 3
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Brian Coburn May 3, 2022 613-355-7166 blcoburn@rogers.com  

Zone 4

Last updated: May 9, 2022

Candidates for Ottawa Catholic School Board - Zone 4
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Greg Hopkins May 5, 2022 613-218-0992 gmhopkins@gmail.com Twitter
Spencer Warren May 6, 2022 613-983-0661 swarren7474@gmail.com Twitter

Zone 5

Last updated: May 2, 2022

Candidates for Ottawa Catholic School Board - Zone 5
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Joanne MacEwan May 2, 2022 Not provided joanne.macewan@gmail.com  

Zone 6

Last updated: May 2, 2022

Candidates for Ottawa Catholic School Board - Zone 6
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Eugene Milito May 2, 2022 Not provided Not provided Not provided

Zone 7

Last updated: May 4, 2022

Candidates for Ottawa Catholic School Board - Zone 7
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Jeremy Wittet May 4, 2022 613-818-7653 jeremy.wittet@gmail.com  

Zone 8

Last updated: May 2, 2022

Candidates for Ottawa Catholic School Board - Zone 8
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Mark Mullan May 2, 2022 Not provided Not provided Not provided

Zone 9

Last updated: May 3, 2022

Candidates for Ottawa Catholic School Board - Zone 9
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Shelley Lawrence May 2, 2022 Not provided shelleylawrencerscj@gmail.com bit.ly/SLzone9

Zone 10

Last updated: May 19, 2022

Candidates for Ottawa Catholic School Board - Zone 10
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Cindy Desclouds-Simpson May 2, 2022 613-824-0237 cinsimp24@gmail.com  
Cameron Bonesso May 17, 2022 905-410-2207 vote@cam4trustee.ca  

Candidates for School Board Trustee – Ottawa-Carleton District School Board

Zone 1

Last updated: May 2, 2022

Candidates for Ottawa-Carleton District School Board - Zone 1
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
         

Zone 2

Last updated: May 2, 2022

Candidates for Ottawa-Carleton District School Board - Zone 2
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
         

Zone 3

Last updated: May 2, 2022

Candidates for Ottawa-Carleton District School Board - Zone 3
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Donna Blackburn May 2, 2022 613-884-6084 reelectdonna2022@gmail.com  

Zone 4

Last updated: May 19, 2022

Candidates for Ottawa-Carleton District School Board - Zone 4
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Suzanne Nash May 19, 2022 Not provided electsuzannenash2022@gmail.com Not provided

Zone 5

Last updated: May 2, 2022

Candidates for Ottawa-Carleton District School Board - Zone 5
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
         

Zone 6

Last updated: May 3, 2022

Candidates for Ottawa-Carleton District School Board - Zone 6
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Keith de Silvia-Legault May 2, 2022 Not provided keithfortrustee@gmail.com keithdesilvialegault.com
Peter Heyck May 2, 2022 613-853-4251 peterheyck@gmail.com  

Zone 7

Last updated: May 4, 2022

Candidates for Ottawa-Carleton District School Board - Zone 7
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Jennifer Jennekens May 4, 2022 613-854-1245 reelectjenniferjennekens2022@gmail.com Facebook

Zone 8

Last updated: May 2, 2022

Candidates for Ottawa-Carleton District School Board - Zone 8
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
         

Zone 9

Last updated: May 2, 2022

Candidates for Ottawa-Carleton District School Board - Zone 9
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
         

Zone 10

Last updated: May 4, 2022

Candidates for Ottawa-Carleton District School Board - Zone 10
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Justine Bell May 4, 2022 Not provided justinegbell@gmail.com  

Zone 11

Last updated: May 2, 2022

Candidates for Ottawa-Carleton District School Board - Zone 11
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
         

Zone 12

Last updated: May 13, 2022

Candidates for Ottawa-Carleton District School Board - Zone 12
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Sandra Griffith-Bonaparte May 13, 2022 613-619-5671 rooggu@sympatico.ca Not provided

Candidates for School Board Trustee – Conseil des écoles catholiques du Centre-Est

Zone 4

Last updated: May 3, 2022

Candidates for Conseil des écoles catholiques du Centre-Est - Zone 4
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Jolène Savoie-Day May 3, 2022 613-608-6566 jolenesavoieday@gmail.com  

Zone 5

Last updated: May 3, 2022

Candidates for Conseil des écoles catholiques du Centre-Est - Zone 5
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Chad Mariage May 2, 2022 613-297-8072 mariage.chad@gmail.com Twitter

Zone 6

Last updated: May 2, 2022

Candidates for Conseil des écoles catholiques du Centre-Est - Zone 6
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
         

Zone 7

Last updated: May 2, 2022

Candidates for Conseil des écoles catholiques du Centre-Est - Zone 7
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Robert Rainboth May 2, 2022 Not provided Not provided Not provided

Zone 8

Last updated: May 4, 2022

Candidates for Conseil des écoles catholiques du Centre-Est - Zone 8
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Dan Boudria May 3, 2022 613-620-3873 danboudria@gmail.com Twitter

Zone 9

Last updated: May 3, 2022

Candidates for Conseil des écoles catholiques du Centre-Est - Zone 9
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Johanne Lacombe May 2, 2022 613-282-9182 johannelacombe68@gmail.com Facebook

Zone 10

Last updated: May 9, 2022

Candidates for Conseil des écoles catholiques du Centre-Est - Zone 10
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Léo Cardinal May 9, 2022 Not provided leocardinal@hotmail.com Not provided
Monique Briand May 9, 2022 873-288-0163 briandm@ecolecatholique.ca Not provided

Zone 11

Last updated: May 4, 2022

Candidates for Conseil des écoles catholiques du Centre-Est - Zone 11
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
André Thibodeau May 4, 2022 613-621-0120 bodo1950@yahoo.ca Not provided

Candidates for School Board Trustee – Conseil des écoles publiques de l'Est de l'Ontario

Zone 6

Last updated: May 17, 2022

Candidates for Conseil des écoles publiques de l'Est de l'Ontario - Zone 6
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Marc Roy May 17, 2022 613-314-9700 marcroy2000@gmail.com  

Zone 7

Last updated: May 2, 2022

Candidates for Conseil des écoles publiques de l'Est de l'Ontario - Zone 7
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
         

Zone 8

Last updated: May 18, 2022

Candidates for Conseil des écoles publiques de l'Est de l'Ontario - Zone 8
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Denis Labrèche May 18, 2022 613-697-2151 dlabreche@rogers.com Not provided

Zone 9

Last updated: May 5, 2022

Candidates for Conseil des écoles publiques de l'Est de l'Ontario - Zone 9
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Marielle Godbout May 5, 2022 Not provided marigodb@hotmail.com Not provided

Zone 10

Last updated: May 4, 2022

Candidates for Conseil des écoles publiques de l'Est de l'Ontario - Zone 10
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Sonia Boudreault May 2, 2022 Not provided soniamjboudreault@gmail.com  
Warsama Aden May 3, 2022 613-600-2940 waacher@gmail.com Twitter

Zone 11

Last updated: May 2, 2022

Candidates for Conseil des écoles publiques de l'Est de l'Ontario - Zone 11
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Jacinthe Marcil May 2, 2022 Not provided  jacinthe.marcil@gmail.com  

Zone 12

Last updated: May 2, 2022

Candidates for Conseil des écoles publiques de l'Est de l'Ontario - Zone 12
Candidate’s name Date nomination filed Telephone Email Website or social media account
Samia Ouled Ali May 2, 2022 613-853-8382 samia.ouledali@gmail.com  

Registered third party advertisers

Last updated: May 2, 2022

Registered third party advertisers
Name of registrant Date registration filed Telephone Email Website or social media account